(index ah)


From Proto-Finnic *aktadak ‎(to hang up to dry, to fill a grain-drying cabin), from Proto-Uralic *ëkta- ‎(to hang up, to set up a trap).



ahtaa (transitive)

  1. to cram, stuff, fill, pack full
    Yritin ahtaa kirjat reppuun, mutta jouduin kantamaan ne käsin.
    I tried to cram the books into the bag, but I had to carry them in my hands.
  2. to supercharge (to increase the power of an internal combustion engine by compressing the inlet air)
  3. to turbocharge (to apply a turbocharger to increase the air pressure in the intake manifold of an engine)


Inflection of ahtaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahdan en ahda 1st sing. olen ahtanut en ole ahtanut
2nd sing. ahdat et ahda 2nd sing. olet ahtanut et ole ahtanut
3rd sing. ahtaa ei ahda 3rd sing. on ahtanut ei ole ahtanut
1st plur. ahdamme emme ahda 1st plur. olemme ahtaneet emme ole ahtaneet
2nd plur. ahdatte ette ahda 2nd plur. olette ahtaneet ette ole ahtaneet
3rd plur. ahtavat eivät ahda 3rd plur. ovat ahtaneet eivät ole ahtaneet
passive ahdetaan ei ahdeta passive on ahdettu ei ole ahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahdoin en ahtanut 1st sing. olin ahtanut en ollut ahtanut
2nd sing. ahdoit et ahtanut 2nd sing. olit ahtanut et ollut ahtanut
3rd sing. ahtoi ei ahtanut 3rd sing. oli ahtanut ei ollut ahtanut
1st plur. ahdoimme emme ahtaneet 1st plur. olimme ahtaneet emme olleet ahtaneet
2nd plur. ahdoitte ette ahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte ahtaneet ette olleet ahtaneet
3rd plur. ahtoivat eivät ahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat ahtaneet eivät olleet ahtaneet
passive ahdettiin ei ahdettu passive oli ahdettu ei ollut ahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahtaisin en ahtaisi 1st sing. olisin ahtanut en olisi ahtanut
2nd sing. ahtaisit et ahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit ahtanut et olisi ahtanut
3rd sing. ahtaisi ei ahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi ahtanut ei olisi ahtanut
1st plur. ahtaisimme emme ahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme ahtaneet emme olisi ahtaneet
2nd plur. ahtaisitte ette ahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ahtaneet ette olisi ahtaneet
3rd plur. ahtaisivat eivät ahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ahtaneet eivät olisi ahtaneet
passive ahdettaisiin ei ahdettaisi passive olisi ahdettu ei olisi ahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ahda älä ahda 2nd sing. ole ahtanut älä ole ahtanut
3rd sing. ahtakoon älköön ahtako 3rd sing. olkoon ahtanut älköön olko ahtanut
1st plur. ahtakaamme älkäämme ahtako 1st plur. olkaamme ahtaneet älkäämme olko ahtaneet
2nd plur. ahtakaa älkää ahtako 2nd plur. olkaa ahtaneet älkää olko ahtaneet
3rd plur. ahtakoot älkööt ahtako 3rd plur. olkoot ahtaneet älkööt olko ahtaneet
passive ahdettakoon älköön ahdettako passive olkoon ahdettu älköön olko ahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahtanen en ahtane 1st sing. lienen ahtanut en liene ahtanut
2nd sing. ahtanet et ahtane 2nd sing. lienet ahtanut et liene ahtanut
3rd sing. ahtanee ei ahtane 3rd sing. lienee ahtanut ei liene ahtanut
1st plur. ahtanemme emme ahtane 1st plur. lienemme ahtaneet emme liene ahtaneet
2nd plur. ahtanette ette ahtane 2nd plur. lienette ahtaneet ette liene ahtaneet
3rd plur. ahtanevat eivät ahtane 3rd plur. lienevät ahtaneet eivät liene ahtaneet
passive ahdettaneen ei ahdettane passive lienee ahdettu ei liene ahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ahtaa present ahtava ahdettava
long 1st2 ahtaakseen past ahtanut ahdettu
2nd inessive1 ahtaessa ahdettaessa agent1, 3 ahtama
instructive ahtaen negative ahtamaton
3rd inessive ahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ahtamasta
illative ahtamaan
adessive ahtamalla
abessive ahtamatta
instructive ahtaman ahdettaman
4th nominative ahtaminen
partitive ahtamista
5th2 ahtamaisillaan


Derived termsEdit

Read in another language