(index is)


  • IPA(key): /ˈistuɑˣ/
  • Hyphenation: is‧tu‧a



  1. to sit
  2. to be a member in a board or similar
    Johannes Virolainen istui eduskunnassa peräti 42 vuotta.
    Johannes Virolainen was a member of parliament for as much as 42 years.
  3. to be in jail


Inflection of istua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. istun en istu 1st sing. olen istunut en ole istunut
2nd sing. istut et istu 2nd sing. olet istunut et ole istunut
3rd sing. istuu ei istu 3rd sing. on istunut ei ole istunut
1st plur. istumme emme istu 1st plur. olemme istuneet emme ole istuneet
2nd plur. istutte ette istu 2nd plur. olette istuneet ette ole istuneet
3rd plur. istuvat eivät istu 3rd plur. ovat istuneet eivät ole istuneet
passive istutaan ei istuta passive on istuttu ei ole istuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. istuin en istunut 1st sing. olin istunut en ollut istunut
2nd sing. istuit et istunut 2nd sing. olit istunut et ollut istunut
3rd sing. istui ei istunut 3rd sing. oli istunut ei ollut istunut
1st plur. istuimme emme istuneet 1st plur. olimme istuneet emme olleet istuneet
2nd plur. istuitte ette istuneet 2nd plur. olitte istuneet ette olleet istuneet
3rd plur. istuivat eivät istuneet 3rd plur. olivat istuneet eivät olleet istuneet
passive istuttiin ei istuttu passive oli istuttu ei ollut istuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. istuisin en istuisi 1st sing. olisin istunut en olisi istunut
2nd sing. istuisit et istuisi 2nd sing. olisit istunut et olisi istunut
3rd sing. istuisi ei istuisi 3rd sing. olisi istunut ei olisi istunut
1st plur. istuisimme emme istuisi 1st plur. olisimme istuneet emme olisi istuneet
2nd plur. istuisitte ette istuisi 2nd plur. olisitte istuneet ette olisi istuneet
3rd plur. istuisivat eivät istuisi 3rd plur. olisivat istuneet eivät olisi istuneet
passive istuttaisiin ei istuttaisi passive olisi istuttu ei olisi istuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. istu älä istu 2nd sing. ole istunut älä ole istunut
3rd sing. istukoon älköön istuko 3rd sing. olkoon istunut älköön olko istunut
1st plur. istukaamme älkäämme istuko 1st plur. olkaamme istuneet älkäämme olko istuneet
2nd plur. istukaa älkää istuko 2nd plur. olkaa istuneet älkää olko istuneet
3rd plur. istukoot älkööt istuko 3rd plur. olkoot istuneet älkööt olko istuneet
passive istuttakoon älköön istuttako passive olkoon istuttu älköön olko istuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. istunen en istune 1st sing. lienen istunut en liene istunut
2nd sing. istunet et istune 2nd sing. lienet istunut et liene istunut
3rd sing. istunee ei istune 3rd sing. lienee istunut ei liene istunut
1st plur. istunemme emme istune 1st plur. lienemme istuneet emme liene istuneet
2nd plur. istunette ette istune 2nd plur. lienette istuneet ette liene istuneet
3rd plur. istunevat eivät istune 3rd plur. lienevät istuneet eivät liene istuneet
passive istuttaneen ei istuttane passive lienee istuttu ei liene istuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st istua present istuva istuttava
long 1st2 istuakseen past istunut istuttu
2nd inessive1 istuessa istuttaessa agent1, 3 istuma
instructive istuen negative istumaton
3rd inessive istumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative istumasta
illative istumaan
adessive istumalla
abessive istumatta
instructive istuman istuttaman
4th nominative istuminen
partitive istumista
5th2 istumaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit


Read in another language