Open main menu

Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/dwóh₁

Asterisk.svg
This Proto-Indo-European entry contains reconstructed words and roots. As such, the term(s) in this entry are not directly attested, but are hypothesized to have existed based on comparative evidence.

Proto-Indo-EuropeanEdit

NumeralEdit

cardinal number
2 Previous: *óynos
Next: *tréyes

*dwóh₁

  1. two

InflectionEdit

Thematic
masculine feminine
nominative *dwóh₁ *dwéh₂h₁(e)
genitive *? *?
masculine singular dual plural
nominative *dwóh₁
vocative *dwóh₁
accusative *dwóh₁
genitive *?
ablative *?
dative *?
locative *?
instrumental *?
feminine singular dual plural
nominative *dwéh₂h₁(e)
vocative *dwéh₂h₁(e)
accusative *dwéh₂h₁(e)
genitive *?
ablative *?
dative *?
locative *?
instrumental *?
neuter singular dual plural
nominative *dwóy(h₁)
vocative *dwóy(h₁)
accusative *dwóy(h₁)
genitive *?
ablative *?
dative *?
locative *?
instrumental *?

Derived termsEdit

  • *dwi- (compounds)
  • *dwís (adverb)
  • *dwis-eh₂
    • Hellenic: [Term?]
  • *dwi(s)-k-to- ?
  • *dwi-sk-
  • *dwi-gʰo-
    • Germanic: *twīgą (see there for further descendants)

Other formations:

  • Germanic: *twinaz (see there for further descendants)
  • Italic: [Term?]
    • Latin: bīnus (see there for further descendants)

DescendantsEdit

  • Albanian: *duwō
    • Albanian: dy
  • Armenian: [Term?]
  • Balto-Slavic: *duwō (see there for further descendants)
  • Celtic: *dwau (see there for further descendants)
  • Germanic: *twai (see there for further descendants)
  • Hellenic: *dúwō (see there for further descendants)
  • Indo-Iranian: *dwáH (see there for further descendants)
  • Italic: *duō (see there for further descendants)
  • Tocharian: [Term?]
    • Tocharian A: wu, we
    • Tocharian B: wi