(index y)


  • Hyphenation: y‧rit‧tää
  • IPA(key): [ˈyritːæː(ʔ)]



  1. (transitive, auxiliary, + infinitive) To try, attempt, endeavour/endeavor (to do something).


Inflection of yrittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yritän en yritä 1st sing. olen yrittänyt en ole yrittänyt
2nd sing. yrität et yritä 2nd sing. olet yrittänyt et ole yrittänyt
3rd sing. yrittää ei yritä 3rd sing. on yrittänyt ei ole yrittänyt
1st plur. yritämme emme yritä 1st plur. olemme yrittäneet emme ole yrittäneet
2nd plur. yritätte ette yritä 2nd plur. olette yrittäneet ette ole yrittäneet
3rd plur. yrittävät eivät yritä 3rd plur. ovat yrittäneet eivät ole yrittäneet
passive yritetään ei yritetä passive on yritetty ei ole yritetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yritin en yrittänyt 1st sing. olin yrittänyt en ollut yrittänyt
2nd sing. yritit et yrittänyt 2nd sing. olit yrittänyt et ollut yrittänyt
3rd sing. yritti ei yrittänyt 3rd sing. oli yrittänyt ei ollut yrittänyt
1st plur. yritimme emme yrittäneet 1st plur. olimme yrittäneet emme olleet yrittäneet
2nd plur. yrititte ette yrittäneet 2nd plur. olitte yrittäneet ette olleet yrittäneet
3rd plur. yrittivät eivät yrittäneet 3rd plur. olivat yrittäneet eivät olleet yrittäneet
passive yritettiin ei yritetty passive oli yritetty ei ollut yritetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yrittäisin en yrittäisi 1st sing. olisin yrittänyt en olisi yrittänyt
2nd sing. yrittäisit et yrittäisi 2nd sing. olisit yrittänyt et olisi yrittänyt
3rd sing. yrittäisi ei yrittäisi 3rd sing. olisi yrittänyt ei olisi yrittänyt
1st plur. yrittäisimme emme yrittäisi 1st plur. olisimme yrittäneet emme olisi yrittäneet
2nd plur. yrittäisitte ette yrittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte yrittäneet ette olisi yrittäneet
3rd plur. yrittäisivät eivät yrittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat yrittäneet eivät olisi yrittäneet
passive yritettäisiin ei yritettäisi passive olisi yritetty ei olisi yritetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. yritä älä yritä 2nd sing. ole yrittänyt älä ole yrittänyt
3rd sing. yrittäköön älköön yrittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon yrittänyt älköön olko yrittänyt
1st plur. yrittäkäämme älkäämme yrittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme yrittäneet älkäämme olko yrittäneet
2nd plur. yrittäkää älkää yrittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa yrittäneet älkää olko yrittäneet
3rd plur. yrittäkööt älkööt yrittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot yrittäneet älkööt olko yrittäneet
passive yritettäköön älköön yritettäkö passive olkoon yritetty älköön olko yritetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yrittänen en yrittäne 1st sing. lienen yrittänyt en liene yrittänyt
2nd sing. yrittänet et yrittäne 2nd sing. lienet yrittänyt et liene yrittänyt
3rd sing. yrittänee ei yrittäne 3rd sing. lienee yrittänyt ei liene yrittänyt
1st plur. yrittänemme emme yrittäne 1st plur. lienemme yrittäneet emme liene yrittäneet
2nd plur. yrittänette ette yrittäne 2nd plur. lienette yrittäneet ette liene yrittäneet
3rd plur. yrittänevät eivät yrittäne 3rd plur. lienevät yrittäneet eivät liene yrittäneet
passive yritettäneen ei yritettäne passive lienee yritetty ei liene yritetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st yrittää present yrittävä yritettävä
long 1st2 yrittääkseen past yrittänyt yritetty
2nd inessive1 yrittäessä yritettäessä agent1, 3 yrittämä
instructive yrittäen negative yrittämätön
3rd inessive yrittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative yrittämästä
illative yrittämään
adessive yrittämällä
abessive yrittämättä
instructive yrittämän yritettämän
4th nominative yrittäminen
partitive yrittämistä
5th2 yrittämäisillään

Derived termsEdit


Read in another language