(index k)


  • raja- (genitive singular stem of raja) + -ta


  • Hyphenation: ra‧ja‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈrɑjɑtɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive) To limit, confine.
  2. (transitive) To crop (an image).


Inflection of rajata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rajaan en rajaa 1st sing. olen rajannut en ole rajannut
2nd sing. rajaat et rajaa 2nd sing. olet rajannut et ole rajannut
3rd sing. rajaa ei rajaa 3rd sing. on rajannut ei ole rajannut
1st plur. rajaamme emme rajaa 1st plur. olemme rajanneet emme ole rajanneet
2nd plur. rajaatte ette rajaa 2nd plur. olette rajanneet ette ole rajanneet
3rd plur. rajaavat eivät rajaa 3rd plur. ovat rajanneet eivät ole rajanneet
passive rajataan ei rajata passive on rajattu ei ole rajattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rajasin en rajannut 1st sing. olin rajannut en ollut rajannut
2nd sing. rajasit et rajannut 2nd sing. olit rajannut et ollut rajannut
3rd sing. rajasi ei rajannut 3rd sing. oli rajannut ei ollut rajannut
1st plur. rajasimme emme rajanneet 1st plur. olimme rajanneet emme olleet rajanneet
2nd plur. rajasitte ette rajanneet 2nd plur. olitte rajanneet ette olleet rajanneet
3rd plur. rajasivat eivät rajanneet 3rd plur. olivat rajanneet eivät olleet rajanneet
passive rajattiin ei rajattu passive oli rajattu ei ollut rajattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rajaisin en rajaisi 1st sing. olisin rajannut en olisi rajannut
2nd sing. rajaisit et rajaisi 2nd sing. olisit rajannut et olisi rajannut
3rd sing. rajaisi ei rajaisi 3rd sing. olisi rajannut ei olisi rajannut
1st plur. rajaisimme emme rajaisi 1st plur. olisimme rajanneet emme olisi rajanneet
2nd plur. rajaisitte ette rajaisi 2nd plur. olisitte rajanneet ette olisi rajanneet
3rd plur. rajaisivat eivät rajaisi 3rd plur. olisivat rajanneet eivät olisi rajanneet
passive rajattaisiin ei rajattaisi passive olisi rajattu ei olisi rajattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rajaa älä rajaa 2nd sing. ole rajannut älä ole rajannut
3rd sing. rajatkoon älköön rajatko 3rd sing. olkoon rajannut älköön olko rajannut
1st plur. rajatkaamme älkäämme rajatko 1st plur. olkaamme rajanneet älkäämme olko rajanneet
2nd plur. rajatkaa älkää rajatko 2nd plur. olkaa rajanneet älkää olko rajanneet
3rd plur. rajatkoot älkööt rajatko 3rd plur. olkoot rajanneet älkööt olko rajanneet
passive rajattakoon älköön rajattako passive olkoon rajattu älköön olko rajattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rajannen en rajanne 1st sing. lienen rajannut en liene rajannut
2nd sing. rajannet et rajanne 2nd sing. lienet rajannut et liene rajannut
3rd sing. rajannee ei rajanne 3rd sing. lienee rajannut ei liene rajannut
1st plur. rajannemme emme rajanne 1st plur. lienemme rajanneet emme liene rajanneet
2nd plur. rajannette ette rajanne 2nd plur. lienette rajanneet ette liene rajanneet
3rd plur. rajannevat eivät rajanne 3rd plur. lienevät rajanneet eivät liene rajanneet
passive rajattaneen ei rajattane passive lienee rajattu ei liene rajattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rajata present rajaava rajattava
long 1st2 rajatakseen past rajannut rajattu
2nd inessive1 rajatessa rajattaessa agent1, 3 rajaama
instructive rajaten negative rajaamaton
3rd inessive rajaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rajaamasta
illative rajaamaan
adessive rajaamalla
abessive rajaamatta
instructive rajaaman rajattaman
4th nominative rajaaminen
partitive rajaamista
5th2 rajaamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit


Read in another language