See also: igo, IGO, and Igo

IdoEdit

SuffixEdit

-igo

  1. Suffix added (1) to an adjective or noun to form a transitive verb denoting: to make, render or transform into; (2.1) to an intransitive verb to give it an active sense; (2.2) to a transitive verb, to give a passive sense (i.e. igar -ata), usually followed by the preposition da.

Derived termsEdit


LatinEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Proto-Italic *-agāō, suffixed form of Proto-Italic *agō. Doublet of agō.

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-igō (present infinitive -igāre, perfect active -igāvī, supine -igātum); first conjugation

  1. Enlargement of (suffix forming regular first-conjugation verbs).
    fūmus + ‎-igō → ‎fūmigō
    līs (oblique stem: līt-) + ‎-igō → ‎lītigō
    rēmus + ‎-igō → ‎rēmigō
    fūstis + ‎-igō → ‎fūstīgō (long i due to i-stem)
    nāvis + ‎-igō → ‎nāvigō (short i due to being from *naw-s, not an i-stem)
ConjugationEdit
   Conjugation of -igō (first conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present -igō -igās -igat -igāmus -igātis -igant
imperfect -igābam -igābās -igābat -igābāmus -igābātis -igābant
future -igābō -igābis -igābit -igābimus -igābitis -igābunt
perfect -igāvī -igāvistī -igāvit -igāvimus -igāvistis -igāvērunt,
-igāvēre
pluperfect -igāveram -igāverās -igāverat -igāverāmus -igāverātis -igāverant
future perfect -igāverō -igāveris -igāverit -igāverimus -igāveritis -igāverint
sigmatic future1 -igāssō -igāssis -igāssit -igāssimus -igāssitis -igāssint
passive present -igor -igāris,
-igāre
-igātur -igāmur -igāminī -igantur
imperfect -igābar -igābāris,
-igābāre
-igābātur -igābāmur -igābāminī -igābantur
future -igābor -igāberis,
-igābere
-igābitur -igābimur -igābiminī -igābuntur
perfect -igātus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect -igātus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect -igātus + future active indicative of sum
sigmatic future1 -igāssor -igāsseris -igāssitur
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present -igem -igēs -iget -igēmus -igētis -igent
imperfect -igārem -igārēs -igāret -igārēmus -igārētis -igārent
perfect -igāverim -igāverīs -igāverit -igāverīmus -igāverītis -igāverint
pluperfect -igāvissem -igāvissēs -igāvisset -igāvissēmus -igāvissētis -igāvissent
sigmatic aorist1 -igāssim -igāssīs -igāssīt -igāssīmus -igāssītis -igāssint
passive present -iger -igēris,
-igēre
-igētur -igēmur -igēminī -igentur
imperfect -igārer -igārēris,
-igārēre
-igārētur -igārēmur -igārēminī -igārentur
perfect -igātus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect -igātus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present -igā -igāte
future -igātō -igātō -igātōte -igantō
passive present -igāre -igāminī
future -igātor -igātor -igantor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives -igāre -igāvisse -igātūrum esse -igārī,
-igārier2
-igātum esse -igātum īrī
participles -igāns -igātūrus -igātus -igandus
verbal nouns gerund supine
genitive dative accusative ablative accusative ablative
-igandī -igandō -igandum -igandō -igātum -igātū

1At least one use of the archaic "sigmatic future" and "sigmatic aorist" tenses is attested, which are used by Old Latin writers; most notably Plautus and Terence. The sigmatic future is generally ascribed a future or future perfect meaning, while the sigmatic aorist expresses a possible desire ("might want to"). It is also attested as having a rare sigmatic future passive indicative form ("will have been").
2The present passive infinitive in -ier is a rare poetic form which is attested.

Derived termsEdit
DescendantsEdit
  • Italian: -iggine
  • Sicilian: -ìnija

ReferencesEdit

Etymology 2Edit

A metanalysis of vertex + nasal suffix *-n- > *vertign- > *vertīgin- > vertīgō (gyration, dizziness) as vertō (to turn) + -īgō. Compare -ūgō (suffix forming nouns).[1]

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-īgō f (genitive -īginis); third declension

  1. Suffixed to nouns and to verbs, forms nouns usually denoting diseased conditions.
    impetō + ‎-īgō → ‎impetīgō
    prūriō + ‎-īgō → ‎prūrīgō
    rōbus + ‎-īgō → ‎rōbīgō
    scaturriō + ‎-īgō → ‎scaturrīgō
DeclensionEdit

Third-declension noun.

Case Singular Plural
Nominative -īgō -īginēs
Genitive -īginis -īginum
Dative -īginī -īginibus
Accusative -īginem -īginēs
Ablative -īgine -īginibus
Vocative -īgō -īginēs
Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Leumann, Manu; Hofmann, Johann Baptist; Szantyr, Anton (1977) Lateinische Grammatik: Lateinische Laut- und Formenlehre, CH Beck, § 325.B.4., page 369