Contents

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

Etymology 1Edit

This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

VerbEdit

hapata

  1. (intransitive) To (turn/go) sour, acidify, lopper.
ConjugationEdit
Inflection of hapata (Kotus type 72/vanheta, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. happanen en happane 1st sing. olen hapannut en ole hapannut
2nd sing. happanet et happane 2nd sing. olet hapannut et ole hapannut
3rd sing. happanee ei happane 3rd sing. on hapannut ei ole hapannut
1st plur. happanemme emme happane 1st plur. olemme hapanneet emme ole hapanneet
2nd plur. happanette ette happane 2nd plur. olette hapanneet ette ole hapanneet
3rd plur. happanevat eivät happane 3rd plur. ovat hapanneet eivät ole hapanneet
passive hapataan ei hapata passive on hapattu ei ole hapattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. happanin en hapannut 1st sing. olin hapannut en ollut hapannut
2nd sing. happanit et hapannut 2nd sing. olit hapannut et ollut hapannut
3rd sing. happani ei hapannut 3rd sing. oli hapannut ei ollut hapannut
1st plur. happanimme emme hapanneet 1st plur. olimme hapanneet emme olleet hapanneet
2nd plur. happanitte ette hapanneet 2nd plur. olitte hapanneet ette olleet hapanneet
3rd plur. happanivat eivät hapanneet 3rd plur. olivat hapanneet eivät olleet hapanneet
passive hapattiin ei hapattu passive oli hapattu ei ollut hapattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. happanisin en happanisi 1st sing. olisin hapannut en olisi hapannut
2nd sing. happanisit et happanisi 2nd sing. olisit hapannut et olisi hapannut
3rd sing. happanisi ei happanisi 3rd sing. olisi hapannut ei olisi hapannut
1st plur. happanisimme emme happanisi 1st plur. olisimme hapanneet emme olisi hapanneet
2nd plur. happanisitte ette happanisi 2nd plur. olisitte hapanneet ette olisi hapanneet
3rd plur. happanisivat eivät happanisi 3rd plur. olisivat hapanneet eivät olisi hapanneet
passive hapattaisiin ei hapattaisi passive olisi hapattu ei olisi hapattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. happane älä happane 2nd sing. ole hapannut älä ole hapannut
3rd sing. hapatkoon älköön hapatko 3rd sing. olkoon hapannut älköön olko hapannut
1st plur. hapatkaamme älkäämme hapatko 1st plur. olkaamme hapanneet älkäämme olko hapanneet
2nd plur. hapatkaa älkää hapatko 2nd plur. olkaa hapanneet älkää olko hapanneet
3rd plur. hapatkoot älkööt hapatko 3rd plur. olkoot hapanneet älkööt olko hapanneet
passive hapattakoon älköön hapattako passive olkoon hapattu älköön olko hapattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapannen en hapanne 1st sing. lienen hapannut en liene hapannut
2nd sing. hapannet et hapanne 2nd sing. lienet hapannut et liene hapannut
3rd sing. hapannee ei hapanne 3rd sing. lienee hapannut ei liene hapannut
1st plur. hapannemme emme hapanne 1st plur. lienemme hapanneet emme liene hapanneet
2nd plur. hapannette ette hapanne 2nd plur. lienette hapanneet ette liene hapanneet
3rd plur. hapannevat eivät hapanne 3rd plur. lienevät hapanneet eivät liene hapanneet
passive hapattaneen ei hapattane passive lienee hapattu ei liene hapattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hapata present happaneva hapattava
long 1st2 hapatakseen past hapannut hapattu
2nd inessive1 hapatessa hapattaessa agent1, 3 happanema
instructive hapaten negative happanematon
3rd inessive happanemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative happanemasta
illative happanemaan
adessive happanemalla
abessive happanematta
instructive happaneman hapattaman
4th nominative happaneminen
partitive happanemista
5th2 happanemaisillaan
SynonymsEdit
  • (to (turn/go sour), acidify, lopper) hapantua
Derived termsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

VerbEdit

hapata

  1. Indicative present connegative form of hapattaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of hapattaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of hapattaa.

AnagramsEdit


VepsEdit

EtymologyEdit

This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

Probably related to Finnish hapata.

VerbEdit

hapata

  1. to rot, to go bad

InflectionEdit

This verb needs an inflection-table template.

ReferencesEdit

  • Zajceva, N. G.; Mullonen, M. I. (2007), “гнить, загнивать, тухнуть”, in Uz’ venä-vepsläine vajehnik / Novyj russko-vepsskij slovarʹ [New Russian–Veps Dictionary], Petrozavodsk: Periodika
Read in another language