(index l)


  • laina- (genitive singular stem of laina) + -ta


  • Hyphenation: lai‧na‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑinɑtɑ/



  1. (transitive) To loan, lend.
  2. (transitive) To borrow.
  3. (transitive) To quote (from someone = partitive), cite.


Inflection of lainata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lainaan en lainaa 1st sing. olen lainannut en ole lainannut
2nd sing. lainaat et lainaa 2nd sing. olet lainannut et ole lainannut
3rd sing. lainaa ei lainaa 3rd sing. on lainannut ei ole lainannut
1st plur. lainaamme emme lainaa 1st plur. olemme lainanneet emme ole lainanneet
2nd plur. lainaatte ette lainaa 2nd plur. olette lainanneet ette ole lainanneet
3rd plur. lainaavat eivät lainaa 3rd plur. ovat lainanneet eivät ole lainanneet
passive lainataan ei lainata passive on lainattu ei ole lainattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lainasin en lainannut 1st sing. olin lainannut en ollut lainannut
2nd sing. lainasit et lainannut 2nd sing. olit lainannut et ollut lainannut
3rd sing. lainasi ei lainannut 3rd sing. oli lainannut ei ollut lainannut
1st plur. lainasimme emme lainanneet 1st plur. olimme lainanneet emme olleet lainanneet
2nd plur. lainasitte ette lainanneet 2nd plur. olitte lainanneet ette olleet lainanneet
3rd plur. lainasivat eivät lainanneet 3rd plur. olivat lainanneet eivät olleet lainanneet
passive lainattiin ei lainattu passive oli lainattu ei ollut lainattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lainaisin en lainaisi 1st sing. olisin lainannut en olisi lainannut
2nd sing. lainaisit et lainaisi 2nd sing. olisit lainannut et olisi lainannut
3rd sing. lainaisi ei lainaisi 3rd sing. olisi lainannut ei olisi lainannut
1st plur. lainaisimme emme lainaisi 1st plur. olisimme lainanneet emme olisi lainanneet
2nd plur. lainaisitte ette lainaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lainanneet ette olisi lainanneet
3rd plur. lainaisivat eivät lainaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lainanneet eivät olisi lainanneet
passive lainattaisiin ei lainattaisi passive olisi lainattu ei olisi lainattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lainaa älä lainaa 2nd sing. ole lainannut älä ole lainannut
3rd sing. lainatkoon älköön lainatko 3rd sing. olkoon lainannut älköön olko lainannut
1st plur. lainatkaamme älkäämme lainatko 1st plur. olkaamme lainanneet älkäämme olko lainanneet
2nd plur. lainatkaa älkää lainatko 2nd plur. olkaa lainanneet älkää olko lainanneet
3rd plur. lainatkoot älkööt lainatko 3rd plur. olkoot lainanneet älkööt olko lainanneet
passive lainattakoon älköön lainattako passive olkoon lainattu älköön olko lainattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lainannen en lainanne 1st sing. lienen lainannut en liene lainannut
2nd sing. lainannet et lainanne 2nd sing. lienet lainannut et liene lainannut
3rd sing. lainannee ei lainanne 3rd sing. lienee lainannut ei liene lainannut
1st plur. lainannemme emme lainanne 1st plur. lienemme lainanneet emme liene lainanneet
2nd plur. lainannette ette lainanne 2nd plur. lienette lainanneet ette liene lainanneet
3rd plur. lainannevat eivät lainanne 3rd plur. lienevät lainanneet eivät liene lainanneet
passive lainattaneen ei lainattane passive lienee lainattu ei liene lainattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lainata present lainaava lainattava
long 1st2 lainatakseen past lainannut lainattu
2nd inessive1 lainatessa lainattaessa agent1, 3 lainaama
instructive lainaten negative lainaamaton
3rd inessive lainaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lainaamasta
illative lainaamaan
adessive lainaamalla
abessive lainaamatta
instructive lainaaman lainattaman
4th nominative lainaaminen
partitive lainaamista
5th2 lainaamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit


Read in another language