FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *vottadak. Cognates include Estonian võtma.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈotːɑːˣ/, [ˈo̞t̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -otːɑː
  • Syllabification: ot‧taa

VerbEdit

ottaa

  1. (transitive) to take
    Ota lasi pöydältä.
    Take the glass from the table.
  2. (transitive, periphrase) to take, ingest or drink (such as medicine, alcohol or drugs)
    Oletko ottanut jotakin?
    Have you been drinking/taking something?
  3. (transitive) to deprive of, bereave of
    Hallitus otti meiltä kaikki vapaudet.
    The government deprived us of all the liberties.
  4. (intransitive + illative) to touch, reach down/up to, hang down to
    Hame ottaa lattiaan.
    The skirt hangs down to the floor.
  5. (transitive + translative or long first infinitive) to take on, assume
  6. (transitive + long first infinitive) to take on, take as one's task or responsibility to (do)
    Otin asian hoitaakseni.
    I took on taking care of the matter.

Usage notesEdit

  • (to deprive, bereave): The thing someone is bereaved of is the direct object of the verb and the person bereaved is in the ablative case.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of ottaa (Kotus type 53*C/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. otan en ota 1st sing. olen ottanut en ole ottanut
2nd sing. otat et ota 2nd sing. olet ottanut et ole ottanut
3rd sing. ottaa ei ota 3rd sing. on ottanut ei ole ottanut
1st plur. otamme emme ota 1st plur. olemme ottaneet emme ole ottaneet
2nd plur. otatte ette ota 2nd plur. olette ottaneet ette ole ottaneet
3rd plur. ottavat eivät ota 3rd plur. ovat ottaneet eivät ole ottaneet
passive otetaan ei oteta passive on otettu ei ole otettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. otin en ottanut 1st sing. olin ottanut en ollut ottanut
2nd sing. otit et ottanut 2nd sing. olit ottanut et ollut ottanut
3rd sing. otti ei ottanut 3rd sing. oli ottanut ei ollut ottanut
1st plur. otimme emme ottaneet 1st plur. olimme ottaneet emme olleet ottaneet
2nd plur. otitte ette ottaneet 2nd plur. olitte ottaneet ette olleet ottaneet
3rd plur. ottivat eivät ottaneet 3rd plur. olivat ottaneet eivät olleet ottaneet
passive otettiin ei otettu passive oli otettu ei ollut otettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ottaisin en ottaisi 1st sing. olisin ottanut en olisi ottanut
2nd sing. ottaisit et ottaisi 2nd sing. olisit ottanut et olisi ottanut
3rd sing. ottaisi ei ottaisi 3rd sing. olisi ottanut ei olisi ottanut
1st plur. ottaisimme emme ottaisi 1st plur. olisimme ottaneet emme olisi ottaneet
2nd plur. ottaisitte ette ottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ottaneet ette olisi ottaneet
3rd plur. ottaisivat eivät ottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ottaneet eivät olisi ottaneet
passive otettaisiin ei otettaisi passive olisi otettu ei olisi otettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ota älä ota 2nd sing. ole ottanut älä ole ottanut
3rd sing. ottakoon älköön ottako 3rd sing. olkoon ottanut älköön olko ottanut
1st plur. ottakaamme älkäämme ottako 1st plur. olkaamme ottaneet älkäämme olko ottaneet
2nd plur. ottakaa älkää ottako 2nd plur. olkaa ottaneet älkää olko ottaneet
3rd plur. ottakoot älkööt ottako 3rd plur. olkoot ottaneet älkööt olko ottaneet
passive otettakoon älköön otettako passive olkoon otettu älköön olko otettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ottanen en ottane 1st sing. lienen ottanut en liene ottanut
2nd sing. ottanet et ottane 2nd sing. lienet ottanut et liene ottanut
3rd sing. ottanee ei ottane 3rd sing. lienee ottanut ei liene ottanut
1st plur. ottanemme emme ottane 1st plur. lienemme ottaneet emme liene ottaneet
2nd plur. ottanette ette ottane 2nd plur. lienette ottaneet ette liene ottaneet
3rd plur. ottanevat eivät ottane 3rd plur. lienevät ottaneet eivät liene ottaneet
passive otettaneen ei otettane passive lienee otettu ei liene otettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ottaa present ottava otettava
long 1st2 ottaakseen past ottanut otettu
2nd inessive1 ottaessa otettaessa agent1, 3 ottama
instructive ottaen negative ottamaton
3rd inessive ottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ottamasta
illative ottamaan
adessive ottamalla
abessive ottamatta
instructive ottaman otettaman
4th nominative ottaminen
partitive ottamista
5th2 ottamaisillaan

SynonymsEdit

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit


AnagramsEdit


IngrianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *vottadak. Cognates include Finnish ottaa and Estonian võtta.

