See also: illo, illó, and illő

Latin

edit

Pronunciation

edit

Etymology 1

edit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Suffix

edit

-illō (present infinitive -illāre, perfect active -illāvī, supine -illātum); first conjugation

  1. Forms diminutive verbs from verbs.
    focilō (I refresh, resuscitate), less commonly focillō, from the noun focus.
    cantillō (I hum, warble), from the verb cantō
Conjugation
edit
   Conjugation of -illō (first conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present -illō -illās -illat -illāmus -illātis -illant
imperfect -illābam -illābās -illābat -illābāmus -illābātis -illābant
future -illābō -illābis -illābit -illābimus -illābitis -illābunt
perfect -illāvī -illāvistī -illāvit -illāvimus -illāvistis -illāvērunt,
-illāvēre
pluperfect -illāveram -illāverās -illāverat -illāverāmus -illāverātis -illāverant
future perfect -illāverō -illāveris -illāverit -illāverimus -illāveritis -illāverint
sigmatic future1 -illāssō -illāssis -illāssit -illāssimus -illāssitis -illāssint
passive present -illor -illāris,
-illāre
-illātur -illāmur -illāminī -illantur
imperfect -illābar -illābāris,
-illābāre
-illābātur -illābāmur -illābāminī -illābantur
future -illābor -illāberis,
-illābere
-illābitur -illābimur -illābiminī -illābuntur
perfect -illātus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect -illātus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect -illātus + future active indicative of sum
sigmatic future1 -illāssor -illāsseris -illāssitur
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present -illem -illēs -illet -illēmus -illētis -illent
imperfect -illārem -illārēs -illāret -illārēmus -illārētis -illārent
perfect -illāverim -illāverīs -illāverit -illāverīmus -illāverītis -illāverint
pluperfect -illāvissem -illāvissēs -illāvisset -illāvissēmus -illāvissētis -illāvissent
sigmatic aorist1 -illāssim -illāssīs -illāssīt -illāssīmus -illāssītis -illāssint
passive present -iller -illēris,
-illēre
-illētur -illēmur -illēminī -illentur
imperfect -illārer -illārēris,
-illārēre
-illārētur -illārēmur -illārēminī -illārentur
perfect -illātus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect -illātus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present -illā -illāte
future -illātō -illātō -illātōte -illantō
passive present -illāre -illāminī
future -illātor -illātor -illantor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives -illāre -illāvisse -illātūrum esse -illārī,
-illārier2
-illātum esse -illātum īrī
participles -illāns -illātūrus -illātus -illandus
verbal nouns gerund supine
genitive dative accusative ablative accusative ablative
-illandī -illandō -illandum -illandō -illātum -illātū

1At least one use of the archaic "sigmatic future" and "sigmatic aorist" tenses is attested, which are used by Old Latin writers; most notably Plautus and Terence. The sigmatic future is generally ascribed a future or future perfect meaning, while the sigmatic aorist expresses a possible desire ("might want to"). It is also attested as having a rare sigmatic future passive indicative form ("will have been"), which is not attested in the plural for any verb.
2The present passive infinitive in -ier is a rare poetic form which is attested.

Derived terms
edit

Etymology 2

edit

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

Suffix

edit

-illō

  1. dative/ablative masculine/neuter singular of -illus

Spanish

edit

Alternative forms

edit
  • -illa (with feminine nouns)

Etymology

edit

Inherited from Old Spanish -iello, from Latin -ellus, an extension of -lus.

Pronunciation

edit
 
  • IPA(key): (most of Spain and Latin America) /ˈiʝo/ [ˈi.ʝo]
  • IPA(key): (rural northern Spain, Andes Mountains) /ˈiʎo/ [ˈi.ʎo]
  • IPA(key): (Buenos Aires and environs) /ˈiʃo/ [ˈi.ʃo]
  • IPA(key): (elsewhere in Argentina and Uruguay) /ˈiʒo/ [ˈi.ʒo]

 

  • Syllabification: -i‧llo

Suffix

edit

-illo m (noun-forming suffix, plural -illos)

  1. added to masculine nouns to denote a diminutive form
    Synonyms: -ito, -cito, -cillo, -ecillo, -cecillo, -ico, -ín, -lito
    Coordinate term: -illa

Usage notes

edit
  • If the noun has a final vowel (usually -o), it is dropped before adding -illo.
  • In most cases, -illo is used simply to indicate a small or endeared thing, without changing the basic meaning of the noun; however, in some cases, it is used to effect a greater change in meaning, such as bolsillo (pocket), from bolso (handbag, purse).
  • Different nouns tend to prefer different diminutive suffixes (see synonyms below), though some nouns accept multiple diminutives, and there is often regional or personal variation.
  • For masculine nouns ending in -a, there is some alternation between the gender-reflecting diminutive -illo and the ending-reflecting diminutive -illa. When the latter is used, -ill- may be considered an infix.

Derived terms

edit

Further reading

edit