• IPA(key): [ˈpyːçki.æˣ]
  • Hyphenation: pyyh‧ki‧ä



  1. (transitive) To wipe.


Inflection of pyyhkiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyyhin en pyyhi 1st sing. olen pyyhkinyt en ole pyyhkinyt
2nd sing. pyyhit et pyyhi 2nd sing. olet pyyhkinyt et ole pyyhkinyt
3rd sing. pyyhkii ei pyyhi 3rd sing. on pyyhkinyt ei ole pyyhkinyt
1st plur. pyyhimme emme pyyhi 1st plur. olemme pyyhkineet emme ole pyyhkineet
2nd plur. pyyhitte ette pyyhi 2nd plur. olette pyyhkineet ette ole pyyhkineet
3rd plur. pyyhkivät eivät pyyhi 3rd plur. ovat pyyhkineet eivät ole pyyhkineet
passive pyyhitään ei pyyhitä passive on pyyhitty ei ole pyyhitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyyhin en pyyhkinyt 1st sing. olin pyyhkinyt en ollut pyyhkinyt
2nd sing. pyyhit et pyyhkinyt 2nd sing. olit pyyhkinyt et ollut pyyhkinyt
3rd sing. pyyhki ei pyyhkinyt 3rd sing. oli pyyhkinyt ei ollut pyyhkinyt
1st plur. pyyhimme emme pyyhkineet 1st plur. olimme pyyhkineet emme olleet pyyhkineet
2nd plur. pyyhitte ette pyyhkineet 2nd plur. olitte pyyhkineet ette olleet pyyhkineet
3rd plur. pyyhkivät eivät pyyhkineet 3rd plur. olivat pyyhkineet eivät olleet pyyhkineet
passive pyyhittiin ei pyyhitty passive oli pyyhitty ei ollut pyyhitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyyhkisin en pyyhkisi 1st sing. olisin pyyhkinyt en olisi pyyhkinyt
2nd sing. pyyhkisit et pyyhkisi 2nd sing. olisit pyyhkinyt et olisi pyyhkinyt
3rd sing. pyyhkisi ei pyyhkisi 3rd sing. olisi pyyhkinyt ei olisi pyyhkinyt
1st plur. pyyhkisimme emme pyyhkisi 1st plur. olisimme pyyhkineet emme olisi pyyhkineet
2nd plur. pyyhkisitte ette pyyhkisi 2nd plur. olisitte pyyhkineet ette olisi pyyhkineet
3rd plur. pyyhkisivät eivät pyyhkisi 3rd plur. olisivat pyyhkineet eivät olisi pyyhkineet
passive pyyhittäisiin ei pyyhittäisi passive olisi pyyhitty ei olisi pyyhitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pyyhi älä pyyhi 2nd sing. ole pyyhkinyt älä ole pyyhkinyt
3rd sing. pyyhkiköön älköön pyyhkikö 3rd sing. olkoon pyyhkinyt älköön olko pyyhkinyt
1st plur. pyyhkikäämme älkäämme pyyhkikö 1st plur. olkaamme pyyhkineet älkäämme olko pyyhkineet
2nd plur. pyyhkikää älkää pyyhkikö 2nd plur. olkaa pyyhkineet älkää olko pyyhkineet
3rd plur. pyyhkikööt älkööt pyyhkikö 3rd plur. olkoot pyyhkineet älkööt olko pyyhkineet
passive pyyhittäköön älköön pyyhittäkö passive olkoon pyyhitty älköön olko pyyhitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyyhkinen en pyyhkine 1st sing. lienen pyyhkinyt en liene pyyhkinyt
2nd sing. pyyhkinet et pyyhkine 2nd sing. lienet pyyhkinyt et liene pyyhkinyt
3rd sing. pyyhkinee ei pyyhkine 3rd sing. lienee pyyhkinyt ei liene pyyhkinyt
1st plur. pyyhkinemme emme pyyhkine 1st plur. lienemme pyyhkineet emme liene pyyhkineet
2nd plur. pyyhkinette ette pyyhkine 2nd plur. lienette pyyhkineet ette liene pyyhkineet
3rd plur. pyyhkinevät eivät pyyhkine 3rd plur. lienevät pyyhkineet eivät liene pyyhkineet
passive pyyhittäneen ei pyyhittäne passive lienee pyyhitty ei liene pyyhitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pyyhkiä present pyyhkivä pyyhittävä
long 1st2 pyyhkiäkseen past pyyhkinyt pyyhitty
2nd inessive1 pyyhkiessä pyyhittäessä agent1, 3 pyyhkimä
instructive pyyhkien negative pyyhkimätön
3rd inessive pyyhkimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pyyhkimästä
illative pyyhkimään
adessive pyyhkimällä
abessive pyyhkimättä
instructive pyyhkimän pyyhittämän
4th nominative pyyhkiminen
partitive pyyhkimistä
5th2 pyyhkimäisillään

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language