• IPA(key): [ˈmo̞itːi.ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: moit‧ti‧a



  1. To criticize, to rebuke, to reproach
  2. To scold, to lash (to criticize angrily or abusively)
  3. To reprove (to convey one’s disapproval, especially in a gentle, sweet, kind tone).
  4. (law) To dispute


Inflection of moittia (Kotus type 61/sallia, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. moitin en moiti 1st sing. olen moittinut en ole moittinut
2nd sing. moitit et moiti 2nd sing. olet moittinut et ole moittinut
3rd sing. moittii ei moiti 3rd sing. on moittinut ei ole moittinut
1st plur. moitimme emme moiti 1st plur. olemme moittineet emme ole moittineet
2nd plur. moititte ette moiti 2nd plur. olette moittineet ette ole moittineet
3rd plur. moittivat eivät moiti 3rd plur. ovat moittineet eivät ole moittineet
passive moititaan ei moitita passive on moitittu ei ole moitittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. moitin en moittinut 1st sing. olin moittinut en ollut moittinut
2nd sing. moitit et moittinut 2nd sing. olit moittinut et ollut moittinut
3rd sing. moitti ei moittinut 3rd sing. oli moittinut ei ollut moittinut
1st plur. moitimme emme moittineet 1st plur. olimme moittineet emme olleet moittineet
2nd plur. moititte ette moittineet 2nd plur. olitte moittineet ette olleet moittineet
3rd plur. moittivat eivät moittineet 3rd plur. olivat moittineet eivät olleet moittineet
passive moitittiin ei moitittu passive oli moitittu ei ollut moitittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. moittisin en moittisi 1st sing. olisin moittinut en olisi moittinut
2nd sing. moittisit et moittisi 2nd sing. olisit moittinut et olisi moittinut
3rd sing. moittisi ei moittisi 3rd sing. olisi moittinut ei olisi moittinut
1st plur. moittisimme emme moittisi 1st plur. olisimme moittineet emme olisi moittineet
2nd plur. moittisitte ette moittisi 2nd plur. olisitte moittineet ette olisi moittineet
3rd plur. moittisivat eivät moittisi 3rd plur. olisivat moittineet eivät olisi moittineet
passive moitittaisiin ei moitittaisi passive olisi moitittu ei olisi moitittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. moiti älä moiti 2nd sing. ole moittinut älä ole moittinut
3rd sing. moittikoon älköön moittiko 3rd sing. olkoon moittinut älköön olko moittinut
1st plur. moittikaamme älkäämme moittiko 1st plur. olkaamme moittineet älkäämme olko moittineet
2nd plur. moittikaa älkää moittiko 2nd plur. olkaa moittineet älkää olko moittineet
3rd plur. moittikoot älkööt moittiko 3rd plur. olkoot moittineet älkööt olko moittineet
passive moitittakoon älköön moitittako passive olkoon moitittu älköön olko moitittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. moittinen en moittine 1st sing. lienen moittinut en liene moittinut
2nd sing. moittinet et moittine 2nd sing. lienet moittinut et liene moittinut
3rd sing. moittinee ei moittine 3rd sing. lienee moittinut ei liene moittinut
1st plur. moittinemme emme moittine 1st plur. lienemme moittineet emme liene moittineet
2nd plur. moittinette ette moittine 2nd plur. lienette moittineet ette liene moittineet
3rd plur. moittinevat eivät moittine 3rd plur. lienevät moittineet eivät liene moittineet
passive moitittaneen ei moitittane passive lienee moitittu ei liene moitittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st moittia present moittiva moitittava
long 1st2 moittiakseen past moittinut moitittu
2nd inessive1 moittiessa moitittaessa agent1, 3 moittima
instructive moittien negative moittimaton
3rd inessive moittimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative moittimasta
illative moittimaan
adessive moittimalla
abessive moittimatta
instructive moittiman moitittaman
4th nominative moittiminen
partitive moittimista
5th2 moittimaisillaan


Related termsEdit


Read in another language