(index jo)


  • IPA(key): /ˈjohtɑː(ʔ)/
  • Rhymes: -ohtaa
  • Hyphenation: joh‧taa



  1. (transitive) To lead, take, show someone the way to.
  2. (transitive) To guide, conduct, usher.
  3. (transitive) To lead, make, get, induce.
  4. (transitive) To lead, direct; to supervise, superintend.
  5. (transitive, war) to lead, command, be in command of, conduct.
  6. (transitive, business) To manage, run, be in charge of.
  7. (transitive, physics) To conduct (e.g. electricity).
  8. (transitive, linguistics) To derive, trace back.
    • ~ sana latinasta = to derive a word from Latin, trace a word back to its Latin origins.
  9. (transitive) To deduce, conclude.
  10. (transitive, mathematics) To prove.
  11. (intransitive) To lead to, result/end in.


Inflection of johtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. johdan en johda 1st sing. olen johtanut en ole johtanut
2nd sing. johdat et johda 2nd sing. olet johtanut et ole johtanut
3rd sing. johtaa ei johda 3rd sing. on johtanut ei ole johtanut
1st plur. johdamme emme johda 1st plur. olemme johtaneet emme ole johtaneet
2nd plur. johdatte ette johda 2nd plur. olette johtaneet ette ole johtaneet
3rd plur. johtavat eivät johda 3rd plur. ovat johtaneet eivät ole johtaneet
passive johdetaan ei johdeta passive on johdettu ei ole johdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. johdin en johtanut 1st sing. olin johtanut en ollut johtanut
2nd sing. johdit et johtanut 2nd sing. olit johtanut et ollut johtanut
3rd sing. johti ei johtanut 3rd sing. oli johtanut ei ollut johtanut
1st plur. johdimme emme johtaneet 1st plur. olimme johtaneet emme olleet johtaneet
2nd plur. johditte ette johtaneet 2nd plur. olitte johtaneet ette olleet johtaneet
3rd plur. johtivat eivät johtaneet 3rd plur. olivat johtaneet eivät olleet johtaneet
passive johdettiin ei johdettu passive oli johdettu ei ollut johdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. johtaisin en johtaisi 1st sing. olisin johtanut en olisi johtanut
2nd sing. johtaisit et johtaisi 2nd sing. olisit johtanut et olisi johtanut
3rd sing. johtaisi ei johtaisi 3rd sing. olisi johtanut ei olisi johtanut
1st plur. johtaisimme emme johtaisi 1st plur. olisimme johtaneet emme olisi johtaneet
2nd plur. johtaisitte ette johtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte johtaneet ette olisi johtaneet
3rd plur. johtaisivat eivät johtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat johtaneet eivät olisi johtaneet
passive johdettaisiin ei johdettaisi passive olisi johdettu ei olisi johdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. johda älä johda 2nd sing. ole johtanut älä ole johtanut
3rd sing. johtakoon älköön johtako 3rd sing. olkoon johtanut älköön olko johtanut
1st plur. johtakaamme älkäämme johtako 1st plur. olkaamme johtaneet älkäämme olko johtaneet
2nd plur. johtakaa älkää johtako 2nd plur. olkaa johtaneet älkää olko johtaneet
3rd plur. johtakoot älkööt johtako 3rd plur. olkoot johtaneet älkööt olko johtaneet
passive johdettakoon älköön johdettako passive olkoon johdettu älköön olko johdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. johtanen en johtane 1st sing. lienen johtanut en liene johtanut
2nd sing. johtanet et johtane 2nd sing. lienet johtanut et liene johtanut
3rd sing. johtanee ei johtane 3rd sing. lienee johtanut ei liene johtanut
1st plur. johtanemme emme johtane 1st plur. lienemme johtaneet emme liene johtaneet
2nd plur. johtanette ette johtane 2nd plur. lienette johtaneet ette liene johtaneet
3rd plur. johtanevat eivät johtane 3rd plur. lienevät johtaneet eivät liene johtaneet
passive johdettaneen ei johdettane passive lienee johdettu ei liene johdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st johtaa present johtava johdettava
long 1st2 johtaakseen past johtanut johdettu
2nd inessive1 johtaessa johdettaessa agent1, 3 johtama
instructive johtaen negative johtamaton
3rd inessive johtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative johtamasta
illative johtamaan
adessive johtamalla
abessive johtamatta
instructive johtaman johdettaman
4th nominative johtaminen
partitive johtamista
5th2 johtamaisillaan


  • (to lead, show the way) viedä
  • (to guide, usher) saattaa, opastaa
  • (to make, get, induce) saada (+ active 3rd infinitive in illative, -maan/-mään]])
  • (to lead, direct, supervise) ohjata

Derived termsEdit



Read in another language