AfarEdit

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-h

  1. Marks the benefactive case: for ...'s benefit
  2. Marks the allative case: towards
  3. Marks the prolative case: by way of
  4. Marks the instrumental case: using; with
  5. Marks the adessive case: on; on top of
  6. Marks the temporal case: during; on
  7. Marks the causal case: because of
  8. Marks the estimative case: of about
  9. Marks the assertive mood: really
  10. (+ én or geytimé) Marks the verbal noun
  11. Used after the genitive case of nouns ending on a vowel, before words beginning with a vowel

ReferencesEdit

  • Mohamed Hassan Kamil (2015) L’afar: description grammaticale d’une langue couchitique (Djibouti, Erythrée et Ethiopie)[1], Paris: Université Sorbonne Paris Cité (doctoral thesis), page 357

Classical NahuatlEdit

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-h

Etymology 1Edit

  1. Used to form the plural of absolutive noun forms.
Examples:
cōconeh, plural form of conētl (child)
māmazah, plural form of mazātl (deer)
tēteoh, plural form of teōtl (god)
Usage notesEdit

Some nouns pluralized with -h undergo the reduplication of their first or second syllable.

SynonymsEdit
Derived termsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

  1. Forms the plural of verbs. Only used for animate subjects.
    titītza (to stretch something)quititītzah (They stretch it)
    itta (to see something)quittah (They see it)
    tolīnia (to bother someone, to make suffer)ammotolīniah (You (plrl.) suffer, You are bothered)
    titītza (to stretch something)motitītzah (They stretch (themselves))
    itta (to see something)tiquittah (We see it)
    pāca (to wash something)tlapācah (They wash something, they wash things)

KarelianEdit

EtymologyEdit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-h

  1. Used to mark the possession of the third person; his, her, their
    jalka (leg)jalkah (his/her leg, their legs)

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • P. M. Zaykov (1999) Грамматика Карельского языка (фонетика и морфология) [Grammar of the Karelian language (phonetics and morphology)], →ISBN, page 47

MalteseEdit

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-h m

  1. Alternative form of -u (him, it), used after a vowel
    qatlu (they killed) + ‎-h → ‎qatluh (they killed him)

Related termsEdit