Open main menu
See also: tad, tath, Tad, TAd, -tad, TA'd, and það

Contents

FaroeseEdit

PronunciationEdit

PronounEdit

tað n sg

  1. (personal) it

DeclensionEdit

PronounEdit

tað n sg

  1. (demonstrative) that

DeclensionEdit

Demonstrative pronoun - ávísingarfornavn
Singular (eintal) m f n
Nominative (hvørfall) tann ()† tann ()† tað
Accusative (hvønnfall) tann ta ()
Dative (hvørjumfall) (tann) / teirri
Genitive (hvørsfall) tess teirrar tess
Plural (fleirtal) m f n
Nominative (hvørfall) teir tær tey
Accusative (hvønnfall) teir ()†
Dative (hvørjumfall) teimum
Genitive (hvørsfall) teirra

IcelandicEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old Norse tað, from Proto-Germanic *tadą.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

tað n (genitive singular taðs, no plural)

  1. manure, dung

DeclensionEdit

Derived termsEdit