See also: ять and -ять

Contents

RussianEdit

PronunciationEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Proto-Slavic *-ati.

Alternative formsEdit

SuffixEdit

-ать or -а́ть (-atʹ or -átʹ)

  1. The infinitive suffix for many verbs. Usually indicates an imperfective verb.
  2. Used in place of -я́ть (-játʹ) after the hushing sibilants ш щ ч ж, when used to derive imperfective verbs from prefixed perfective verbs in -ить (-itʹ). Always stressed.
    ме́тить impf (métitʹ, to mark)поме́тить pf (pométitʹ, to mark, to date)помеча́ть impf (pomečátʹ)
  3. Used to derive imperfective verbs from certain classes of prefixed perfective verbs (e.g. class 3, 6, 7, 8). Always stressed (which may be the only difference between the perfective and imperfective forms, esp. for class 6 perfectives). It is added to the underlying stem, minus the infinitive suffix -нуть (-nutʹ) (class 3), -ать (-atʹ) (class 6), -ть (-tʹ) (class 7). In some cases, the underlying stem is not apparent in the infinitive. In such a case, the stem may appear in the present tense (in class 7 verbs such as напа́сть (napástʹ), underlying stem напа́д- visible in present 1st singular нападу́ (napadú), or in class 8 verbs such as отсе́чь (otséčʹ), underlying stem отсе́к- visible in present 1st singular отсеку́ (otsekú)) or may not (in class 3 verbs in -нуть, e.g. поки́нуть (pokínutʹ), underlying stem поки́д-).
    мо́лкнуть impf (mólknutʹ, to fade, to grow quiet)замо́лкнуть pf (zamólknutʹ, to become silent)замолка́ть impf (zamolkátʹ)
    грызть impf (gryztʹ, to gnaw)обгры́зть pf (obgrýztʹ, to gnaw around)обгрыза́ть impf (obgryzátʹ)
    пасть impf (pastʹ, to fall)напа́сть pf (napástʹ, to fall on, to attack) (underlying stem напа́д-) → напада́ть impf (napadátʹ)
    сечь impf (sečʹ, to cut, to chop)отсе́чь pf (otséčʹ, to cut off, to chop off) (underlying stem отсе́к-) → отсека́ть impf (otsekátʹ)
    ре́зать impf (rézatʹ, to cut, to carve)разре́зать pf (razrézatʹ, to cut off)разреза́ть impf (razrezátʹ)
    ки́нуть impf (kínutʹ, to throw)поки́нуть pf (pokínutʹ, to leave, to abandon) (underlying stem поки́д-) → покида́ть impf (pokidátʹ)
ConjugationEdit
See alsoEdit

Etymology 2Edit

From Proto-Slavic *-ati, from earlier *-ěti, from Proto-Balto-Slavic *-ēˀtei, from Proto-Indo-European *-eh₁- (stative suffix).

Alternative formsEdit

  • -е́ть (-étʹ) (not after hushing sibilants or /j/)
  • -я́ть (-játʹ) (after underling /j/)

SuffixEdit

-а́ть (-átʹ)

  1. Used in place of -е́ть (-étʹ) after the hushing sibilants ш щ ч ж, when used to derive class-5 imperfective verbs from nouns, especially onomatopoeic verbs. Probably no longer productive.
ConjugationEdit