FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *lubat'ak (compare Estonian lubama, Karelian luvata, Votic luvata). Equivalent to lupa +‎ -ta.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈluʋɑtɑˣ/, [ˈluʋɑt̪ɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -uʋɑtɑ
  • Syllabification(key): lu‧va‧ta

VerbEdit

luvata

  1. (transitive) to promise (to do = first infinitive, to someone = allative)
  2. (transitive) to vow
  3. (transitive) to bode

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of luvata (Kotus type 73*E/salata, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lupaan en lupaa 1st sing. olen luvannut en ole luvannut
2nd sing. lupaat et lupaa 2nd sing. olet luvannut et ole luvannut
3rd sing. lupaa ei lupaa 3rd sing. on luvannut ei ole luvannut
1st plur. lupaamme emme lupaa 1st plur. olemme luvanneet emme ole luvanneet
2nd plur. lupaatte ette lupaa 2nd plur. olette luvanneet ette ole luvanneet
3rd plur. lupaavat eivät lupaa 3rd plur. ovat luvanneet eivät ole luvanneet
passive luvataan ei luvata passive on luvattu ei ole luvattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lupasin en luvannut 1st sing. olin luvannut en ollut luvannut
2nd sing. lupasit et luvannut 2nd sing. olit luvannut et ollut luvannut
3rd sing. lupasi ei luvannut 3rd sing. oli luvannut ei ollut luvannut
1st plur. lupasimme emme luvanneet 1st plur. olimme luvanneet emme olleet luvanneet
2nd plur. lupasitte ette luvanneet 2nd plur. olitte luvanneet ette olleet luvanneet
3rd plur. lupasivat eivät luvanneet 3rd plur. olivat luvanneet eivät olleet luvanneet
passive luvattiin ei luvattu passive oli luvattu ei ollut luvattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lupaisin en lupaisi 1st sing. olisin luvannut en olisi luvannut
2nd sing. lupaisit et lupaisi 2nd sing. olisit luvannut et olisi luvannut
3rd sing. lupaisi ei lupaisi 3rd sing. olisi luvannut ei olisi luvannut
1st plur. lupaisimme emme lupaisi 1st plur. olisimme luvanneet emme olisi luvanneet
2nd plur. lupaisitte ette lupaisi 2nd plur. olisitte luvanneet ette olisi luvanneet
3rd plur. lupaisivat eivät lupaisi 3rd plur. olisivat luvanneet eivät olisi luvanneet
passive luvattaisiin ei luvattaisi passive olisi luvattu ei olisi luvattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lupaa älä lupaa 2nd sing. ole luvannut älä ole luvannut
3rd sing. luvatkoon älköön luvatko 3rd sing. olkoon luvannut älköön olko luvannut
1st plur. luvatkaamme älkäämme luvatko 1st plur. olkaamme luvanneet älkäämme olko luvanneet
2nd plur. luvatkaa älkää luvatko 2nd plur. olkaa luvanneet älkää olko luvanneet
3rd plur. luvatkoot älkööt luvatko 3rd plur. olkoot luvanneet älkööt olko luvanneet
passive luvattakoon älköön luvattako passive olkoon luvattu älköön olko luvattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luvannen en luvanne 1st sing. lienen luvannut en liene luvannut
2nd sing. luvannet et luvanne 2nd sing. lienet luvannut et liene luvannut
3rd sing. luvannee ei luvanne 3rd sing. lienee luvannut ei liene luvannut
1st plur. luvannemme emme luvanne 1st plur. lienemme luvanneet emme liene luvanneet
2nd plur. luvannette ette luvanne 2nd plur. lienette luvanneet ette liene luvanneet
3rd plur. luvannevat eivät luvanne 3rd plur. lienevät luvanneet eivät liene luvanneet
passive luvattaneen ei luvattane passive lienee luvattu ei liene luvattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luvata present lupaava luvattava
long 1st2 luvatakseen past luvannut luvattu
2nd inessive1 luvatessa luvattaessa agent1, 3 lupaama
instructive luvaten negative lupaamaton
3rd inessive lupaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative lupaamasta
illative lupaamaan
adessive lupaamalla
abessive lupaamatta
instructive lupaaman luvattaman
4th nominative lupaaminen
partitive lupaamista
5th2 lupaamaisillaan

SynonymsEdit

Derived termsEdit

AnagramsEdit


IngrianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *lubat'ak, equivalent to lupa (permission) +‎ -ta. Cognates include Finnish luvata and Estonian lubada.

