pusertaa

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

pusertaa

  1. (transitive) To squeeze
  2. (transitive) To press
  3. (transitive) To crush
  4. (transitive) To jam
  5. (transitive) To rice

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of pusertaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puserran en puserra 1st sing. olen pusertanut en ole pusertanut
2nd sing. puserrat et puserra 2nd sing. olet pusertanut et ole pusertanut
3rd sing. pusertaa ei puserra 3rd sing. on pusertanut ei ole pusertanut
1st plur. puserramme emme puserra 1st plur. olemme pusertaneet emme ole pusertaneet
2nd plur. puserratte ette puserra 2nd plur. olette pusertaneet ette ole pusertaneet
3rd plur. pusertavat eivät puserra 3rd plur. ovat pusertaneet eivät ole pusertaneet
passive puserretaan ei puserreta passive on puserrettu ei ole puserrettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pusersin en pusertanut 1st sing. olin pusertanut en ollut pusertanut
2nd sing. pusersit et pusertanut 2nd sing. olit pusertanut et ollut pusertanut
3rd sing. pusersi ei pusertanut 3rd sing. oli pusertanut ei ollut pusertanut
1st plur. pusersimme emme pusertaneet 1st plur. olimme pusertaneet emme olleet pusertaneet
2nd plur. pusersitte ette pusertaneet 2nd plur. olitte pusertaneet ette olleet pusertaneet
3rd plur. pusersivat eivät pusertaneet 3rd plur. olivat pusertaneet eivät olleet pusertaneet
passive puserrettiin ei puserrettu passive oli puserrettu ei ollut puserrettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pusertaisin en pusertaisi 1st sing. olisin pusertanut en olisi pusertanut
2nd sing. pusertaisit et pusertaisi 2nd sing. olisit pusertanut et olisi pusertanut
3rd sing. pusertaisi ei pusertaisi 3rd sing. olisi pusertanut ei olisi pusertanut
1st plur. pusertaisimme emme pusertaisi 1st plur. olisimme pusertaneet emme olisi pusertaneet
2nd plur. pusertaisitte ette pusertaisi 2nd plur. olisitte pusertaneet ette olisi pusertaneet
3rd plur. pusertaisivat eivät pusertaisi 3rd plur. olisivat pusertaneet eivät olisi pusertaneet
passive puserrettaisiin ei puserrettaisi passive olisi puserrettu ei olisi puserrettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. puserra älä puserra 2nd sing. ole pusertanut älä ole pusertanut
3rd sing. pusertakoon älköön pusertako 3rd sing. olkoon pusertanut älköön olko pusertanut
1st plur. pusertakaamme älkäämme pusertako 1st plur. olkaamme pusertaneet älkäämme olko pusertaneet
2nd plur. pusertakaa älkää pusertako 2nd plur. olkaa pusertaneet älkää olko pusertaneet
3rd plur. pusertakoot älkööt pusertako 3rd plur. olkoot pusertaneet älkööt olko pusertaneet
passive puserrettakoon älköön puserrettako passive olkoon puserrettu älköön olko puserrettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pusertanen en pusertane 1st sing. lienen pusertanut en liene pusertanut
2nd sing. pusertanet et pusertane 2nd sing. lienet pusertanut et liene pusertanut
3rd sing. pusertanee ei pusertane 3rd sing. lienee pusertanut ei liene pusertanut
1st plur. pusertanemme emme pusertane 1st plur. lienemme pusertaneet emme liene pusertaneet
2nd plur. pusertanette ette pusertane 2nd plur. lienette pusertaneet ette liene pusertaneet
3rd plur. pusertanevat eivät pusertane 3rd plur. lienevät pusertaneet eivät liene pusertaneet
passive puserrettaneen ei puserrettane passive lienee puserrettu ei liene puserrettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pusertaa present pusertava puserrettava
long 1st2 pusertaakseen past pusertanut puserrettu
2nd inessive1 pusertaessa puserrettaessa agent1, 3 pusertama
instructive pusertaen negative pusertamaton
3rd inessive pusertamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pusertamasta
illative pusertamaan
adessive pusertamalla
abessive pusertamatta
instructive pusertaman puserrettaman
4th nominative pusertaminen
partitive pusertamista
5th2 pusertamaisillaan

VerbEdit

pusertaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of pusertaa.

AnagramsEdit

Read in another language