Contents

FaroeseEdit

PronunciationEdit

PronounEdit

 n sg

  1. (personal) it, dative singular form of tað (it)

DeclensionEdit

PronounEdit

 m sg, f sg, n sg

  1. (demonstrative) that, dative singular form of tann

DeclensionEdit

Demonstrative pronoun - ávísingarfornavn
Singular (eintal) m f n
Nominative (hvørfall) tann ()† tann ()† tað
Accusative (hvønnfall) tann ta ()
Dative (hvørjumfall) (tann) / teirri
Genitive (hvørsfall) tess teirrar tess
Plural (fleirtal) m f n
Nominative (hvørfall) teir tær tey
Accusative (hvønnfall) teir ()†
Dative (hvørjumfall) teimum
Genitive (hvørsfall) teirra

ConjunctionEdit

  1. because, for

See alsoEdit

AdverbEdit

  1. therefore

IcelandicEdit

EtymologyEdit

From English tee.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

 n ‎(genitive singular tís, nominative plural )

  1. (golf) tee (wooden or plastic peg from which a golf ball is hit)

DeclensionEdit


IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

  1. genitive singular of teach

Alternative formsEdit

VerbEdit

  1. (obsolete) subjunctive analytic of tar

Derived termsEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
thí dtí
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Maléku JaíkaEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

  1. water

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Adolfo Constenla Umaña, Gramática de la lengua guatusa (1998)

MandarinEdit

PronunciationEdit

RomanizationEdit

(Zhuyin ㄊㄧˊ)

  1. Pinyin transcription of
  2. Pinyin transcription of
  3. Pinyin transcription of
  4. Pinyin transcription of
  5. Pinyin transcription of
  6. Pinyin transcription of
  7. Pinyin transcription of
  8. Pinyin transcription of
  9. Pinyin transcription of
  10. Pinyin transcription of
  11. Pinyin transcription of
  12. Pinyin transcription of
  13. Pinyin transcription of
  14. Pinyin transcription of
  15. Pinyin transcription of
  16. Pinyin transcription of
  17. Pinyin transcription of
  18. Pinyin transcription of
  19. Pinyin transcription of
  20. Pinyin transcription of
  21. Pinyin transcription of
  22. Pinyin transcription of
  23. Pinyin transcription of
  24. Pinyin transcription of
  25. Pinyin transcription of
  26. Pinyin transcription of
  27. Pinyin transcription of
  28. Pinyin transcription of
  29. Pinyin transcription of
  30. Pinyin transcription of
  31. Pinyin transcription of
  32. Pinyin transcription of
  33. Pinyin transcription of
  34. Pinyin transcription of
  35. Pinyin transcription of
  36. Pinyin transcription of
  37. Pinyin transcription of
  38. Pinyin transcription of
  39. Pinyin transcription of
  40. Pinyin transcription of
  41. Pinyin transcription of
  42. Pinyin transcription of
  43. Pinyin transcription of
  44. Pinyin transcription of
  45. Pinyin transcription of
  46. Pinyin transcription of
  47. Pinyin transcription of
  48. Pinyin transcription of 鲿
  49. Pinyin transcription of
  50. Pinyin transcription of
  51. Pinyin transcription of
  52. Pinyin transcription of
  53. Pinyin transcription of
  54. Pinyin transcription of

Old IrishEdit

VerbEdit

·tí

  1. third-person singular present subjunctive prototonic of do·icc

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
·tí ·thí ·tí
pronounced with /-d(ʲ)-/
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

SpanishEdit

PronounEdit

  1. Misspelling of ti.
Read in another language