FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From korkea (high).

VerbEdit

korota

  1. To become higher, be heightened.

ConjugationEdit

Note: normally only the forms with "consonant stem" (in this case those beginning with koronn-) are used. Other forms may be replaced with corresponding forms of the synonymous verb korjeta, or with the synonymous expression tulla korkeammaksi, e.g.


Inflection of korota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koroan en koroa 1st sing. olen koronnut en ole koronnut
2nd sing. koroat et koroa 2nd sing. olet koronnut et ole koronnut
3rd sing. koroaa ei koroa 3rd sing. on koronnut ei ole koronnut
1st plur. koroamme emme koroa 1st plur. olemme koronneet emme ole koronneet
2nd plur. koroatte ette koroa 2nd plur. olette koronneet ette ole koronneet
3rd plur. koroavat eivät koroa 3rd plur. ovat koronneet eivät ole koronneet
passive korotaan ei korota passive on korottu ei ole korottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korosin en koronnut 1st sing. olin koronnut en ollut koronnut
2nd sing. korosit et koronnut 2nd sing. olit koronnut et ollut koronnut
3rd sing. korosi ei koronnut 3rd sing. oli koronnut ei ollut koronnut
1st plur. korosimme emme koronneet 1st plur. olimme koronneet emme olleet koronneet
2nd plur. korositte ette koronneet 2nd plur. olitte koronneet ette olleet koronneet
3rd plur. korosivat eivät koronneet 3rd plur. olivat koronneet eivät olleet koronneet
passive korottiin ei korottu passive oli korottu ei ollut korottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koroaisin
koroisin
en koroaisi
en koroisi
1st sing. olisin koronnut en olisi koronnut
2nd sing. koroaisit
koroisit
et koroaisi
et koroisi
2nd sing. olisit koronnut et olisi koronnut
3rd sing. koroaisi
koroisi
ei koroaisi
ei koroisi
3rd sing. olisi koronnut ei olisi koronnut
1st plur. koroaisimme
koroisimme
emme koroaisi
emme koroisi
1st plur. olisimme koronneet emme olisi koronneet
2nd plur. koroaisitte
koroisitte
ette koroaisi
ette koroisi
2nd plur. olisitte koronneet ette olisi koronneet
3rd plur. koroaisivat
koroisivat
eivät koroaisi
eivät koroisi
3rd plur. olisivat koronneet eivät olisi koronneet
passive korottaisiin ei korottaisi passive olisi korottu ei olisi korottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. koroa älä koroa 2nd sing. ole koronnut älä ole koronnut
3rd sing. korotkoon älköön korotko 3rd sing. olkoon koronnut älköön olko koronnut
1st plur. korotkaamme älkäämme korotko 1st plur. olkaamme koronneet älkäämme olko koronneet
2nd plur. korotkaa älkää korotko 2nd plur. olkaa koronneet älkää olko koronneet
3rd plur. korotkoot älkööt korotko 3rd plur. olkoot koronneet älkööt olko koronneet
passive korottakoon älköön korottako passive olkoon korottu älköön olko korottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koronnen en koronne 1st sing. lienen koronnut en liene koronnut
2nd sing. koronnet et koronne 2nd sing. lienet koronnut et liene koronnut
3rd sing. koronnee ei koronne 3rd sing. lienee koronnut ei liene koronnut
1st plur. koronnemme emme koronne 1st plur. lienemme koronneet emme liene koronneet
2nd plur. koronnette ette koronne 2nd plur. lienette koronneet ette liene koronneet
3rd plur. koronnevat eivät koronne 3rd plur. lienevät koronneet eivät liene koronneet
passive korottaneen ei korottane passive lienee korottu ei liene korottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st korota present koroava korottava
long 1st2 korotakseen past koronnut korottu
2nd inessive1 korotessa korottaessa agent1, 3 koroama
instructive koroten negative koroamaton
3rd inessive koroamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative koroamasta
illative koroamaan
adessive koroamalla
abessive koroamatta
instructive koroaman korottaman
4th nominative koroaminen
partitive koroamista
5th2 koroamaisillaan

AnagramsEdit


Serbo-CroatianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Italian corrota.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /kǒrota/
  • Hyphenation: ko‧ro‧ta

NounEdit

kòrota f (Cyrillic spelling ко̀рота)

  1. mourning

DeclensionEdit

SynonymsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • korota” in Hrvatski jezični portal