Open main menu
See also: ax, Ax, AX, ax̱, .ax, and ах

Contents

LatinEdit

EtymologyEdit

Adjectival form of a Proto-Indo-European k-stem

You can help Wiktionary by providing a proper etymology.

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-āx

  1. used to form adjectives expressing a tendency or inclination to the action of the root verb; -ish, -y
    audeō (I dare) > audāx (bold)
    edō (I eat) > edāx (gluttonous, voracious)
    loquor (I talk) > loquāx (talkative)
    pugnō (I fight) > pugnāx (combative, fond of fighting)

DeclensionEdit

Third declension.

Number Singular Plural
Case / Gender Masc./Fem. Neuter Masc./Fem. Neuter
Nominative -āx -āx -ācēs -ācia
Genitive -ācis -ācis -ācium -ācium
Dative -ācī -ācī -ācibus -ācibus
Accusative -ācem -āx -ācēs -ācia
Ablative -ācī -ācī -ācibus -ācibus
Vocative -āx -āx -ācēs -ācia

Derived termsEdit



MalteseEdit

EtymologyEdit

Shortened from għaxra (ten).

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-ax

  1. plus ten, -teen (used to form names of cardinal numbers from 11 to 19)