Open main menu

Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/-eh₂yéti

Asterisk.svg
This Proto-Indo-European entry contains reconstructed words and roots. As such, the term(s) in this entry are not directly attested, but are hypothesized to have existed based on comparative evidence.

Proto-Indo-EuropeanEdit

EtymologyEdit

Innovated compound suffix from *-eh₂ (eh₂-stem noun suffix) + *-yéti.

SuffixEdit

*(o)-eh₂yéti

  1. Creates iterative/ frequentative/ intensive verbs.
  2. Creates causative verbs.

InflectionEdit

Imperfective, thematic
3rd singular *(o)-eh₂yéti
3rd plural *(o)-eh₂yónti
Active voice Present indicative Past indicative Imperative Subjunctive Optative
1st singular *(o)-eh₂yóh₂ *(o)-eh₂yóm *(o)-eh₂yṓh₂ *(o)-eh₂yóyh₁m̥
2nd singular *(o)-eh₂yési *(o)-eh₂yés *(o)-eh₂yé *(o)-eh₂yḗsi *(o)-eh₂yóys
3rd singular *(o)-eh₂yéti *(o)-eh₂yét *(o)-eh₂yétu *(o)-eh₂yḗti *(o)-eh₂yóyt
1st dual *(o)-eh₂yówos *(o)-eh₂yówe *(o)-eh₂yṓwos *(o)-eh₂yóywe
2nd dual *(o)-eh₂yétes *(o)-eh₂yétom *(o)-eh₂yétom *(o)-eh₂yḗtes *(o)-eh₂yóytom
3rd dual *(o)-eh₂yétes *(o)-eh₂yétām *(o)-eh₂yétām *(o)-eh₂yḗtes *(o)-eh₂yóytām
1st plural *(o)-eh₂yómos *(o)-eh₂yóme *(o)-eh₂yṓmos *(o)-eh₂yóyme
2nd plural *(o)-eh₂yéte *(o)-eh₂yéte *(o)-eh₂yéte *(o)-eh₂yḗte *(o)-eh₂yóyte
3rd plural *(o)-eh₂yónti *(o)-eh₂yónt *(o)-eh₂yóntu *(o)-eh₂yṓnti *(o)-eh₂yóyh₁n̥t
Participle *(o)-eh₂yónts
Middle voice Present indicative Past indicative Imperative Subjunctive Optative
1st singular *(o)-eh₂yóh₂er *(o)-eh₂yóh₂e *(o)-eh₂yṓh₂er *(o)-eh₂yóyh₂e
2nd singular *(o)-eh₂yéth₂er *(o)-eh₂yéth₂e *(o)-eh₂yéso *(o)-eh₂yḗth₂er *(o)-eh₂yóyth₂e
3rd singular *(o)-eh₂yétor *(o)-eh₂yéto *? *(o)-eh₂yḗtor *(o)-eh₂yóyto, *(o)-eh₂yóyh₁o
1st dual *(o)-eh₂yówosdʰh₂ *(o)-eh₂yówedʰh₂ *(o)-eh₂yṓwosdʰh₂ *(o)-eh₂yóywedʰh₂
2nd dual *? *? *? *? *?
3rd dual *? *? *? *? *?
1st plural *(o)-eh₂yómosdʰh₂ *(o)-eh₂yómedʰh₂ *(o)-eh₂yṓmosdʰh₂ *(o)-eh₂yóymedʰh₂
2nd plural *(o)-eh₂yédʰh₂we *(o)-eh₂yédʰh₂we *(o)-eh₂yédʰh₂we *(o)-eh₂yḗdʰh₂we *(o)-eh₂yóydʰh₂we
3rd plural *(o)-eh₂yóror, *(o)-eh₂yóntor *(o)-eh₂yóro, *(o)-eh₂yónto *? *(o)-eh₂yṓror, *(o)-eh₂yṓntor *(o)-eh₂yóyro, *(o)-eh₂yóyh₁n̥to
Participle *(o)-eh₂yómnos

DescendantsEdit

ReferencesEdit