Finnish edit

Etymology edit

From Proto-Finnic *istudak (compare Karelian istuo, Estonian istuma, Ludian ištuda), possibly from Proto-Finno-Permic *isɜ- (compare Erzya озамс (ozams)).

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈistuɑˣ/, [ˈis̠tuɑ̝(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -istuɑ
  • Syllabification(key): is‧tu‧a

Verb edit

istua (intransitive)

  1. to sit
  2. to be a member in a board or similar
    Johannes Virolainen istui eduskunnassa peräti 42 vuotta.
    Johannes Virolainen was a member of parliament for as much as 42 years.
  3. to suit (+ allative) (a person)
  4. (informal) to be in jail, serve

Usage notes edit

  • (be in jail): The period of time served is often specified as if it were an object, but it is in fact an adverbial that is only inflected like an object.

Conjugation edit

Inflection of istua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. istun en istu 1st sing. olen istunut en ole istunut
2nd sing. istut et istu 2nd sing. olet istunut et ole istunut
3rd sing. istuu ei istu 3rd sing. on istunut ei ole istunut
1st plur. istumme emme istu 1st plur. olemme istuneet emme ole istuneet
2nd plur. istutte ette istu 2nd plur. olette istuneet ette ole istuneet
3rd plur. istuvat eivät istu 3rd plur. ovat istuneet eivät ole istuneet
passive istutaan ei istuta passive on istuttu ei ole istuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. istuin en istunut 1st sing. olin istunut en ollut istunut
2nd sing. istuit et istunut 2nd sing. olit istunut et ollut istunut
3rd sing. istui ei istunut 3rd sing. oli istunut ei ollut istunut
1st plur. istuimme emme istuneet 1st plur. olimme istuneet emme olleet istuneet
2nd plur. istuitte ette istuneet 2nd plur. olitte istuneet ette olleet istuneet
3rd plur. istuivat eivät istuneet 3rd plur. olivat istuneet eivät olleet istuneet
passive istuttiin ei istuttu passive oli istuttu ei ollut istuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. istuisin en istuisi 1st sing. olisin istunut en olisi istunut
2nd sing. istuisit et istuisi 2nd sing. olisit istunut et olisi istunut
3rd sing. istuisi ei istuisi 3rd sing. olisi istunut ei olisi istunut
1st plur. istuisimme emme istuisi 1st plur. olisimme istuneet emme olisi istuneet
2nd plur. istuisitte ette istuisi 2nd plur. olisitte istuneet ette olisi istuneet
3rd plur. istuisivat eivät istuisi 3rd plur. olisivat istuneet eivät olisi istuneet
passive istuttaisiin ei istuttaisi passive olisi istuttu ei olisi istuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. istu älä istu 2nd sing.
3rd sing. istukoon älköön istuko 3rd sing. olkoon istunut älköön olko istunut
1st plur. istukaamme älkäämme istuko 1st plur.
2nd plur. istukaa älkää istuko 2nd plur.
3rd plur. istukoot älkööt istuko 3rd plur. olkoot istuneet älkööt olko istuneet
passive istuttakoon älköön istuttako passive olkoon istuttu älköön olko istuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. istunen en istune 1st sing. lienen istunut en liene istunut
2nd sing. istunet et istune 2nd sing. lienet istunut et liene istunut
3rd sing. istunee ei istune 3rd sing. lienee istunut ei liene istunut
1st plur. istunemme emme istune 1st plur. lienemme istuneet emme liene istuneet
2nd plur. istunette ette istune 2nd plur. lienette istuneet ette liene istuneet
3rd plur. istunevat eivät istune 3rd plur. lienevät istuneet eivät liene istuneet
passive istuttaneen ei istuttane passive lienee istuttu ei liene istuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st istua present istuva istuttava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st istuakseni istuaksemme
2nd istuaksesi istuaksenne
3rd istuakseen
istuaksensa
past istunut istuttu
2nd inessive2 istuessa istuttaessa agent3 istuma
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st istuessani istuessamme
2nd istuessasi istuessanne
3rd istuessaan
istuessansa
negative istumaton
instructive istuen 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive istumassa
elative istumasta
illative istumaan
adessive istumalla
abessive istumatta
instructive istuman istuttaman
4th4 verbal noun istuminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st istumaisillani istumaisillamme
2nd istumaisillasi istumaisillanne
3rd istumaisillaan
istumaisillansa

Derived terms edit

adverbs
nouns
verbs

Related terms edit

Further reading edit

Anagrams edit

Ingrian edit

Etymology edit

From Proto-Finnic *istudak. Cognates include Finnish istua and Estonian istuda.

