keittää

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *keettädäk, *keittädäk, from *keedäk, the same root as in kiehua. The variation *ee ~ *ei may be explained by two parallel forms inherited from an old derivation *keje-ttä-. Cognate with Estonian keetma, Karelian keitteä, Livonian kīetõ and Veps keitta.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈkei̯tːæːˣ/, [ˈke̞i̯t̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -eitːæː
  • Syllabification(key): keit‧tää

VerbEdit

keittää

  1. (transitive) to boil; to boil over
    keittää kokoonto reduce (decrease the liquid content of food by boiling much of its water off)
  2. (transitive) to brew (tea, coffee, moonshine, etc.)
  3. (transitive) to cook
  4. (transitive, figuratively) to cook up
  5. (intransitive, figuratively, allative + 3rd person singular) to seethe, stew
    Hänellä keitti.
    He was stewing.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of keittää (Kotus type 53*C/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keitän en keitä 1st sing. olen keittänyt en ole keittänyt
2nd sing. keität et keitä 2nd sing. olet keittänyt et ole keittänyt
3rd sing. keittää ei keitä 3rd sing. on keittänyt ei ole keittänyt
1st plur. keitämme emme keitä 1st plur. olemme keittäneet emme ole keittäneet
2nd plur. keitätte ette keitä 2nd plur. olette keittäneet ette ole keittäneet
3rd plur. keittävät eivät keitä 3rd plur. ovat keittäneet eivät ole keittäneet
passive keitetään ei keitetä passive on keitetty ei ole keitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keitin en keittänyt 1st sing. olin keittänyt en ollut keittänyt
2nd sing. keitit et keittänyt 2nd sing. olit keittänyt et ollut keittänyt
3rd sing. keitti ei keittänyt 3rd sing. oli keittänyt ei ollut keittänyt
1st plur. keitimme emme keittäneet 1st plur. olimme keittäneet emme olleet keittäneet
2nd plur. keititte ette keittäneet 2nd plur. olitte keittäneet ette olleet keittäneet
3rd plur. keittivät eivät keittäneet 3rd plur. olivat keittäneet eivät olleet keittäneet
passive keitettiin ei keitetty passive oli keitetty ei ollut keitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keittäisin en keittäisi 1st sing. olisin keittänyt en olisi keittänyt
2nd sing. keittäisit et keittäisi 2nd sing. olisit keittänyt et olisi keittänyt
3rd sing. keittäisi ei keittäisi 3rd sing. olisi keittänyt ei olisi keittänyt
1st plur. keittäisimme emme keittäisi 1st plur. olisimme keittäneet emme olisi keittäneet
2nd plur. keittäisitte ette keittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte keittäneet ette olisi keittäneet
3rd plur. keittäisivät eivät keittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat keittäneet eivät olisi keittäneet
passive keitettäisiin ei keitettäisi passive olisi keitetty ei olisi keitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. keitä älä keitä 2nd sing. ole keittänyt älä ole keittänyt
3rd sing. keittäköön älköön keittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon keittänyt älköön olko keittänyt
1st plur. keittäkäämme älkäämme keittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme keittäneet älkäämme olko keittäneet
2nd plur. keittäkää älkää keittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa keittäneet älkää olko keittäneet
3rd plur. keittäkööt älkööt keittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot keittäneet älkööt olko keittäneet
passive keitettäköön älköön keitettäkö passive olkoon keitetty älköön olko keitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keittänen en keittäne 1st sing. lienen keittänyt en liene keittänyt
2nd sing. keittänet et keittäne 2nd sing. lienet keittänyt et liene keittänyt
3rd sing. keittänee ei keittäne 3rd sing. lienee keittänyt ei liene keittänyt
1st plur. keittänemme emme keittäne 1st plur. lienemme keittäneet emme liene keittäneet
2nd plur. keittänette ette keittäne 2nd plur. lienette keittäneet ette liene keittäneet
3rd plur. keittänevät eivät keittäne 3rd plur. lienevät keittäneet eivät liene keittäneet
passive keitettäneen ei keitettäne passive lienee keitetty ei liene keitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st keittää present keittävä keitettävä
long 1st2 keittääkseen past keittänyt keitetty
2nd inessive1 keittäessä keitettäessä agent1, 3 keittämä
instructive keittäen negative keittämätön
3rd inessive keittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative keittämästä
illative keittämään
adessive keittämällä
abessive keittämättä
instructive keittämän keitettämän
4th nominative keittäminen
partitive keittämistä
5th2 keittämäisillään

Derived termsEdit

See alsoEdit


IngrianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *keittädäk, from Proto-Uralic *keje-. Cognates include Finnish keittää and Estonian keeta.

