(index pa)


  • IPA(key): [ˈpɑijɑtɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: pai‧ja‧ta
  • Rhymes: -ɑtɑ



  1. (childish) to pet
  2. (colloquial) to have sex
  3. (colloquial) to curry favor, to suck up (seek to gain favor by flattery or attention)


Inflection of paijata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paijaan en paijaa 1st sing. olen paijannut en ole paijannut
2nd sing. paijaat et paijaa 2nd sing. olet paijannut et ole paijannut
3rd sing. paijaa ei paijaa 3rd sing. on paijannut ei ole paijannut
1st plur. paijaamme emme paijaa 1st plur. olemme paijanneet emme ole paijanneet
2nd plur. paijaatte ette paijaa 2nd plur. olette paijanneet ette ole paijanneet
3rd plur. paijaavat eivät paijaa 3rd plur. ovat paijanneet eivät ole paijanneet
passive paijataan ei paijata passive on paijattu ei ole paijattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paijasin en paijannut 1st sing. olin paijannut en ollut paijannut
2nd sing. paijasit et paijannut 2nd sing. olit paijannut et ollut paijannut
3rd sing. paijasi ei paijannut 3rd sing. oli paijannut ei ollut paijannut
1st plur. paijasimme emme paijanneet 1st plur. olimme paijanneet emme olleet paijanneet
2nd plur. paijasitte ette paijanneet 2nd plur. olitte paijanneet ette olleet paijanneet
3rd plur. paijasivat eivät paijanneet 3rd plur. olivat paijanneet eivät olleet paijanneet
passive paijattiin ei paijattu passive oli paijattu ei ollut paijattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paijaisin en paijaisi 1st sing. olisin paijannut en olisi paijannut
2nd sing. paijaisit et paijaisi 2nd sing. olisit paijannut et olisi paijannut
3rd sing. paijaisi ei paijaisi 3rd sing. olisi paijannut ei olisi paijannut
1st plur. paijaisimme emme paijaisi 1st plur. olisimme paijanneet emme olisi paijanneet
2nd plur. paijaisitte ette paijaisi 2nd plur. olisitte paijanneet ette olisi paijanneet
3rd plur. paijaisivat eivät paijaisi 3rd plur. olisivat paijanneet eivät olisi paijanneet
passive paijattaisiin ei paijattaisi passive olisi paijattu ei olisi paijattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paijaa älä paijaa 2nd sing. ole paijannut älä ole paijannut
3rd sing. paijatkoon älköön paijatko 3rd sing. olkoon paijannut älköön olko paijannut
1st plur. paijatkaamme älkäämme paijatko 1st plur. olkaamme paijanneet älkäämme olko paijanneet
2nd plur. paijatkaa älkää paijatko 2nd plur. olkaa paijanneet älkää olko paijanneet
3rd plur. paijatkoot älkööt paijatko 3rd plur. olkoot paijanneet älkööt olko paijanneet
passive paijattakoon älköön paijattako passive olkoon paijattu älköön olko paijattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paijannen en paijanne 1st sing. lienen paijannut en liene paijannut
2nd sing. paijannet et paijanne 2nd sing. lienet paijannut et liene paijannut
3rd sing. paijannee ei paijanne 3rd sing. lienee paijannut ei liene paijannut
1st plur. paijannemme emme paijanne 1st plur. lienemme paijanneet emme liene paijanneet
2nd plur. paijannette ette paijanne 2nd plur. lienette paijanneet ette liene paijanneet
3rd plur. paijannevat eivät paijanne 3rd plur. lienevät paijanneet eivät liene paijanneet
passive paijattaneen ei paijattane passive lienee paijattu ei liene paijattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paijata present paijaava paijattava
long 1st2 paijatakseen past paijannut paijattu
2nd inessive1 paijatessa paijattaessa agent1, 3 paijaama
instructive paijaten negative paijaamaton
3rd inessive paijaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paijaamasta
illative paijaamaan
adessive paijaamalla
abessive paijaamatta
instructive paijaaman paijattaman
4th nominative paijaaminen
partitive paijaamista
5th2 paijaamaisillaan



Read in another language