Contents

FinnishEdit

(index si)

Etymology 1Edit

Elative form of se.

PronunciationEdit

PronounEdit

siitä

  1. (demonstrative) Elative singular form of se.
    Puhuiko hän siitä?
    Did she talk about it?
    Oletko ylpeä siitä?
    Are you proud of it?

Etymology 2Edit

siki- +‎ -tä (consonant gradation siγitä)

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

siitä

  1. (intransitive, biblical, of a human being) To be conceived.
    ...sikisi Pyhästä Hengestä
    ...was conceived of the Holy Spirit
  2. (intransitive, esp. of animals) To procreate.
  3. (intransitive, figuratively) To become more common, grow.
ConjugationEdit
Inflection of siitä (Kotus type 75/selvitä, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sikiän en sikiä 1st sing. olen siinnyt en ole siinnyt
2nd sing. sikiät et sikiä 2nd sing. olet siinnyt et ole siinnyt
3rd sing. sikiää ei sikiä 3rd sing. on siinnyt ei ole siinnyt
1st plur. sikiämme emme sikiä 1st plur. olemme siinneet emme ole siinneet
2nd plur. sikiätte ette sikiä 2nd plur. olette siinneet ette ole siinneet
3rd plur. sikiävät eivät sikiä 3rd plur. ovat siinneet eivät ole siinneet
passive siitään ei siitä passive on siitty ei ole siitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sikisin en siinnyt 1st sing. olin siinnyt en ollut siinnyt
2nd sing. sikisit et siinnyt 2nd sing. olit siinnyt et ollut siinnyt
3rd sing. sikisi ei siinnyt 3rd sing. oli siinnyt ei ollut siinnyt
1st plur. sikisimme emme siinneet 1st plur. olimme siinneet emme olleet siinneet
2nd plur. sikisitte ette siinneet 2nd plur. olitte siinneet ette olleet siinneet
3rd plur. sikisivät eivät siinneet 3rd plur. olivat siinneet eivät olleet siinneet
passive siittiin ei siitty passive oli siitty ei ollut siitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sikiäisin en sikiäisi 1st sing. olisin siinnyt en olisi siinnyt
2nd sing. sikiäisit et sikiäisi 2nd sing. olisit siinnyt et olisi siinnyt
3rd sing. sikiäisi ei sikiäisi 3rd sing. olisi siinnyt ei olisi siinnyt
1st plur. sikiäisimme emme sikiäisi 1st plur. olisimme siinneet emme olisi siinneet
2nd plur. sikiäisitte ette sikiäisi 2nd plur. olisitte siinneet ette olisi siinneet
3rd plur. sikiäisivät eivät sikiäisi 3rd plur. olisivat siinneet eivät olisi siinneet
passive siittäisiin ei siittäisi passive olisi siitty ei olisi siitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sikiä älä sikiä 2nd sing. ole siinnyt älä ole siinnyt
3rd sing. siitköön älköön siitkö 3rd sing. olkoon siinnyt älköön olko siinnyt
1st plur. siitkäämme älkäämme siitkö 1st plur. olkaamme siinneet älkäämme olko siinneet
2nd plur. siitkää älkää siitkö 2nd plur. olkaa siinneet älkää olko siinneet
3rd plur. siitkööt älkööt siitkö 3rd plur. olkoot siinneet älkööt olko siinneet
passive siittäköön älköön siittäkö passive olkoon siitty älköön olko siitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siinnen en siinne 1st sing. lienen siinnyt en liene siinnyt
2nd sing. siinnet et siinne 2nd sing. lienet siinnyt et liene siinnyt
3rd sing. siinnee ei siinne 3rd sing. lienee siinnyt ei liene siinnyt
1st plur. siinnemme emme siinne 1st plur. lienemme siinneet emme liene siinneet
2nd plur. siinnette ette siinne 2nd plur. lienette siinneet ette liene siinneet
3rd plur. siinnevät eivät siinne 3rd plur. lienevät siinneet eivät liene siinneet
passive siittäneen ei siittäne passive lienee siitty ei liene siitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st siitä present sikiävä siittävä
long 1st2 siitäkseen past siinnyt siitty
2nd inessive1 siitessä siittäessä agent1, 3 sikiämä
instructive siiten negative sikiämätön
3rd inessive sikiämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sikiämästä
illative sikiämään
adessive sikiämällä
abessive sikiämättä
instructive sikiämän siittämän
4th nominative sikiäminen
partitive sikiämistä
5th2 sikiämäisillään
Derived termsEdit

Etymology 3Edit

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

siitä

  1. Indicative present connegative form of siittää.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of siittää.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of siittää.

AnagramsEdit

Read in another language