Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *ovi, from Proto-Uralic *owe.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈoʋi/, [ˈo̞ʋi]
  • Rhymes: -oʋi
  • Hyphenation: o‧vi

NounEdit

ovi

  1. door
    ovelta ovelle = door-to-door, door to door

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of ovi (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation)
nominative ovi ovet
genitive oven ovien
partitive ovea ovia
illative oveen oviin
singular plural
nominative ovi ovet
accusative nom. ovi ovet
gen. oven
genitive oven ovien
partitive ovea ovia
inessive ovessa ovissa
elative ovesta ovista
illative oveen oviin
adessive ovella ovilla
ablative ovelta ovilta
allative ovelle oville
essive ovena ovina
translative oveksi oviksi
instructive ovin
abessive ovetta ovitta
comitative ovineen

SynonymsEdit

Derived termsEdit

CompoundsEdit

AnagramsEdit


HungarianEdit

EtymologyEdit

Diminutive of óvoda.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): [ˈovi]
  • Hyphenation: ovi

NounEdit

ovi (plural ovik)

  1. nursery school (for children ages 3 to 5)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection (stem in long/high vowel, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative ovi ovik
accusative ovit ovikat
dative ovinak oviknak
instrumental ovival ovikkal
causal-final oviért ovikért
translative ovivá ovikká
terminative oviig ovikig
essive-formal oviként ovikként
essive-modal
inessive oviban ovikban
superessive ovin ovikon
adessive ovinál oviknál
illative oviba ovikba
sublative ovira ovikra
allative ovihoz ovikhoz
elative oviból ovikból
delative oviról ovikról
ablative ovitól oviktól
non-attributive
possessive - singular
ovié oviké
non-attributive
possessive - plural
oviéi ovikéi
Possessive forms of ovi
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. ovim ovijaim
2nd person sing. ovid ovijaid
3rd person sing. ovija ovijai
1st person plural ovink ovijaink
2nd person plural ovitok ovijaitok
3rd person plural ovijuk ovijaik

Derived termsEdit


IdoEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

ovi

  1. plural of ovo

IngrianEdit

NounEdit

ovi

  1. door

KarelianEdit

NounEdit

ovi

  1. door

LatinEdit

NounEdit

ōvī

  1. genitive singular of ōvum