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

ottaa

  1. (transitive) to take
    • 1936, N. A. Iljin and V. I. Junus, Bukvari iƶoroin șkouluja vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva:
      Vera ota muila.
      Vera, take the soap.
  2. (transitive) to take, ingest, drink
    • 1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 45:
      Otin miä putelin, join.
      I drank a little from the bottle.
  3. (transitive) to receive

ConjugationEdit

Conjugation of ottaa (type 1/kirjuttaa, tt-t gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular otan en ota 1st singular oon ottant en oo ottant
2nd singular otat et ota 2nd singular oot ottant et oo ottant
3rd singular ottaa ei ota 3rd singular ono ottant ei oo ottant
1st plural otamma emmä ota 1st plural oomma ottanneet emmä oo ottanneet
2nd plural otatta että ota 2nd plural ootta ottanneet että oo ottanneet
3rd plural otettaa,
ottaat1),
ottavat2)
evät ota 3rd plural ovat ottanneet evät oo ottanneet
impersonal otetaa ei otetan impersonal ono otettu ei oo otettu
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular otin en ottant 1st singular olin ottant en olt ottant
2nd singular otit et ottant 2nd singular olit ottant et olt ottant
3rd singular otti ei ottant 3rd singular oli ottant ei olt ottant
1st plural otimma emmä ottanneet 1st plural olimma ottanneet emmä olleet ottanneet
2nd plural otitta että ottanneet 2nd plural olitta ottanneet että olleet ottanneet
3rd plural otettii,
ottiit1),
ottivat2)
evät ottanneet 3rd plural olivat ottanneet evät olleet ottanneet
impersonal otettii ei otettu impersonal oli otettu ei olt otettu
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular ottaisin en ottais 1st singular olisin ottant en olis ottant
2nd singular ottaisit,
ottaist
et ottais 2nd singular olisit ottant et olis ottant
3rd singular ottais ei ottais 3rd singular olis ottant ei olis ottant
1st plural ottaisimma emmä ottais 1st plural olisimma ottanneet emmä olis ottanneet
2nd plural ottaisitta että ottais 2nd plural olisitta ottanneet että olis ottanneet
3rd plural otettais,
ottaisiit1),
ottaisivat2)
evät ottais 3rd plural olisivat ottanneet evät olis ottanneet
impersonal otettais ei otettais impersonal olis otettu ei olis otettu
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular ota elä ota 2nd singular oo ottant elä oo ottant
3rd singular ottakkoo elköö ottako 3rd singular olkoo ottant elköö olko ottant
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural ottakkaa elkää ottako 2nd plural olkaa ottanneet elkää olko ottanneet
3rd plural ottakkoot elkööt ottako 3rd plural olkoot ottanneet elkööt olko ottanneet
impersonal otettakkoo elköö otettako impersonal olkoo otettu elköö olko otettu
Potentsiala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular ottanen en ottane 1st singular leenen ottant en leene ottant
2nd singular ottanet et ottane 2nd singular leenet ottant et leene ottant
3rd singular ottanoo ei ottane 3rd singular leenöö ottant ei leene ottant
1st plural ottanemma emmä ottane 1st plural leenemmä ottanneet emmä leene ottanneet
2nd plural ottanetta että ottane 2nd plural leenettä ottanneet että leene ottanneet
3rd plural ottanoot evät ottane 3rd plural leenööt ottanneet evät leene ottanneet
impersonal otettanoo ei otettako impersonal leenöö otettu ei leene otettu
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st ottaa present ottava otettava
2nd inessive ottaes past ottant otettu
instructive ottaen 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (ottakkaa) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
*) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -kse to the potential.
3rd illative ottamaa
inessive ottamas
elative ottamast
abessive ottamata

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 368
  • Olga I. Konkova; Nikita A. Dyachinkov (2014) Inkeroin Keel: Пособие по Ижорскому Языку[1], →ISBN, page 74