Open main menu

Wiktionary β

See also: tal, Tal, tâl, tål, -tal, -tál, taal, and tall

Contents

HungarianEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): [ˈtaːl]
  • (file)
  • Hyphenation: tál

NounEdit

tál (plural tálak)

  1. dish, bowl

DeclensionEdit

Inflection (stem in -a-, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative tál tálak
accusative tálat tálakat
dative tálnak tálaknak
instrumental tállal tálakkal
causal-final tálért tálakért
translative tállá tálakká
terminative tálig tálakig
essive-formal tálként tálakként
essive-modal
inessive tálban tálakban
superessive tálon tálakon
adessive tálnál tálaknál
illative tálba tálakba
sublative tálra tálakra
allative tálhoz tálakhoz
elative tálból tálakból
delative tálról tálakról
ablative táltól tálaktól
Possessive forms of tál
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. tálam tálaim
2nd person sing. tálad tálaid
3rd person sing. tála tálai
1st person plural tálunk tálaink
2nd person plural tálatok tálaitok
3rd person plural táluk tálaik

Derived termsEdit

(Compound words):


IcelandicEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

tál n (genitive singular táls, no plural) or tál f (genitive singular tálar, nominative plural tálar)

  1. deception, deceptive allurement, seduction

DeclensionEdit

Derived termsEdit

AnagramsEdit


IrishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Old Irish tál (adze).

NounEdit

tál m (genitive singular táil, nominative plural táil)

  1. adze
DeclensionEdit

Etymology 2Edit

From Old Irish tál (pouring, yielding, bestowing, weeping).

NounEdit

tál m (genitive singular táil, nominative plural táil)

  1. verbal noun of tál
  2. (milk) lactation, yield, flow; secretion
  3. (figuratively) yield, flow; grant, bestowal
DeclensionEdit
SynonymsEdit

VerbEdit

tál (present analytic tálann, future analytic tálfaidh, verbal noun tál, past participle tálta)

  1. (transitive, of milk) yield; secrete
    1. (intransitive, with ar) suckle
ConjugationEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
tál thál dtál
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further readingEdit


RohingyaEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Bengali.

NounEdit

tál

  1. plate