Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Appendix:Livonian declension

This page is intended to list examples of entries of Livonian nominals by their type (as classified by Viitso) to serve as examples on how the layout should look like, what template to choose for that type, etc.

Entries with templates that have a form generation subpage should be favored over entries with a template that doesn't have such a subpage. The first category includes {{liv-noun}}, {{liv-noun-kim}}, {{liv-noun-pū}} and {{liv-noun-manual}}.

{{liv-noun-reg}} actually doesn't have its own forms generation page but since this is the "default" declension template:liv-noun/forms can be used without providing any params, e.g., {{liv-noun/forms|āigast||Noun}}

1Edit

2Edit

3Edit

4Edit

5Edit

6Edit

7Edit

8Edit

9Edit

10Edit

11Edit

12Edit

13Edit

Same as #12.

14Edit

15Edit

īe

16Edit

17Edit

18Edit

  • kalā (Because the consonant has more than one shifted value (l, ll, ļ), it's geminated value is entered as another letter before the case ending, e.g., -lõ in part. and ill., saving the shifted value parameter for ļ.)
  • vanā

19Edit

20Edit

21Edit

22Edit

23Edit

24Edit

25Edit

26Edit

27Edit

28Edit

29Edit

30Edit

31Edit

32Edit

33Edit

34Edit

35Edit

36Edit

37Edit

Vēna (remove sg=1 for countable nouns)

38Edit

39Edit

40Edit

41Edit

42Edit

43Edit

44Edit

45Edit

46Edit

47Edit

48Edit

49Edit

50Edit

51Edit

52Edit

53Edit

54Edit

55Edit

56Edit

57Edit

58Edit

59Edit

60Edit

Like lešk + ins = kõks.

61Edit

62Edit

63Edit

64Edit

65Edit

66Edit

67Edit

68Edit

69Edit

70Edit

71Edit

72Edit

73Edit

74Edit

75Edit

Īra joug (remove sg=1 for countable nouns)

76Edit

77Edit

78Edit

79Edit

80Edit

81Edit

82Edit

83Edit

Vāldamer (remove sg=1 for countable nouns)

84Edit

85Edit

86Edit

87Edit

88Edit

89Edit

90Edit

91Edit

92Edit

93Edit

94Edit

95Edit

96Edit

97Edit

98Edit

99Edit

äl

100Edit

101Edit

102Edit

103Edit

104Edit

105Edit

106Edit

107Edit

108Edit

109Edit

110Edit

111Edit

112Edit

113Edit

114Edit

115Edit

116Edit

117Edit

118Edit

119Edit

120Edit

121Edit

122Edit

123Edit

124Edit

125Edit

126Edit

127Edit

128Edit

Izraēl (without sg=1)

129Edit

130Edit

131Edit

132Edit

133Edit

134Edit

135Edit

136Edit

tas

137Edit

138Edit

139Edit

140Edit

141Edit

142Edit

143Edit

144Edit

145Edit

Lūž (remove sg=1 for countable nouns)

146Edit

147Edit

148Edit

149Edit

150Edit

151Edit

152Edit

153Edit

154Edit

155Edit

156Edit

157Edit

158Edit

159Edit

160Edit

161Edit

162Edit

163Edit

164Edit

165Edit

166Edit

167Edit

168Edit

169Edit

170Edit

171Edit

172Edit

173Edit

174Edit

175Edit

176Edit

177Edit

178Edit

179Edit

180Edit

  • rōntõz (For this word short locatives have been disabled with in-stemend-s=1 they can be re-enabled by removing it.)

181Edit

182Edit

183Edit

184Edit

185Edit

186Edit

187Edit

Like the second table in jūoji. (but plural el. -ž not -ži)

188Edit

jūoji (but plural el. in 2nd version -ž not -ži)

189Edit

jūoji (but plural el. in 2nd version -ž not -ži)

190Edit

191Edit

192Edit

193Edit

194Edit

195Edit

196Edit

197Edit

198Edit

199Edit

200Edit

201Edit

202Edit

203Edit

204Edit

  • brīõz (For this word plural has been disabled with sg=1 but the plural parameters have been entered regardless, pl can be re-enabled by removing it.)

205Edit

206Edit

207Edit

208Edit

209Edit

210Edit

211Edit

212Edit

213Edit

214Edit

215Edit

216Edit

217Edit

218Edit

219Edit

220Edit

221Edit

222Edit

223Edit

224Edit

Moskov (remove the sg=1 for countable nouns)

225Edit

226Edit

227Edit

228Edit

229Edit

230Edit

231Edit

232Edit

233Edit

234Edit

235Edit

236Edit

237Edit

238Edit

239Edit

240Edit

bäzmõr (but with š and št in in= and el=)

241Edit

242Edit