See also:

Contents

ChuukeseEdit

SuffixEdit

-u

  1. out, outwards; used to modify verb direction

EsperantoEdit

Etymology 1Edit

Perhaps from the Greek -ou imperative (pronounced [u]) of deponent verbs such as dekhou "receive!", or from the Hebrew imperative -û. It may instead—or also—be connected to the vowel of the Esperanto conditional suffix -us, minus the s of the indicative inflections.

SuffixEdit

-u

  1. do [it]! (jussive inflection of verbs.)
    Parolu!‎ ― Speak!

Etymology 2Edit

Apparently connected to the u at the end of unu(one, a certain).

SuffixEdit

-u

  1. -one. (Ending of the individual correlatives.)
    kiu(what individual, who)
    tiu(that individual, that one)
    ĉiu(all individuals, everyone)
    iu(some individual, someone)
    neniu(no individual, nobody)
    (nonce) aliu(another individual, someone else)

EstonianEdit

EtymologyEdit

Cognate to Finnish -u.

SuffixEdit

-u ‎(genitive -u, partitive -u)

  1. Derives nouns from verbs or prefixes
    jagama "to divide" → jagu "a part, a share"
    kaduma "to disappear" → kadu "loss, losing"
    sise- "inside" → sisu "content"
    pesema "to wash" → pesu "wash, washing"

Derived termsEdit



FinnishEdit

SuffixEdit

-u ‎(front vowel harmony variant -y)

  1. Forms nouns from verbs. Most common with e- and i-stem verbs.
    hyppiä(to be jumping) + ‎-u → ‎hyppy(jump)
    itkeä(to cry) + ‎-u → ‎itku(cry(ing))
    pestä(to wash) + ‎-u → ‎pesu(wash(ing))
    potkia(to kick) + ‎-u → ‎potku(kick)
    urheilla(to practice sport) + ‎-u → ‎urheilu(sport)
  2. Derives a number of nouns from other nouns.
    silmä(eye) + ‎-u → ‎silmu(bud)
    sisä-(inside) + ‎-u → ‎sisu(determination, perseverance)

Usage notesEdit

The front-harmonic variant -y is only used when the first vowel of the word is one of the harmonic front vowels y, ä, ö; words beginning with neutral front vowels e, i take the back-harmonic variant.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of -u (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative -u -ut
genitive -un -ujen
partitive -ua -uja
illative -uun -uihin
singular plural
nominative -u -ut
accusative nom. -u -ut
gen. -un
genitive -un -ujen
partitive -ua -uja
inessive -ussa -uissa
elative -usta -uista
illative -uun -uihin
adessive -ulla -uilla
ablative -ulta -uilta
allative -ulle -uille
essive -una -uina
translative -uksi -uiksi
instructive -uin
abessive -utta -uitta
comitative -uineen
Inflection of -u (Kotus type 2/palvelu, no gradation)
nominative -u -ut
genitive -un -ujen
-uiden
-uitten
partitive -ua -uja
-uita
illative -uun -uihin
singular plural
nominative -u -ut
accusative nom. -u -ut
gen. -un
genitive -un -ujen
-uiden
-uitten
partitive -ua -uja
-uita
inessive -ussa -uissa
elative -usta -uista
illative -uun -uihin
adessive -ulla -uilla
ablative -ulta -uilta
allative -ulle -uille
essive -una -uina
translative -uksi -uiksi
instructive -uin
abessive -utta -uitta
comitative -uineen

See alsoEdit


FrenchEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Latin -uto, the ablative of -utus. [1] Cognate to Italian -uto (as in barbuto) and Spanish -udo (as in barbudo).

SuffixEdit

-u

  1. Forming adjectives having the sense of ‘having quality of, being provided with’ (the root word).
    barbe(beard) + ‎-u → ‎barbu(bearded)
    ventre(belly) + ‎-u → ‎ventru(pot-bellied, rounded)

Derived termsEdit


ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ -u, -ue; in: Jacqueline Picoche, Jean-Claude Rolland, Dictionnaire étymologique du français, Paris 2009, Dictionnaires Le Robert

GothicEdit

RomanizationEdit

-u

  1. Romanization of -𐌿

IdoEdit

SuffixEdit

-u

  1. suffix used to form pronouns indicating a person (not used on nouns)
    omna(all, every) + ‎-u → ‎omnu(everyone)

Derived termsEdit



MalteseEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Arabic ـهُ(-hu).

PronounEdit

-u m

  1. him, it

Usage notesEdit

  • Affixed to the verb directly:
qatel(he killed) + ‎-u → ‎qatlu(he killed him)

Related termsEdit


MaoriEdit

SuffixEdit

-u

  1. Used in contractions with particles of possession to mean you

See alsoEdit


Northern SamiEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Proto-Samic *-ō. Cognate with Finnish -o.

SuffixEdit

-u

  1. Forms result or action nouns from verbs.
Usage notesEdit

This suffix triggers the strong grade on a preceding stressed syllable.

InflectionEdit
Even, no gradation
Nominative -u
Genitive -u
-o
Singular Plural
Nominative -u -ut
Accusative -u -uid
Genitive -u
-o
-uid
Illative -ui -uide
Locative -us -uin
Comitative -uin -uiguin
Essive -un
Possessive forms
Singular Dual Plural
1st person -on -ome -omet
2nd person -ot -ode -odet
3rd person -us -uska -uset
Derived termsEdit


Etymology 2Edit

SuffixEdit

-u

  1. Form of the suffix -i used with verbs in -ut.
Usage notesEdit

This suffix triggers the strongest grade on a preceding stressed syllable.

InflectionEdit
Even, no gradation
Nominative -u
Genitive -u
-o
Singular Plural
Nominative -u -ut
Accusative -u -uid
Genitive -u
-o
-uid
Illative -ui -uide
Locative -us -uin
Comitative -uin -uiguin
Essive -un
Possessive forms
Singular Dual Plural
1st person -on -ome -omet
2nd person -ot -ode -odet
3rd person -us -uska -uset
Derived termsEdit



Old EnglishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From suppletive fusion of Old English feminine ending -u, -o and Proto-Germanic *-į̄(feminine abstract ending). Akin to Gothic feminine abstracts in -𐌴𐌹(-ei) (compare 𐌼𐌹𐌺𐌹𐌻𐌴𐌹(mikilei, greatness); 𐌳𐌹𐌿𐍀𐌴𐌹(diupei, depth)).

SuffixEdit

-u f

  1. ending used to form abstract nouns from adjectives (compare Modern English -ness), often causing i-mutation, and remaining even when preceded by a long syllable
    eald(old) + ‎-u → ‎ieldu(age)
    hāliġ(holy, sacred; pious) + ‎-u → ‎hāligu(holiness)
    hāl(sound, healthy, intact) + ‎-u → ‎hǣlu(wholeness, health)
    hāt(hot) + ‎-u → ‎hǣtu(heat, warmth)
    mennisc(human, natural, humane) + ‎-u → ‎menniscu(humanity)
    miċel(big, large; great) + ‎-u → ‎miċelu(greatness, size)

DeclensionEdit

Usage notesEdit

In later Old English, -u became -o and the declension altered to reflect the following paradigm


Old FrenchEdit

SuffixEdit

-u

  1. suffixed used to form adjectives (oblique masculine singular) from nouns

Derived termsEdit

DescendantsEdit

  • Middle French: -u
    • French: -u