See also: 'tain, táin, and täin

EnglishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Middle English tein, teyne; compare Icelandic teinn (a twig).

NounEdit

tain (uncountable)

  1. (obsolete) Thin tin plate
  2. (obsolete) Tin foil for mirrors.
    (Can we find and add a quotation of Knight to this entry?)

Part or all of this entry has been imported from the 1913 edition of Webster’s Dictionary, which is now free of copyright and hence in the public domain. The imported definitions may be significantly out of date, and any more recent senses may be completely missing.
(See the entry for tain in
Webster’s Revised Unabridged Dictionary, G. & C. Merriam, 1913.)

AnagramsEdit


FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Superlative of taka-.

Alternative formsEdit

AdjectiveEdit

tain

  1. the furthest back, the most posterior

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of tain (Kotus type 36/sisin, mp-mm gradation)
nominative tain taimmat
genitive taimman taimpien
tainten
partitive tainta taimpia
illative taimpaan taimpiin
singular plural
nominative tain taimmat
accusative nom. tain taimmat
gen. taimman
genitive taimman taimpien
tainten
taimpainrare
partitive tainta taimpia
inessive taimmassa taimmissa
elative taimmasta taimmista
illative taimpaan taimpiin
adessive taimmalla taimmilla
ablative taimmalta taimmilta
allative taimmalle taimmille
essive taimpana taimpina
translative taimmaksi taimmiksi
instructive taimmin
abessive taimmatta taimmitta
comitative taimpine
Possessive forms of tain (type sisin)
possessor singular plural
1st person taimpani taimpamme
2nd person taimpasi taimpanne
3rd person taimpansa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

Less common:

SynonymsEdit

AnagramsEdit


FrenchEdit

EtymologyEdit

Alteration of étain (tin).

NounEdit

tain m (plural tains)

  1. silvering
  2. aluminium foil

Derived termsEdit

Further readingEdit

AnagramsEdit


North FrisianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old Frisian tiān or Low German teihn. Compare West Frisian tsien.

NumeralEdit

tain

  1. (Heligoland) ten

Old IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

tain

  1. inflection of tan:
    1. accusative/dative singular
    2. nominative/vocative/accusative dual

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
tain thain tain
pronounced with /d(ʲ)-/
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.