Open main menu

Contents

FaroeseEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old Norse ér, þér, an Old Norse derivative of a variant of Proto-Germanic *jūz, from Proto-Indo-European *yū́. The initial þ comes from the ð in the second person plural verb ending (e.g. hafið ér → reinterpreted as hafið þér).

PronunciationEdit

PronounEdit

tær

  1. sg you, dative singular of (you)
  2. f pl they plural feminine of hon (she)
  3. f pl (demonstrative) that, nominative and accusative form of tann
  4. (archaic, poetic) you (plural)

DeclensionEdit

Demonstrative pronoun - ávísingarfornavn
Singular (eintal) m f n
Nominative (hvørfall) tann ()† tann ()† tað
Accusative (hvønnfall) tann ta ()
Dative (hvørjumfall) (tann) / teirri
Genitive (hvørsfall) tess teirrar tess
Plural (fleirtal) m f n
Nominative (hvørfall) teir tær tey
Accusative (hvønnfall) teir ()†
Dative (hvørjumfall) teimum
Genitive (hvørsfall) teirra

NounEdit

tær f pl

  1. indefinite nominative plural of
  2. indefinite accusative plural of

IcelandicEdit

PronunciationEdit

AdjectiveEdit

tær (comparative tærari, superlative tærastur)

  1. Clear
    Hafið er mjög tært.
    The ocean is very clear.

InflectionEdit

NounEdit

tær f pl

  1. indefinite nominative plural of
  2. indefinite accusative plural of

Middle EnglishEdit

NounEdit

tær

  1. (Early Middle English) Alternative form of tere (tear)

Norwegian BokmålEdit

NounEdit

tær m or f

  1. indefinite plural of

Norwegian NynorskEdit

Etymology 1Edit

NounEdit

tær f

  1. indefinite plural of

Etymology 2Edit

VerbEdit

tær

  1. imperative of tæra