(index ra)


EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

Related to Karelian roatoa, Veps rata, possibly also Estonian raadama.



  1. (intransitive) to drudge, toil, sweat, slave (to work very hard and during long hours)


Inflection of raataa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raadan en raada 1st sing. olen raatanut en ole raatanut
2nd sing. raadat et raada 2nd sing. olet raatanut et ole raatanut
3rd sing. raataa ei raada 3rd sing. on raatanut ei ole raatanut
1st plur. raadamme emme raada 1st plur. olemme raataneet emme ole raataneet
2nd plur. raadatte ette raada 2nd plur. olette raataneet ette ole raataneet
3rd plur. raatavat eivät raada 3rd plur. ovat raataneet eivät ole raataneet
passive raadetaan ei raadeta passive on raadettu ei ole raadettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raadoin en raatanut 1st sing. olin raatanut en ollut raatanut
2nd sing. raadoit et raatanut 2nd sing. olit raatanut et ollut raatanut
3rd sing. raatoi ei raatanut 3rd sing. oli raatanut ei ollut raatanut
1st plur. raadoimme emme raataneet 1st plur. olimme raataneet emme olleet raataneet
2nd plur. raadoitte ette raataneet 2nd plur. olitte raataneet ette olleet raataneet
3rd plur. raatoivat eivät raataneet 3rd plur. olivat raataneet eivät olleet raataneet
passive raadettiin ei raadettu passive oli raadettu ei ollut raadettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raataisin en raataisi 1st sing. olisin raatanut en olisi raatanut
2nd sing. raataisit et raataisi 2nd sing. olisit raatanut et olisi raatanut
3rd sing. raataisi ei raataisi 3rd sing. olisi raatanut ei olisi raatanut
1st plur. raataisimme emme raataisi 1st plur. olisimme raataneet emme olisi raataneet
2nd plur. raataisitte ette raataisi 2nd plur. olisitte raataneet ette olisi raataneet
3rd plur. raataisivat eivät raataisi 3rd plur. olisivat raataneet eivät olisi raataneet
passive raadettaisiin ei raadettaisi passive olisi raadettu ei olisi raadettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raada älä raada 2nd sing. ole raatanut älä ole raatanut
3rd sing. raatakoon älköön raatako 3rd sing. olkoon raatanut älköön olko raatanut
1st plur. raatakaamme älkäämme raatako 1st plur. olkaamme raataneet älkäämme olko raataneet
2nd plur. raatakaa älkää raatako 2nd plur. olkaa raataneet älkää olko raataneet
3rd plur. raatakoot älkööt raatako 3rd plur. olkoot raataneet älkööt olko raataneet
passive raadettakoon älköön raadettako passive olkoon raadettu älköön olko raadettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raatanen en raatane 1st sing. lienen raatanut en liene raatanut
2nd sing. raatanet et raatane 2nd sing. lienet raatanut et liene raatanut
3rd sing. raatanee ei raatane 3rd sing. lienee raatanut ei liene raatanut
1st plur. raatanemme emme raatane 1st plur. lienemme raataneet emme liene raataneet
2nd plur. raatanette ette raatane 2nd plur. lienette raataneet ette liene raataneet
3rd plur. raatanevat eivät raatane 3rd plur. lienevät raataneet eivät liene raataneet
passive raadettaneen ei raadettane passive lienee raadettu ei liene raadettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raataa present raatava raadettava
long 1st2 raataakseen past raatanut raadettu
2nd inessive1 raataessa raadettaessa agent1, 3 raatama
instructive raataen negative raatamaton
3rd inessive raatamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raatamasta
illative raatamaan
adessive raatamalla
abessive raatamatta
instructive raataman raadettaman
4th nominative raataminen
partitive raatamista
5th2 raatamaisillaan
Read in another language