Open main menu

Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/kʷetwóres

Asterisk.svg
This Proto-Indo-European entry contains reconstructed words and roots. As such, the term(s) in this entry are not directly attested, but are hypothesized to have existed based on comparative evidence.

Contents

Proto-Indo-EuropeanEdit

EtymologyEdit

On PIE morpheme structure *kʷetwor- has too many consonants to be a true primitive morpheme, and the feminine stem might simply be proof of one elemental "four" in **kʷet- or **kʷetu-.

NumeralEdit

cardinal number
4 Previous: *tréyes
Next: *pénkʷe

*kʷetwóres[1], combining form *kʷ(e)twr̥- (before cons.), *kʷ(e)tur- (before vow.), *kʷtru- (with metathesis)

  1. four

InflectionEdit

Athematic, amphikinetic
masculine feminine
nominative *kʷetwóres *kʷétesres
genitive *kʷeturóHom *kʷetesróHom
masculine singular dual plural
nominative *kʷetwóres
vocative *kʷetwóres
accusative *kʷetwórm̥s
genitive *kʷeturóHom
ablative *kʷetwr̥mós
dative *kʷetwr̥mós
locative *kʷetwr̥sú
instrumental *kʷetwr̥bʰí
feminine singular dual plural
nominative *kʷétesres
vocative *kʷétesres
accusative *kʷétesrm̥s
genitive *kʷetesróHom
ablative *kʷetesr̥mós
dative *kʷetesr̥mós
locative *kʷetesr̥sú
instrumental *kʷetesr̥bʰí
neuter singular dual plural
nominative *kʷetwṓr
vocative *kʷetwṓr
accusative *kʷetwṓr
genitive *kʷeturóHom
ablative *kʷetwr̥mós
dative *kʷetwr̥mós
locative *kʷetwr̥sú
instrumental *kʷetwr̥bʰí

Derived termsEdit

DescendantsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Sihler, Andrew L. (1995) New Comparative Grammar of Greek and Latin, Oxford, New York: Oxford University Press, →ISBN
  2. ^ Martirosyan, Hrach (2010), “č‘or-k‘”, in Etymological Dictionary of the Armenian Inherited Lexicon (Leiden Indo-European Etymological Dictionary Series; 8), Leiden, Boston: Brill, page 547