See also: formó and formò

Contents

AsturianEdit

VerbEdit

formo

  1. first-person singular present indicative of formar

CatalanEdit

VerbEdit

formo

  1. first-person singular present indicative form of formar

CzechEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /formo/
  • Hyphenation: for‧mo

NounEdit

formo

  1. vocative singular of forma

EsperantoEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Latin fōrma.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈformo/
  • Hyphenation: for‧mo

NounEdit

formo ‎(accusative singular formon, plural formoj, accusative plural formojn)

  1. form, shape, image
    Por via naskotago, mi faros kukon en formo de piano.
    For your birthday, I will make a cake in the shape of a piano.

Derived termsEdit


IdoEdit

NounEdit

formo (plural formi)

  1. shape, form

ItalianEdit

LatinEdit

EtymologyEdit

From fōrma(form), ultimately from Ancient Greek μορφή(morphḗ).

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

fōrmō ‎(present infinitive fōrmāre, perfect active fōrmāvī, supine fōrmātum); first conjugation

  1. I shape, form, fashion, format

InflectionEdit

   Conjugation of formo (first conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present fōrmō fōrmās fōrmat fōrmāmus fōrmātis fōrmant
imperfect fōrmābam fōrmābās fōrmābat fōrmābāmus fōrmābātis fōrmābant
future fōrmābō fōrmābis fōrmābit fōrmābimus fōrmābitis fōrmābunt
perfect fōrmāvī fōrmāvistī fōrmāvit fōrmāvimus fōrmāvistis fōrmāvērunt, fōrmāvēre
pluperfect fōrmāveram fōrmāverās fōrmāverat fōrmāverāmus fōrmāverātis fōrmāverant
future perfect fōrmāverō fōrmāveris fōrmāverit fōrmāverimus fōrmāveritis fōrmāverint
passive present fōrmor fōrmāris, fōrmāre fōrmātur fōrmāmur fōrmāminī fōrmantur
imperfect fōrmābar fōrmābāris, fōrmābāre fōrmābātur fōrmābāmur fōrmābāminī fōrmābantur
future fōrmābor fōrmāberis, fōrmābere fōrmābitur fōrmābimur fōrmābiminī fōrmābuntur
perfect fōrmātus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect fōrmātus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect fōrmātus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present fōrmem fōrmēs fōrmet fōrmēmus fōrmētis fōrment
imperfect fōrmārem fōrmārēs fōrmāret fōrmārēmus fōrmārētis fōrmārent
perfect fōrmāverim fōrmāverīs fōrmāverit fōrmāverīmus fōrmāverītis fōrmāverint
pluperfect fōrmāvissem fōrmāvissēs fōrmāvisset fōrmāvissēmus fōrmāvissētis fōrmāvissent
passive present fōrmer fōrmēris, fōrmēre fōrmētur fōrmēmur fōrmēminī fōrmentur
imperfect fōrmārer fōrmārēris, fōrmārēre fōrmārētur fōrmārēmur fōrmārēminī fōrmārentur
perfect fōrmātus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect fōrmātus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present fōrmā fōrmāte
future fōrmātō fōrmātō fōrmātōte fōrmantō
passive present fōrmāre fōrmāminī
future fōrmātor fōrmātor fōrmantor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives fōrmāre fōrmāvisse fōrmātūrus esse fōrmārī fōrmātus esse fōrmātum īrī
participles fōrmāns fōrmātūrus fōrmātus fōrmandus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
fōrmāre fōrmandī fōrmandō fōrmandum fōrmātum fōrmātū

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

DescendantsEdit

ReferencesEdit


PortugueseEdit

VerbEdit

formo

  1. First-person singular (eu) present indicative of formar

SpanishEdit

VerbEdit

formo

  1. First-person singular (yo) present indicative form of formar.