Finnish edit

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑːrɑ/, [ˈʋɑ̝ːrɑ̝]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːrɑ
  • Syllabification(key): vaa‧ra

Etymology 1 edit

 
Warning sign with vaara at a logging site

Borrowed from Late Old Swedish fahra, fara (compare Swedish fara), itself from Middle Low German vāre, from Proto-Germanic *fērō (danger). Cognate with Dutch gevaar, German Gefahr.

Noun edit

vaara

  1. danger, risk, peril, hazard, jeopardy
Declension edit
Inflection of vaara (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
nominative vaara vaarat
genitive vaaran vaarojen
partitive vaaraa vaaroja
illative vaaraan vaaroihin
singular plural
nominative vaara vaarat
accusative nom. vaara vaarat
gen. vaaran
genitive vaaran vaarojen
vaarainrare
partitive vaaraa vaaroja
inessive vaarassa vaaroissa
elative vaarasta vaaroista
illative vaaraan vaaroihin
adessive vaaralla vaaroilla
ablative vaaralta vaaroilta
allative vaaralle vaaroille
essive vaarana vaaroina
translative vaaraksi vaaroiksi
abessive vaaratta vaaroitta
instructive vaaroin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of vaara (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative vaarani vaarani
accusative nom. vaarani vaarani
gen. vaarani
genitive vaarani vaarojeni
vaarainirare
partitive vaaraani vaarojani
inessive vaarassani vaaroissani
elative vaarastani vaaroistani
illative vaaraani vaaroihini
adessive vaarallani vaaroillani
ablative vaaraltani vaaroiltani
allative vaaralleni vaaroilleni
essive vaaranani vaaroinani
translative vaarakseni vaaroikseni
abessive vaarattani vaaroittani
instructive
comitative vaaroineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative vaarasi vaarasi
accusative nom. vaarasi vaarasi
gen. vaarasi
genitive vaarasi vaarojesi
vaaraisirare
partitive vaaraasi vaarojasi
inessive vaarassasi vaaroissasi
elative vaarastasi vaaroistasi
illative vaaraasi vaaroihisi
adessive vaarallasi vaaroillasi
ablative vaaraltasi vaaroiltasi
allative vaarallesi vaaroillesi
essive vaaranasi vaaroinasi
translative vaaraksesi vaaroiksesi
abessive vaarattasi vaaroittasi
instructive
comitative vaaroinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative vaaramme vaaramme
accusative nom. vaaramme vaaramme
gen. vaaramme
genitive vaaramme vaarojemme
vaaraimmerare
partitive vaaraamme vaarojamme
inessive vaarassamme vaaroissamme
elative vaarastamme vaaroistamme
illative vaaraamme vaaroihimme
adessive vaarallamme vaaroillamme
ablative vaaraltamme vaaroiltamme
allative vaarallemme vaaroillemme
essive vaaranamme vaaroinamme
translative vaaraksemme vaaroiksemme
abessive vaarattamme vaaroittamme
instructive
comitative vaaroinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative vaaranne vaaranne
accusative nom. vaaranne vaaranne
gen. vaaranne
genitive vaaranne vaarojenne
vaarainnerare
partitive vaaraanne vaarojanne
inessive vaarassanne vaaroissanne
elative vaarastanne vaaroistanne
illative vaaraanne vaaroihinne
adessive vaarallanne vaaroillanne
ablative vaaraltanne vaaroiltanne
allative vaarallenne vaaroillenne
essive vaarananne vaaroinanne
translative vaaraksenne vaaroiksenne
abessive vaarattanne vaaroittanne
instructive
comitative vaaroinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative vaaransa vaaransa
accusative nom. vaaransa vaaransa
gen. vaaransa
genitive vaaransa vaarojensa
vaarainsarare
partitive vaaraansa vaarojaan
vaarojansa
inessive vaarassaan
vaarassansa
vaaroissaan
vaaroissansa
elative vaarastaan
vaarastansa
vaaroistaan
vaaroistansa
illative vaaraansa vaaroihinsa
adessive vaarallaan
vaarallansa
vaaroillaan
vaaroillansa
ablative vaaraltaan
vaaraltansa
vaaroiltaan
vaaroiltansa
allative vaaralleen
vaarallensa
vaaroilleen
vaaroillensa
essive vaaranaan
vaaranansa
vaaroinaan
vaaroinansa
translative vaarakseen
vaaraksensa
vaaroikseen
vaaroiksensa
abessive vaarattaan
vaarattansa
vaaroittaan
vaaroittansa
instructive
comitative vaaroineen
vaaroinensa
Derived terms edit

Interjection edit

vaara

  1. danger, warning (on signs)

Further reading edit

Etymology 2 edit

 

Borrowed from Sami (compare Northern Sami várri (mountain)), itself probably a cognate of Finnish vuori (mountain).

