LatinEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From in- (into, in) +‎ pēs, pedis (feet) +‎ ; literally, to "shackle the feet".

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

impediō (present infinitive impedīre, perfect active impedīvī or impediī, supine impedītum); fourth conjugation

  1. I hinder, impede, obstruct, hamper, thwart

ConjugationEdit

   Conjugation of impediō (fourth conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present impediō impedīs impedit impedīmus impedītis impediunt
imperfect impediēbam impediēbās impediēbat impediēbāmus impediēbātis impediēbant
future impediam impediēs impediet impediēmus impediētis impedient
perfect impedīvī, impediī impedīvistī, impediistī impedīvit, impediit impedīvimus, impediimus impedīvistis, impediistis impedīvērunt, impedīvēre, impediērunt, impediēre
pluperfect impedīveram, impedieram impedīverās, impedierās impedīverat, impedierat impedīverāmus, impedierāmus impedīverātis, impedierātis impedīverant, impedierant
future perfect impedīverō, impedierō impedīveris, impedieris impedīverit, impedierit impedīverimus, impedierimus impedīveritis, impedieritis impedīverint, impedierint
passive present impedior impedīris, impedīre impedītur impedīmur impedīminī impediuntur
imperfect impediēbar impediēbāris, impediēbāre impediēbātur impediēbāmur impediēbāminī impediēbantur
future impediar impediēris, impediēre impediētur impediēmur impediēminī impedientur
perfect impedītus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect impedītus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect impedītus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present impediam impediās impediat impediāmus impediātis impediant
imperfect impedīrem impedīrēs impedīret impedīrēmus impedīrētis impedīrent
perfect impedīverim, impedierim impedīverīs, impedierīs impedīverit, impedierit impedīverīmus, impedierīmus impedīverītis, impedierītis impedīverint, impedierint
pluperfect impedīvissem, impediissem impedīvissēs, impediissēs impedīvisset, impediisset impedīvissēmus, impediissēmus impedīvissētis, impediissētis impedīvissent, impediissent
passive present impediar impediāris, impediāre impediātur impediāmur impediāminī impediantur
imperfect impedīrer impedīrēris, impedīrēre impedīrētur impedīrēmur impedīrēminī impedīrentur
perfect impedītus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect impedītus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present impedī impedīte
future impedītō impedītō impedītōte impediuntō
passive present impedīre impedīminī
future impedītor impedītor impediuntor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives impedīre impedīvisse, impediisse impedītūrum esse impedīrī impedītum esse impedītum īrī
participles impediēns impedītūrus impedītus impediendus, impediundus
verbal nouns gerund supine
genitive dative accusative ablative accusative ablative
impediendī impediendō impediendum impediendō impedītum impedītū

DescendantsEdit

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit