(index ar)


  • Hyphenation: ar‧mah‧taa
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑrmɑhtɑː(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive, + genitive-accusative) To pardon, reprieve, grant amnesty to.
    Presidentti armahti 15 (= viisitoista) vuotta vankeudessa olleen murhaajan.
    The President reprieved the murderer who had served 15 years of prison sentence.
  2. (transitive, + partitive) To have mercy/pity on.
  3. (transitive, religion) To redeem.


Inflection of armahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. armahdan en armahda 1st sing. olen armahtanut en ole armahtanut
2nd sing. armahdat et armahda 2nd sing. olet armahtanut et ole armahtanut
3rd sing. armahtaa ei armahda 3rd sing. on armahtanut ei ole armahtanut
1st plur. armahdamme emme armahda 1st plur. olemme armahtaneet emme ole armahtaneet
2nd plur. armahdatte ette armahda 2nd plur. olette armahtaneet ette ole armahtaneet
3rd plur. armahtavat eivät armahda 3rd plur. ovat armahtaneet eivät ole armahtaneet
passive armahdetaan ei armahdeta passive on armahdettu ei ole armahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. armahdin en armahtanut 1st sing. olin armahtanut en ollut armahtanut
2nd sing. armahdit et armahtanut 2nd sing. olit armahtanut et ollut armahtanut
3rd sing. armahti ei armahtanut 3rd sing. oli armahtanut ei ollut armahtanut
1st plur. armahdimme emme armahtaneet 1st plur. olimme armahtaneet emme olleet armahtaneet
2nd plur. armahditte ette armahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte armahtaneet ette olleet armahtaneet
3rd plur. armahtivat eivät armahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat armahtaneet eivät olleet armahtaneet
passive armahdettiin ei armahdettu passive oli armahdettu ei ollut armahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. armahtaisin en armahtaisi 1st sing. olisin armahtanut en olisi armahtanut
2nd sing. armahtaisit et armahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit armahtanut et olisi armahtanut
3rd sing. armahtaisi ei armahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi armahtanut ei olisi armahtanut
1st plur. armahtaisimme emme armahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme armahtaneet emme olisi armahtaneet
2nd plur. armahtaisitte ette armahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte armahtaneet ette olisi armahtaneet
3rd plur. armahtaisivat eivät armahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat armahtaneet eivät olisi armahtaneet
passive armahdettaisiin ei armahdettaisi passive olisi armahdettu ei olisi armahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. armahda älä armahda 2nd sing. ole armahtanut älä ole armahtanut
3rd sing. armahtakoon älköön armahtako 3rd sing. olkoon armahtanut älköön olko armahtanut
1st plur. armahtakaamme älkäämme armahtako 1st plur. olkaamme armahtaneet älkäämme olko armahtaneet
2nd plur. armahtakaa älkää armahtako 2nd plur. olkaa armahtaneet älkää olko armahtaneet
3rd plur. armahtakoot älkööt armahtako 3rd plur. olkoot armahtaneet älkööt olko armahtaneet
passive armahdettakoon älköön armahdettako passive olkoon armahdettu älköön olko armahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. armahtanen en armahtane 1st sing. lienen armahtanut en liene armahtanut
2nd sing. armahtanet et armahtane 2nd sing. lienet armahtanut et liene armahtanut
3rd sing. armahtanee ei armahtane 3rd sing. lienee armahtanut ei liene armahtanut
1st plur. armahtanemme emme armahtane 1st plur. lienemme armahtaneet emme liene armahtaneet
2nd plur. armahtanette ette armahtane 2nd plur. lienette armahtaneet ette liene armahtaneet
3rd plur. armahtanevat eivät armahtane 3rd plur. lienevät armahtaneet eivät liene armahtaneet
passive armahdettaneen ei armahdettane passive lienee armahdettu ei liene armahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st armahtaa present armahtava armahdettava
long 1st2 armahtaakseen past armahtanut armahdettu
2nd inessive1 armahtaessa armahdettaessa agent1, 3 armahtama
instructive armahtaen negative armahtamaton
3rd inessive armahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative armahtamasta
illative armahtamaan
adessive armahtamalla
abessive armahtamatta
instructive armahtaman armahdettaman
4th nominative armahtaminen
partitive armahtamista
5th2 armahtamaisillaan


Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

Read in another language