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

luvata

  1. (transitive) to promise
    • 1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 8:
      Luppaamma tetretit pittää puhtaan, kirjoja ei reppiä, oppitunnille ei mööhästyä.
      We promise to keep the notebooks tidy, not to tear books, not to be late for class.

ConjugationEdit

Conjugation of luvata (type 16/maata, p-v gradation, gemination)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular luppaan en luppaa 1st singular oon luvant, oon luvannut en oo luvant, en oo luvannut
2nd singular luppaat et luppaa 2nd singular oot luvant, oot luvannut et oo luvant, et oo luvannut
3rd singular lupajaa ei luppaa 3rd singular ono luvant, ono luvannut ei oo luvant, ei oo luvannut
1st plural luppaamma emmä luppaa 1st plural oomma luvanneet emmä oo luvanneet
2nd plural luppaatta että luppaa 2nd plural ootta luvanneet että oo luvanneet
3rd plural lupajaat1), luppaavat2), luvataa evät luppaa 3rd plural ovat luvanneet evät oo luvanneet
impersonal luvataa ei luvata impersonal ono luvattu ei oo luvattu
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular lupaisin en luvant, en luvannut 1st singular olin luvant, olin luvannut en olt luvant, en olt luvannut
2nd singular lupaisit, luppaist1) et luvant, et luvannut 2nd singular olit luvant, olit luvannut et olt luvant, et olt luvannut
3rd singular lupais ei luvant, ei luvannut 3rd singular oli luvant, oli luvannut ei olt luvant, ei olt luvannut
1st plural lupaisimma emmä luvanneet 1st plural olimma luvanneet emmä olleet luvanneet
2nd plural lupaisitta että luvanneet 2nd plural olitta luvanneet että olleet luvanneet
3rd plural lupaisiit1), lupaisivat2), luvattii evät luvanneet 3rd plural olivat luvanneet evät olleet luvanneet
impersonal luvattii ei luvattu impersonal oli luvattu ei olt luvattu
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular lupajaisin en lupajais 1st singular olisin luvant, olisin luvannut en olis luvant, en olis luvannut
2nd singular lupajaisit, lupajaist1) et lupajais 2nd singular olisit luvant, olisit luvannut et olis luvant, et olis luvannut
3rd singular lupajais ei lupajais 3rd singular olis luvant, olis luvannut ei olis luvant, ei olis luvannut
1st plural lupajaisimma emmä lupajais 1st plural olisimma luvanneet emmä olis luvanneet
2nd plural lupajaisitta että lupajais 2nd plural olisitta luvanneet että olis luvanneet
3rd plural lupajaisiit1), lupajaisivat2), luvattais evät lupajais 3rd plural olisivat luvanneet evät olis luvanneet
impersonal luvattais ei luvattais impersonal olis luvattu ei olis luvattu
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular luppaa elä luppaa 2nd singular oo luvant, oo luvannut elä oo luvant, elä oo luvannut
3rd singular luvatkoo elköö luvatko 3rd singular olkoo luvant, olkoo luvannut elköö olko luvant, elköö olko luvannut
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural luvatkaa elkää luvatko 2nd plural olkaa luvanneet elkää olko luvanneet
3rd plural luvatkoot elkööt luvatko 3rd plural olkoot luvanneet elkööt olko luvanneet
impersonal luvattakkoo elköö luvattako impersonal olkoo luvattu elköö olko luvattu
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular luvannen en luvanne
2nd singular luvannet et luvanne
3rd singular luvannoo ei luvanne
1st plural luvannemma emmä luvanne
2nd plural luvannetta että luvanne
3rd plural luvannoot evät luvanne
impersonal luvattannoo ei luvattane
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st luvata present luppaava luvattava
2nd inessive luvatees past luvant, luvannut luvattu
instructive luvaten 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (luvatkaa) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative, or -kse to the potential.
3rd illative luppaamaa
inessive luppaamaas
elative luppaamast
abessive luppaamata
4th nominative luppaamiin
partitive luppaamista, luppaamist

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 281