Open main menu

Contents

ArmenianEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Old Armenian (-i).

SuffixEdit

(-i)

  1. -able
    հասկանալhaskanalto understand
    հասկանալիhaskanaliunderstandable
    բուժելbuželto cure
    բուժելիbuželicurable
    ուղղելułłelto correct
    ուղղելիułłelicorrigible
  2. forming botanical names
Derived termsEdit


Etymology 2Edit

From Old Armenian (-i).

SuffixEdit

(-i)

  1. the singular and plural dative case ending of i-declension nouns
    ՀայաստանիHayastanidative singular case of Հայաստան (Hayastan)
    քաղաքիkʿałakʿidative singular case of քաղաք (kʿałakʿ)
    քաղաքներիkʿałakʿneridative plural case of քաղաք (kʿałakʿ)
See alsoEdit

Middle ArmenianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old Armenian (-i).

SuffixEdit

(-i)

  1. forming botanical names

Derived termsEdit



Old ArmenianEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From the Proto-Indo-European *-yo- or *-yeh₂- suffix. Compare the same suffix in Sanskrit स्वप्न्य (svápnya), Ancient Greek δεξιός (dexiós), Latin somnium. The genitive ending (-i) may have the same origin.

SuffixEdit

(-i)

  1. forming adjectives
    աղsalt
    աղիałisalty
    բարքbarkʿdisposition, temper
    բարիbarikind, good
    սոսկալsoskalto be greatly afraid
    սոսկալիsoskalihorrible, terrible
  2. forming botanical names
    կաղինkałinacorn
    կաղնիkałnioak
  3. made of
    կտաւktawflax
    կտաւիktawilinen
  4. forming adverbs
DeclensionEdit
Derived termsEdit


DescendantsEdit
  • Armenian: (-i)
  • Middle Armenian: (-i)

ReferencesEdit

  • J̌ahukyan, Geworg (1998), “”, in Hin hayereni verǰacancʿneri cagumə [The Origin of Old Armenian Suffixes] (Hayocʿ lezvi hamematakan kʿerakanutʿyan harcʿer; 2) (in Armenian), Yerevan: Anania Širakacʿi, pages 5–48
  • Godel, Robert (1975) An introduction to the study of classical Armenian, Wiesbaden: Dr. Ludwig Reichert Verlag, page 66

Etymology 2Edit

The genitive/dative/locative marker for i-declension is identical with the -ի- (-i-) stem vowel. In Godel's words, the remaining stem, standing in contrast to the nominative/accusative singular (which lost its stem), was apt to function as a full-fledged case form. According to Godel, in the case of the i-a-declension we are dealing with a Proto-Armenian morphological innovation: the new morpheme was abstracted from the genitive/dative/locative case ending (-i) of i-stem nouns and applied to a-stem nouns, whose original endings had been lost.

SuffixEdit

(-i)

  1. singular genitive/dative/locative marker for i-declension words
    բանիbanigenitive/dative/locative singular of բան (ban)
  2. singular genitive/dative/locative marker for i-a-declension words
    լեզուիlezuigenitive/dative/locative singular of լեզու (lezu)
    աշակերտիašakertigenitive/dative/locative singular of աշակերտ (ašakert)
DescendantsEdit
  • Armenian: (-i)

ReferencesEdit

  • Godel, Robert (1975) An introduction to the study of classical Armenian, Wiesbaden: Dr. Ludwig Reichert Verlag, page 104