Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

pyhä(holy) +‎ -ttää

VerbEdit

pyhittää (transitive)

  1. to sanctify
    Muista pyhittää lepopäivä.
    Keep the sabbath day to sanctify it.
  2. to consecrate
    Ennen ehtoollista pappi pyhittää leivän ja viinin.
    Before the Eucharist the priest consecrates the bread and the wine.
  3. to devote
    Hän pyhitti elämänsä Neitsyt Maarialle.
    She devoted her life to Virgin Mary.
  4. to sacralize (to make sacred)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of pyhittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyhitän en pyhitä 1st sing. olen pyhittänyt en ole pyhittänyt
2nd sing. pyhität et pyhitä 2nd sing. olet pyhittänyt et ole pyhittänyt
3rd sing. pyhittää ei pyhitä 3rd sing. on pyhittänyt ei ole pyhittänyt
1st plur. pyhitämme emme pyhitä 1st plur. olemme pyhittäneet emme ole pyhittäneet
2nd plur. pyhitätte ette pyhitä 2nd plur. olette pyhittäneet ette ole pyhittäneet
3rd plur. pyhittävät eivät pyhitä 3rd plur. ovat pyhittäneet eivät ole pyhittäneet
passive pyhitetään ei pyhitetä passive on pyhitetty ei ole pyhitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyhitin en pyhittänyt 1st sing. olin pyhittänyt en ollut pyhittänyt
2nd sing. pyhitit et pyhittänyt 2nd sing. olit pyhittänyt et ollut pyhittänyt
3rd sing. pyhitti ei pyhittänyt 3rd sing. oli pyhittänyt ei ollut pyhittänyt
1st plur. pyhitimme emme pyhittäneet 1st plur. olimme pyhittäneet emme olleet pyhittäneet
2nd plur. pyhititte ette pyhittäneet 2nd plur. olitte pyhittäneet ette olleet pyhittäneet
3rd plur. pyhittivät eivät pyhittäneet 3rd plur. olivat pyhittäneet eivät olleet pyhittäneet
passive pyhitettiin ei pyhitetty passive oli pyhitetty ei ollut pyhitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyhittäisin en pyhittäisi 1st sing. olisin pyhittänyt en olisi pyhittänyt
2nd sing. pyhittäisit et pyhittäisi 2nd sing. olisit pyhittänyt et olisi pyhittänyt
3rd sing. pyhittäisi ei pyhittäisi 3rd sing. olisi pyhittänyt ei olisi pyhittänyt
1st plur. pyhittäisimme emme pyhittäisi 1st plur. olisimme pyhittäneet emme olisi pyhittäneet
2nd plur. pyhittäisitte ette pyhittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte pyhittäneet ette olisi pyhittäneet
3rd plur. pyhittäisivät eivät pyhittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat pyhittäneet eivät olisi pyhittäneet
passive pyhitettäisiin ei pyhitettäisi passive olisi pyhitetty ei olisi pyhitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pyhitä älä pyhitä 2nd sing. ole pyhittänyt älä ole pyhittänyt
3rd sing. pyhittäköön älköön pyhittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon pyhittänyt älköön olko pyhittänyt
1st plur. pyhittäkäämme älkäämme pyhittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme pyhittäneet älkäämme olko pyhittäneet
2nd plur. pyhittäkää älkää pyhittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa pyhittäneet älkää olko pyhittäneet
3rd plur. pyhittäkööt älkööt pyhittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot pyhittäneet älkööt olko pyhittäneet
passive pyhitettäköön älköön pyhitettäkö passive olkoon pyhitetty älköön olko pyhitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyhittänen en pyhittäne 1st sing. lienen pyhittänyt en liene pyhittänyt
2nd sing. pyhittänet et pyhittäne 2nd sing. lienet pyhittänyt et liene pyhittänyt
3rd sing. pyhittänee ei pyhittäne 3rd sing. lienee pyhittänyt ei liene pyhittänyt
1st plur. pyhittänemme emme pyhittäne 1st plur. lienemme pyhittäneet emme liene pyhittäneet
2nd plur. pyhittänette ette pyhittäne 2nd plur. lienette pyhittäneet ette liene pyhittäneet
3rd plur. pyhittänevät eivät pyhittäne 3rd plur. lienevät pyhittäneet eivät liene pyhittäneet
passive pyhitettäneen ei pyhitettäne passive lienee pyhitetty ei liene pyhitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pyhittää present pyhittävä pyhitettävä
long 1st2 pyhittääkseen past pyhittänyt pyhitetty
2nd inessive1 pyhittäessä pyhitettäessä agent1, 3 pyhittämä
instructive pyhittäen negative pyhittämätön
3rd inessive pyhittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pyhittämästä
illative pyhittämään
adessive pyhittämällä
abessive pyhittämättä
instructive pyhittämän pyhitettämän
4th nominative pyhittäminen
partitive pyhittämistä
5th2 pyhittämäisillään

SynonymsEdit

AnagramsEdit