FinnishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

amm +‎ -us

NounEdit

ammus

  1. bullet, projectile

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of ammus (Kotus type 39/vastaus, no gradation)
nominative ammus ammukset
genitive ammuksen ammusten
ammuksien
partitive ammusta ammuksia
illative ammukseen ammuksiin
singular plural
nominative ammus ammukset
accusative nom. ammus ammukset
gen. ammuksen
genitive ammuksen ammusten
ammuksien
partitive ammusta ammuksia
inessive ammuksessa ammuksissa
elative ammuksesta ammuksista
illative ammukseen ammuksiin
adessive ammuksella ammuksilla
ablative ammukselta ammuksilta
allative ammukselle ammuksille
essive ammuksena ammuksina
translative ammukseksi ammuksiksi
instructive ammuksin
abessive ammuksetta ammuksitta
comitative ammuksineen
Possessive forms of ammus (type vastaus)
possessor singular plural
1st person ammukseni ammuksemme
2nd person ammuksesi ammuksenne
3rd person ammuksensa

Related termsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

VerbEdit

ammus

  1. Second-person singular imperative present form of ampua + the suffix -s.

Etymology 3Edit

VerbEdit

ammus

  1. Second-person singular imperative present form of ammua + the suffix -s.

AnagramsEdit


Old IrishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From a byform *admessus, a derivative of Proto-Celtic *messus, the ancestor of mess (judgement). Equivalent henceforth to ad- +‎ mess. The syncope of the front vowel in the second syllable triggered the palatalization of the ms cluster in the oblique stems, with u-infection obscuring the original front vowel in the rest of the declension.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

ammus m

  1. verbal noun of ad·midethar
  2. attempt, effort
  3. act of tempting, temptation
  4. act of attacking; attack
  5. guess, conjecture
  6. act of hitting the mark
  7. (poetry) assonance, imperfect rhyme

InflectionEdit

Masculine u-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative ammus ammusL aimseH
Vocative ammus ammusL amsiuH
Accusative ammusN ammusL amsiuH
Genitive aimseoH, aimseaH aimseoL, aimseaL aimseN
Dative ammusL aimsib aimsib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

DescendantsEdit

  • Irish: amas

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
ammus unchanged n-ammus
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further readingEdit