Faroese

edit

Etymology

edit

From Old Norse ér, þér, an Old Norse derivative of a variant of Proto-Germanic *jūz, from Proto-Indo-European *yū́. The initial þ comes from the ð in the second person plural verb ending (e.g. hafið ér → reinterpreted as hafið þér).

Pronunciation

edit

Pronoun

edit

tær

  1. sg you, dative singular of (you)
  2. f pl they plural feminine of hon (she)
  3. f pl (demonstrative) that, nominative and accusative form of tann
  4. (archaic, poetic) you (plural)

Declension

edit
Demonstrative pronoun - ávísingarfornavn
Singular (eintal) m f n
Nominative (hvørfall) tann ()† tann ()† tað
Accusative (hvønnfall) tann ta () ()†
Dative (hvørjumfall) (tann) (teim)† teirri /
Genitive (hvørsfall) tess teirrar tess
Plural (fleirtal) m f n
Nominative (hvørfall) teir tær tey
Accusative (hvønnfall) teir ()†
Dative (hvørjumfall) teimum (teim)†
Genitive (hvørsfall) teirra

Noun

edit

tær f pl

  1. indefinite nominative/accusative plural of

Icelandic

edit

Pronunciation

edit

Adjective

edit

tær (comparative tærari, superlative tærastur)

  1. Clear
    Hafið er mjög tært.
    The ocean is very clear.

Inflection

edit

Noun

edit

tær f pl

  1. indefinite nominative/accusative plural of

Middle English

edit

Noun

edit

tær

  1. (Early Middle English) Alternative form of teer (tear)

Norwegian Bokmål

edit

Noun

edit

tær m or f

  1. indefinite plural of

Norwegian Nynorsk

edit

Etymology 1

edit

Noun

edit

tær f

  1. indefinite plural of

Etymology 2

edit

Verb

edit

tær

  1. imperative of tæra