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

keittää

  1. (transitive) to cook
  2. (transitive) to boil
  3. (transitive) to weld

ConjugationEdit

Conjugation of keittää (type 2/kirjuttaa, tt-t gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular keitän en keitä 1st singular oon keittänt, oon keittänyt en oo keittänt, en oo keittänyt
2nd singular keität et keitä 2nd singular oot keittänt, oot keittänyt et oo keittänt, et oo keittänyt
3rd singular keittää ei keitä 3rd singular ono keittänt, ono keittänyt ei oo keittänt, ei oo keittänyt
1st plural keitämmä emmä keitä 1st plural oomma keittänneet emmä oo keittänneet
2nd plural keitättä että keitä 2nd plural ootta keittänneet että oo keittänneet
3rd plural keittäät1), keittävät2), keitetää evät keitä 3rd plural ovat keittänneet evät oo keittänneet
impersonal keitetää ei keitetä impersonal ono keitetty ei oo keitetty
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular keitin en keittänt, en keittänyt 1st singular olin keittänt, olin keittänyt en olt keittänt, en olt keittänyt
2nd singular keitit et keittänt, et keittänyt 2nd singular olit keittänt, olit keittänyt et olt keittänt, et olt keittänyt
3rd singular keitti ei keittänt, ei keittänyt 3rd singular oli keittänt, oli keittänyt ei olt keittänt, ei olt keittänyt
1st plural keitimmä emmä keittänneet 1st plural olimma keittänneet emmä olleet keittänneet
2nd plural keitittä että keittänneet 2nd plural olitta keittänneet että olleet keittänneet
3rd plural keittiit1), keittivät2), keitettii evät keittänneet 3rd plural olivat keittänneet evät olleet keittänneet
impersonal keitettii ei keitetty impersonal oli keitetty ei olt keitetty
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular keittäisin en keittäis 1st singular olisin keittänt, olisin keittänyt en olis keittänt, en olis keittänyt
2nd singular keittäisit, keittäist1) et keittäis 2nd singular olisit keittänt, olisit keittänyt et olis keittänt, et olis keittänyt
3rd singular keittäis ei keittäis 3rd singular olis keittänt, olis keittänyt ei olis keittänt, ei olis keittänyt
1st plural keittäisimmä emmä keittäis 1st plural olisimma keittänneet emmä olis keittänneet
2nd plural keittäisittä että keittäis 2nd plural olisitta keittänneet että olis keittänneet
3rd plural keittäisiit1), keittäisivät2), keitettäis evät keittäis 3rd plural olisivat keittänneet evät olis keittänneet
impersonal keitettäis ei keitettäis impersonal olis keitetty ei olis keitetty
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular keitä elä keitä 2nd singular oo keittänt, oo keittänyt elä oo keittänt, elä oo keittänyt
3rd singular keittäköö elköö keittäkö 3rd singular olkoo keittänt, olkoo keittänyt elköö olko keittänt, elköö olko keittänyt
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural keittäkää elkää keittäkö 2nd plural olkaa keittänneet elkää olko keittänneet
3rd plural keittäkööt elkööt keittäkö 3rd plural olkoot keittänneet elkööt olko keittänneet
impersonal keitettäkköö elköö keitettäkö impersonal olkoo keitetty elköö olko keitetty
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular keittänen en keittäne
2nd singular keittänet et keittäne
3rd singular keittänöö ei keittäne
1st plural keittänemmä emmä keittäne
2nd plural keittänettä että keittäne
3rd plural keittänööt evät keittäne
impersonal keitettännöö ei keitettäne
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st keittää present keittävä keitettävä
2nd inessive keittäjees past keittänt, keittänyt keitetty
instructive keittäen 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (keittäkää) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative, or -kse to the potential.
3rd illative keittämää
inessive keittämääs
elative keittämäst
abessive keittämätä
4th nominative keittämiin
partitive keittämistä, keittämist

ReferencesEdit

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 151