(index ta)


  • IPA(key): [ˈtɑlːɑtɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: tal‧la‧ta
  • Rhymes: -ɑtɑ



  1. (transitive) To stomp, pad.


Inflection of tallata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tallaan en tallaa 1st sing. olen tallannut en ole tallannut
2nd sing. tallaat et tallaa 2nd sing. olet tallannut et ole tallannut
3rd sing. tallaa ei tallaa 3rd sing. on tallannut ei ole tallannut
1st plur. tallaamme emme tallaa 1st plur. olemme tallanneet emme ole tallanneet
2nd plur. tallaatte ette tallaa 2nd plur. olette tallanneet ette ole tallanneet
3rd plur. tallaavat eivät tallaa 3rd plur. ovat tallanneet eivät ole tallanneet
passive tallataan ei tallata passive on tallattu ei ole tallattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tallasin en tallannut 1st sing. olin tallannut en ollut tallannut
2nd sing. tallasit et tallannut 2nd sing. olit tallannut et ollut tallannut
3rd sing. tallasi ei tallannut 3rd sing. oli tallannut ei ollut tallannut
1st plur. tallasimme emme tallanneet 1st plur. olimme tallanneet emme olleet tallanneet
2nd plur. tallasitte ette tallanneet 2nd plur. olitte tallanneet ette olleet tallanneet
3rd plur. tallasivat eivät tallanneet 3rd plur. olivat tallanneet eivät olleet tallanneet
passive tallattiin ei tallattu passive oli tallattu ei ollut tallattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tallaisin en tallaisi 1st sing. olisin tallannut en olisi tallannut
2nd sing. tallaisit et tallaisi 2nd sing. olisit tallannut et olisi tallannut
3rd sing. tallaisi ei tallaisi 3rd sing. olisi tallannut ei olisi tallannut
1st plur. tallaisimme emme tallaisi 1st plur. olisimme tallanneet emme olisi tallanneet
2nd plur. tallaisitte ette tallaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tallanneet ette olisi tallanneet
3rd plur. tallaisivat eivät tallaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tallanneet eivät olisi tallanneet
passive tallattaisiin ei tallattaisi passive olisi tallattu ei olisi tallattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tallaa älä tallaa 2nd sing. ole tallannut älä ole tallannut
3rd sing. tallatkoon älköön tallatko 3rd sing. olkoon tallannut älköön olko tallannut
1st plur. tallatkaamme älkäämme tallatko 1st plur. olkaamme tallanneet älkäämme olko tallanneet
2nd plur. tallatkaa älkää tallatko 2nd plur. olkaa tallanneet älkää olko tallanneet
3rd plur. tallatkoot älkööt tallatko 3rd plur. olkoot tallanneet älkööt olko tallanneet
passive tallattakoon älköön tallattako passive olkoon tallattu älköön olko tallattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tallannen en tallanne 1st sing. lienen tallannut en liene tallannut
2nd sing. tallannet et tallanne 2nd sing. lienet tallannut et liene tallannut
3rd sing. tallannee ei tallanne 3rd sing. lienee tallannut ei liene tallannut
1st plur. tallannemme emme tallanne 1st plur. lienemme tallanneet emme liene tallanneet
2nd plur. tallannette ette tallanne 2nd plur. lienette tallanneet ette liene tallanneet
3rd plur. tallannevat eivät tallanne 3rd plur. lienevät tallanneet eivät liene tallanneet
passive tallattaneen ei tallattane passive lienee tallattu ei liene tallattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tallata present tallaava tallattava
long 1st2 tallatakseen past tallannut tallattu
2nd inessive1 tallatessa tallattaessa agent1, 3 tallaama
instructive tallaten negative tallaamaton
3rd inessive tallaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tallaamasta
illative tallaamaan
adessive tallaamalla
abessive tallaamatta
instructive tallaaman tallattaman
4th nominative tallaaminen
partitive tallaamista
5th2 tallaamaisillaan


Read in another language