The sense "to be imprisoned" is a semantic loan from Russian сидеть (sidetʹ).

Pronunciation edit

Verb edit

istua

  1. (intransitive) to sit
    • 1936, L. G. Terehova, V. G. Erdeli, translated by Mihailov and P. I. Maksimov, Geografia: oppikirja iƶoroin alkușkoulun kolmatta klaassaa vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 6:
      Duumatkaa, istues partaas: Kummaas poolees ovat teist ikkunat teijen klaassaas?
      Think, while sitting at your desk: On which side of you are the windows in your classroom?
  2. (intransitive) to do time (be imprisoned)

Conjugation edit

Conjugation of istua (type 1/ampua, st-ss gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular issun en issu 1st singular oon istunt, oon istunut en oo istunt, en oo istunut
2nd singular issut et issu 2nd singular oot istunt, oot istunut et oo istunt, et oo istunut
3rd singular istuu ei issu 3rd singular ono istunt, ono istunut ei oo istunt, ei oo istunut
1st plural issumma emmä issu 1st plural oomma istuneet emmä oo istuneet
2nd plural issutta että issu 2nd plural ootta istuneet että oo istuneet
3rd plural istuut1), istuvat2), issutaa evät issu, ei issuta 3rd plural ovat istuneet evät oo istuneet, ei oo issuttu
impersonal issutaa ei issuta impersonal ono issuttu ei oo issuttu
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular issuin en istunt, en istunut 1st singular olin istunt, olin istunut en olt istunt, en olt istunut
2nd singular issuit et istunt, et istunut 2nd singular olit istunt, olit istunut et olt istunt, et olt istunut
3rd singular istui ei istunt, ei istunut 3rd singular oli istunt, oli istunut ei olt istunt, ei olt istunut
1st plural issuimma emmä istuneet 1st plural olimma istuneet emmä olleet istuneet
2nd plural issuitta että istuneet 2nd plural olitta istuneet että olleet istuneet
3rd plural istuit1), istuivat2), issuttii evät istuneet, ei issuttu 3rd plural olivat istuneet evät olleet istuneet, ei olt issuttu
impersonal issuttii ei issuttu impersonal oli issuttu ei olt issuttu
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular istuisin en istuis 1st singular olisin istunt, olisin istunut en olis istunt, en olis istunut
2nd singular istuisit, istuist1) et istuis 2nd singular olisit istunt, olisit istunut et olis istunt, et olis istunut
3rd singular istuis ei istuis 3rd singular olis istunt, olis istunut ei olis istunt, ei olis istunut
1st plural istuisimma emmä istuis 1st plural olisimma istuneet emmä olis istuneet
2nd plural istuisitta että istuis 2nd plural olisitta istuneet että olis istuneet
3rd plural istuisiit1), istuisivat2), issuttais evät istuis, ei issuttais 3rd plural olisivat istuneet evät olis istuneet, ei olis issuttu
impersonal issuttais ei issuttais impersonal olis issuttu ei olis issuttu
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular issu elä issu 2nd singular oo istunt, oo istunut elä oo istunt, elä oo istunut
3rd singular istukoo elköö istuko 3rd singular olkoo istunt, olkoo istunut elköö olko istunt, elköö olko istunut
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural istukaa elkää istuko 2nd plural olkaa istuneet elkää olko istuneet
3rd plural istukoot elkööt istuko, elköö issuttako 3rd plural olkoot istuneet elkööt olko istuneet, elköö olko issuttu
impersonal issuttakkoo elköö issuttako impersonal olkoo issuttu elköö olko issuttu
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular istunen en istune
2nd singular istunet et istune
3rd singular istunoo ei istune
1st plural istunemma emmä istune
2nd plural istunetta että istune
3rd plural istunoot evät istune, ei issuttane
impersonal issuttannoo ei issuttane
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st istua present istuva issuttava
2nd inessive istujees past istunt, istunut issuttu
instructive istuen 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (istukaa) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative
***) The deliberative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) or -kse to either the indicative or the potential
****) In folk poetry, a long first infinitive can be formed by adding the suffix -kse-, followed by possessive suffixes, to the first infinitive. Note that sometimes gemination may be undone by this addition.
3rd illative istumaa
inessive istumaas
elative istumast
abessive istumata
4th nominative istumiin
partitive istumista, istumist

Derived terms edit

References edit

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 95
  • Olga I. Konkova; Nikita A. Dyachkov (2014) Inkeroin Keel: Пособие по Ижорскому Языку[2], →ISBN, page 71