Noun edit

vaara

  1. A large, forested hill (as opposed to fell).
Declension edit
Inflection of vaara (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
nominative vaara vaarat
genitive vaaran vaarojen
partitive vaaraa vaaroja
illative vaaraan vaaroihin
singular plural
nominative vaara vaarat
accusative nom. vaara vaarat
gen. vaaran
genitive vaaran vaarojen
vaarainrare
partitive vaaraa vaaroja
inessive vaarassa vaaroissa
elative vaarasta vaaroista
illative vaaraan vaaroihin
adessive vaaralla vaaroilla
ablative vaaralta vaaroilta
allative vaaralle vaaroille
essive vaarana vaaroina
translative vaaraksi vaaroiksi
abessive vaaratta vaaroitta
instructive vaaroin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of vaara (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative vaarani vaarani
accusative nom. vaarani vaarani
gen. vaarani
genitive vaarani vaarojeni
vaarainirare
partitive vaaraani vaarojani
inessive vaarassani vaaroissani
elative vaarastani vaaroistani
illative vaaraani vaaroihini
adessive vaarallani vaaroillani
ablative vaaraltani vaaroiltani
allative vaaralleni vaaroilleni
essive vaaranani vaaroinani
translative vaarakseni vaaroikseni
abessive vaarattani vaaroittani
instructive
comitative vaaroineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative vaarasi vaarasi
accusative nom. vaarasi vaarasi
gen. vaarasi
genitive vaarasi vaarojesi
vaaraisirare
partitive vaaraasi vaarojasi
inessive vaarassasi vaaroissasi
elative vaarastasi vaaroistasi
illative vaaraasi vaaroihisi
adessive vaarallasi vaaroillasi
ablative vaaraltasi vaaroiltasi
allative vaarallesi vaaroillesi
essive vaaranasi vaaroinasi
translative vaaraksesi vaaroiksesi
abessive vaarattasi vaaroittasi
instructive
comitative vaaroinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative vaaramme vaaramme
accusative nom. vaaramme vaaramme
gen. vaaramme
genitive vaaramme vaarojemme
vaaraimmerare
partitive vaaraamme vaarojamme
inessive vaarassamme vaaroissamme
elative vaarastamme vaaroistamme
illative vaaraamme vaaroihimme
adessive vaarallamme vaaroillamme
ablative vaaraltamme vaaroiltamme
allative vaarallemme vaaroillemme
essive vaaranamme vaaroinamme
translative vaaraksemme vaaroiksemme
abessive vaarattamme vaaroittamme
instructive
comitative vaaroinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative vaaranne vaaranne
accusative nom. vaaranne vaaranne
gen. vaaranne
genitive vaaranne vaarojenne
vaarainnerare
partitive vaaraanne vaarojanne
inessive vaarassanne vaaroissanne
elative vaarastanne vaaroistanne
illative vaaraanne vaaroihinne
adessive vaarallanne vaaroillanne
ablative vaaraltanne vaaroiltanne
allative vaarallenne vaaroillenne
essive vaarananne vaaroinanne
translative vaaraksenne vaaroiksenne
abessive vaarattanne vaaroittanne
instructive
comitative vaaroinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative vaaransa vaaransa
accusative nom. vaaransa vaaransa
gen. vaaransa
genitive vaaransa vaarojensa
vaarainsarare
partitive vaaraansa vaarojaan
vaarojansa
inessive vaarassaan
vaarassansa
vaaroissaan
vaaroissansa
elative vaarastaan
vaarastansa
vaaroistaan
vaaroistansa
illative vaaraansa vaaroihinsa
adessive vaarallaan
vaarallansa
vaaroillaan
vaaroillansa
ablative vaaraltaan
vaaraltansa
vaaroiltaan
vaaroiltansa
allative vaaralleen
vaarallensa
vaaroilleen
vaaroillensa
essive vaaranaan
vaaranansa
vaaroinaan
vaaroinansa
translative vaarakseen
vaaraksensa
vaaroikseen
vaaroiksensa
abessive vaarattaan
vaarattansa
vaaroittaan
vaaroittansa
instructive
comitative vaaroineen
vaaroinensa
See also edit

Further reading edit

References edit

  • Häkkinen, Kaisa (2004) Nykysuomen etymologinen sanakirja [Modern Finnish Etymological Dictionary] (in Finnish), Juva: WSOY, →ISBN

Anagrams edit