See also: illo, illó, and illő

Contents

LatinEdit

PronunciationEdit

Etymology 1Edit

  This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

SuffixEdit

-illō

  1. Forms diminutive verbs from verbs.
    focilō(I refresh, resuscitate), less commonly focillō, from the noun focus.
    cantillō(I hum, warble), from the verb cantō
InflectionEdit
   Conjugation of -illo (first conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present -illō -illās -illat -illāmus -illātis -illant
imperfect -illābam -illābās -illābat -illābāmus -illābātis -illābant
future -illābō -illābis -illābit -illābimus -illābitis -illābunt
perfect -illāvī -illāvistī -illāvit -illāvimus -illāvistis -illāvērunt, -illāvēre
pluperfect -illāveram -illāverās -illāverat -illāverāmus -illāverātis -illāverant
future perfect -illāverō -illāveris -illāverit -illāverimus -illāveritis -illāverint
passive present -illor -illāris, -illāre -illātur -illāmur -illāminī -illantur
imperfect -illābar -illābāris, -illābāre -illābātur -illābāmur -illābāminī -illābantur
future -illābor -illāberis, -illābere -illābitur -illābimur -illābiminī -illābuntur
perfect -illātus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect -illātus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect -illātus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present -illem -illēs -illet -illēmus -illētis -illent
imperfect -illārem -illārēs -illāret -illārēmus -illārētis -illārent
perfect -illāverim -illāverīs -illāverit -illāverīmus -illāverītis -illāverint
pluperfect -illāvissem -illāvissēs -illāvisset -illāvissēmus -illāvissētis -illāvissent
passive present -iller -illēris, -illēre -illētur -illēmur -illēminī -illentur
imperfect -illārer -illārēris, -illārēre -illārētur -illārēmur -illārēminī -illārentur
perfect -illātus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect -illātus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present -illā -illāte
future -illātō -illātō -illātōte -illantō
passive present -illāre -illāminī
future -illātor -illātor -illantor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives -illāre -illāvisse -illātūrus esse -illārī -illātus esse -illātum īrī
participles -illāns -illātūrus -illātus -illandus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
-illāre -illandī -illandō -illandum -illātum -illātū
Derived termsEdit


Etymology 2Edit

Non-lemma forms.

SuffixEdit

-illō

  1. dative masculine singular of -illus
  2. dative neuter singular of -illus
  3. ablative masculine singular of -illus
  4. ablative neuter singular of -illus

SpanishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old Spanish -iello, from Latin -ellus, and extension of -lus.

SuffixEdit

-illo ‎(feminine counterpart -illa)

  1. Added to masculine nouns to denote a diminutive form.

Usage notesEdit

  • If the noun has a final vowel (usually -o), it is dropped before adding -illo.
  • In most cases, -illo is used simply to indicate a small or endeared thing, without changing the basic meaning of the noun; however, in some cases, it is used to effect a greater change in meaning, such as bolsillo(pocket), from bolso(handbag, purse).
  • Different nouns tend to prefer different diminutive suffixes (see synonyms below), though some nouns accept multiple diminutives and there is often regional or personal variation.
  • For masculine nouns ending in “-a”, there is some alternation between the gender-reflecting diminutive -illo and the ending-reflecting diminutive -illa. When the latter is used, -ill- may be considered an infix.

Derived termsEdit

SynonymsEdit