Open main menu

Contents

FaroeseEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old Norse ér, þér, an Old Norse derivative of a variant of Proto-Germanic *jūz, from Proto-Indo-European *yū́. The initial þ comes from the ð in the second person plural verb ending (e.g. hafið ér → reinterpreted as hafið þér).

PronunciationEdit

PronounEdit

tær

  1. sg you, dative singular of (you)
  2. f pl they plural feminine of hon (she)
  3. f pl (demonstrative) that, nominative and accusative form of tann
  4. (archaic, poetic) you (plural)

DeclensionEdit

Demonstrative pronoun - ávísingarfornavn
Singular (eintal) m f n
Nominative (hvørfall) tann ()† tann ()† tað
Accusative (hvønnfall) tann ta ()
Dative (hvørjumfall) (tann) / teirri
Genitive (hvørsfall) tess teirrar tess
Plural (fleirtal) m f n
Nominative (hvørfall) teir tær tey
Accusative (hvønnfall) teir ()†
Dative (hvørjumfall) teimum
Genitive (hvørsfall) teirra

NounEdit

tær f pl

  1. indefinite nominative/accusative plural of

IcelandicEdit

PronunciationEdit

AdjectiveEdit

tær (comparative tærari, superlative tærastur)

  1. Clear
    Hafið er mjög tært.
    The ocean is very clear.

InflectionEdit

NounEdit

tær f pl

  1. indefinite nominative/accusative plural of

Middle EnglishEdit

NounEdit

tær

  1. (Early Middle English) Alternative form of tere (tear)

Norwegian BokmålEdit

NounEdit

tær m or f

  1. indefinite plural of

Norwegian NynorskEdit

Etymology 1Edit

NounEdit

tær f

  1. indefinite plural of

Etymology 2Edit

VerbEdit

tær

  1. imperative of tæra