Estonian edit

Verb edit

vastata

  1. Da-infinitive of vastama.

Finnish edit

Etymology edit

From Proto-Finnic *vastat'ak, equivalent to vasta- (against) +‎ -ta. Sense "to be responsible for, in charge for, accountable to" is a semantic loan from Swedish ansvara.

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑstɑtɑˣ/, [ˈʋɑ̝s̠tɑ̝t̪ɑ̝(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑstɑtɑ
  • Syllabification(key): vas‧ta‧ta

Verb edit

vastata

  1. (intransitive) to answer, to reply; to respond ((to) something = illative, to someone = allative)
    vastata kysymykseento answer a question
    vastata syytteeseento answer a legal complaint
    vastata puhelimeento answer the phone (to pick up the phone)
  2. (intransitive) to react, counter, respond (to = illative) (to take action in response to)
  3. (transitive, usually atelic) to correspond to, be similar to, be equivalent to
    Ne eivät vastaa toisiaan.
    They're not equivalent.
  4. (intransitive) to be responsible or liable (for = elative)
    Afrikassa naiset vastaavat maanviljelystä.
    In Africa, women are responsible for farming.
  5. (intransitive) to account to (+ allative) (to be accountable or responsible to)
    Hän vastaa isälleen nuorempien sisariensa vahtimisesta.
    She accounts to her father for watching her younger sisters.
  6. (intransitive) to be in charge of (+ elative) (to have the responsibility of leading or overseeing)
    Hän jätti tyttärensä vastaamaan nuorempien sisariensa vahtimisesta.
    He left his daughter in charge of watching her younger sisters.

Conjugation edit

Inflection of vastata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vastaan en vastaa 1st sing. olen vastannut en ole vastannut
2nd sing. vastaat et vastaa 2nd sing. olet vastannut et ole vastannut
3rd sing. vastaa ei vastaa 3rd sing. on vastannut ei ole vastannut
1st plur. vastaamme emme vastaa 1st plur. olemme vastanneet emme ole vastanneet
2nd plur. vastaatte ette vastaa 2nd plur. olette vastanneet ette ole vastanneet
3rd plur. vastaavat eivät vastaa 3rd plur. ovat vastanneet eivät ole vastanneet
passive vastataan ei vastata passive on vastattu ei ole vastattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vastasin en vastannut 1st sing. olin vastannut en ollut vastannut
2nd sing. vastasit et vastannut 2nd sing. olit vastannut et ollut vastannut
3rd sing. vastasi ei vastannut 3rd sing. oli vastannut ei ollut vastannut
1st plur. vastasimme emme vastanneet 1st plur. olimme vastanneet emme olleet vastanneet
2nd plur. vastasitte ette vastanneet 2nd plur. olitte vastanneet ette olleet vastanneet
3rd plur. vastasivat eivät vastanneet 3rd plur. olivat vastanneet eivät olleet vastanneet
passive vastattiin ei vastattu passive oli vastattu ei ollut vastattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vastaisin en vastaisi 1st sing. olisin vastannut en olisi vastannut
2nd sing. vastaisit et vastaisi 2nd sing. olisit vastannut et olisi vastannut
3rd sing. vastaisi ei vastaisi 3rd sing. olisi vastannut ei olisi vastannut
1st plur. vastaisimme emme vastaisi 1st plur. olisimme vastanneet emme olisi vastanneet
2nd plur. vastaisitte ette vastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vastanneet ette olisi vastanneet
3rd plur. vastaisivat eivät vastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vastanneet eivät olisi vastanneet
passive vastattaisiin ei vastattaisi passive olisi vastattu ei olisi vastattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vastaa älä vastaa 2nd sing.
3rd sing. vastatkoon älköön vastatko 3rd sing. olkoon vastannut älköön olko vastannut
1st plur. vastatkaamme älkäämme vastatko 1st plur.
2nd plur. vastatkaa älkää vastatko 2nd plur.
3rd plur. vastatkoot älkööt vastatko 3rd plur. olkoot vastanneet älkööt olko vastanneet
passive vastattakoon älköön vastattako passive olkoon vastattu älköön olko vastattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vastannen en vastanne 1st sing. lienen vastannut en liene vastannut
2nd sing. vastannet et vastanne 2nd sing. lienet vastannut et liene vastannut
3rd sing. vastannee ei vastanne 3rd sing. lienee vastannut ei liene vastannut
1st plur. vastannemme emme vastanne 1st plur. lienemme vastanneet emme liene vastanneet
2nd plur. vastannette ette vastanne 2nd plur. lienette vastanneet ette liene vastanneet
3rd plur. vastannevat eivät vastanne 3rd plur. lienevät vastanneet eivät liene vastanneet
passive vastattaneen ei vastattane passive lienee vastattu ei liene vastattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vastata present vastaava vastattava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st vastatakseni vastataksemme
2nd vastataksesi vastataksenne
3rd vastatakseen
vastataksensa
past vastannut vastattu
2nd inessive2 vastatessa vastattaessa agent3 vastaama
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st vastatessani vastatessamme
2nd vastatessasi vastatessanne
3rd vastatessaan
vastatessansa
negative vastaamaton
instructive vastaten 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive vastaamassa
elative vastaamasta
illative vastaamaan
adessive vastaamalla
abessive vastaamatta
instructive vastaaman vastattaman
4th4 verbal noun vastaaminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st vastaamaisillani vastaamaisillamme
2nd vastaamaisillasi vastaamaisillanne
3rd vastaamaisillaan
vastaamaisillansa

Synonyms edit

Derived terms edit

adjectives
nouns
verbs

Further reading edit

Anagrams edit

Karelian edit

Etymology edit

From Proto-Finnic *vastat'ak, equivalent to vasta +‎ -ta. Related to Finnish vastata.

Verb edit

vastata

  1. to answer

Latin edit

Participle edit

vāstāta

  1. inflection of vāstātus:
    1. nominative/vocative feminine singular
    2. nominative/accusative/vocative neuter plural

Participle edit

vāstātā

  1. ablative feminine singular of vāstātus

Ludian edit

Etymology edit

From Proto-Finnic *vastat'ak, equivalent to vasta +‎ -ta. Related to Finnish vastata.

Verb edit

vastata

  1. to answer

Veps edit

Etymology edit

From Proto-Finnic *vastat'ak, equivalent to vasta +‎ -ta. Related to Finnish vastata.

Verb edit

vastata

  1. to answer
  2. to meet

Inflection edit

This verb needs an inflection-table template.

References edit

  • Zajceva, N. G.; Mullonen, M. I. (2007), “встречать, отвечать”, in Uz’ venä-vepsläine vajehnik / Novyj russko-vepsskij slovarʹ [New Russian–Veps Dictionary], Petrozavodsk: Periodika