From the noun varjo (shade)



  1. To shade (to provide shade).
  2. (drawing) To shade.
  3. To hatch (to shade an area in a drawing with parallel lines).
  4. To follow someone, to tail


Inflection of varjostaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varjostan en varjosta 1st sing. olen varjostanut en ole varjostanut
2nd sing. varjostat et varjosta 2nd sing. olet varjostanut et ole varjostanut
3rd sing. varjostaa ei varjosta 3rd sing. on varjostanut ei ole varjostanut
1st plur. varjostamme emme varjosta 1st plur. olemme varjostaneet emme ole varjostaneet
2nd plur. varjostatte ette varjosta 2nd plur. olette varjostaneet ette ole varjostaneet
3rd plur. varjostavat eivät varjosta 3rd plur. ovat varjostaneet eivät ole varjostaneet
passive varjostetaan ei varjosteta passive on varjostettu ei ole varjostettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varjostin en varjostanut 1st sing. olin varjostanut en ollut varjostanut
2nd sing. varjostit et varjostanut 2nd sing. olit varjostanut et ollut varjostanut
3rd sing. varjosti ei varjostanut 3rd sing. oli varjostanut ei ollut varjostanut
1st plur. varjostimme emme varjostaneet 1st plur. olimme varjostaneet emme olleet varjostaneet
2nd plur. varjostitte ette varjostaneet 2nd plur. olitte varjostaneet ette olleet varjostaneet
3rd plur. varjostivat eivät varjostaneet 3rd plur. olivat varjostaneet eivät olleet varjostaneet
passive varjostettiin ei varjostettu passive oli varjostettu ei ollut varjostettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varjostaisin en varjostaisi 1st sing. olisin varjostanut en olisi varjostanut
2nd sing. varjostaisit et varjostaisi 2nd sing. olisit varjostanut et olisi varjostanut
3rd sing. varjostaisi ei varjostaisi 3rd sing. olisi varjostanut ei olisi varjostanut
1st plur. varjostaisimme emme varjostaisi 1st plur. olisimme varjostaneet emme olisi varjostaneet
2nd plur. varjostaisitte ette varjostaisi 2nd plur. olisitte varjostaneet ette olisi varjostaneet
3rd plur. varjostaisivat eivät varjostaisi 3rd plur. olisivat varjostaneet eivät olisi varjostaneet
passive varjostettaisiin ei varjostettaisi passive olisi varjostettu ei olisi varjostettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. varjosta älä varjosta 2nd sing. ole varjostanut älä ole varjostanut
3rd sing. varjostakoon älköön varjostako 3rd sing. olkoon varjostanut älköön olko varjostanut
1st plur. varjostakaamme älkäämme varjostako 1st plur. olkaamme varjostaneet älkäämme olko varjostaneet
2nd plur. varjostakaa älkää varjostako 2nd plur. olkaa varjostaneet älkää olko varjostaneet
3rd plur. varjostakoot älkööt varjostako 3rd plur. olkoot varjostaneet älkööt olko varjostaneet
passive varjostettakoon älköön varjostettako passive olkoon varjostettu älköön olko varjostettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varjostanen en varjostane 1st sing. lienen varjostanut en liene varjostanut
2nd sing. varjostanet et varjostane 2nd sing. lienet varjostanut et liene varjostanut
3rd sing. varjostanee ei varjostane 3rd sing. lienee varjostanut ei liene varjostanut
1st plur. varjostanemme emme varjostane 1st plur. lienemme varjostaneet emme liene varjostaneet
2nd plur. varjostanette ette varjostane 2nd plur. lienette varjostaneet ette liene varjostaneet
3rd plur. varjostanevat eivät varjostane 3rd plur. lienevät varjostaneet eivät liene varjostaneet
passive varjostettaneen ei varjostettane passive lienee varjostettu ei liene varjostettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st varjostaa present varjostava varjostettava
long 1st2 varjostaakseen past varjostanut varjostettu
2nd inessive1 varjostaessa varjostettaessa agent1, 3 varjostama
instructive varjostaen negative varjostamaton
3rd inessive varjostamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative varjostamasta
illative varjostamaan
adessive varjostamalla
abessive varjostamatta
instructive varjostaman varjostettaman
4th nominative varjostaminen
partitive varjostamista
5th2 varjostamaisillaan
Read in another language