-ать

Contents

RussianEdit

Alternative formsEdit

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-ать or -а́ть ‎(-atʹ or -átʹ)

  1. The infinitive suffix for many verbs. Usually indicates an imperfective verb.
  2. Used in place of -я́ть ‎(-játʹ) after the hushing sibilants ш щ ч ж, when used to derive imperfective verbs from prefixed perfective verbs in -ить ‎(-itʹ). Always stressed.
    ме́тить impf ‎(métitʹ, to mark) → поме́тить pf ‎(pométitʹ, to mark, to date) → помеча́ть impf ‎(pomečátʹ)
  3. Used to derive imperfective verbs from certain classes of prefixed perfective verbs (e.g. class 6 and 7). It is added to the underlying stem, which may not be apparent in the infinitive and may appear in the present tense (in class 7 verbs such as напа́сть ‎(napástʹ), underlying stem напа́д- visible in present 1st singular нападу́ ‎(napadú)) or may not (in class 3 verbs in -нуть, e.g. поки́нуть ‎(pokínutʹ), underlying stem поки́д–). Always stressed (which may be the only difference between the perfective and imperfective forms).
    грызть impf ‎(gryztʹ, to gnaw) → обгры́зть pf ‎(obgrýztʹ, to gnaw around) → обгрыза́ть impf ‎(obgryzátʹ)
    пасть impf ‎(pastʹ, to fall) → напа́сть pf ‎(napástʹ, to fall on, to attack) (underlying stem напа́д-) → напада́ть impf ‎(napadátʹ)
    ре́зать impf ‎(rézatʹ, to cut, to carve) → разре́зать pf ‎(razrézatʹ, to cut off) → разреза́ть impf ‎(razrezátʹ)
    ки́нуть impf ‎(kínutʹ, to throw) → поки́нуть pf ‎(pokínutʹ, to leave, to abandon) (underlying stem поки́д-) → покида́ть impf ‎(pokidátʹ)

See alsoEdit

Read in another language