(index k)


  • kiusa- (genitive singular stem of kiusa) + -ta



  1. (transitive, + partitive) To tease (playfully); to pester.
  2. (transitive, + partitive) To badger.
  3. (transitive, + partitive) To bully, pick on.
  4. (transitive, + partitive) To bother, irritate, trouble, nag at, bug, vex.
  5. (transitive, religion, + partitive) To tempt.


Inflection of kiusata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiusaan en kiusaa 1st sing. olen kiusannut en ole kiusannut
2nd sing. kiusaat et kiusaa 2nd sing. olet kiusannut et ole kiusannut
3rd sing. kiusaa ei kiusaa 3rd sing. on kiusannut ei ole kiusannut
1st plur. kiusaamme emme kiusaa 1st plur. olemme kiusanneet emme ole kiusanneet
2nd plur. kiusaatte ette kiusaa 2nd plur. olette kiusanneet ette ole kiusanneet
3rd plur. kiusaavat eivät kiusaa 3rd plur. ovat kiusanneet eivät ole kiusanneet
passive kiusataan ei kiusata passive on kiusattu ei ole kiusattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiusasin en kiusannut 1st sing. olin kiusannut en ollut kiusannut
2nd sing. kiusasit et kiusannut 2nd sing. olit kiusannut et ollut kiusannut
3rd sing. kiusasi ei kiusannut 3rd sing. oli kiusannut ei ollut kiusannut
1st plur. kiusasimme emme kiusanneet 1st plur. olimme kiusanneet emme olleet kiusanneet
2nd plur. kiusasitte ette kiusanneet 2nd plur. olitte kiusanneet ette olleet kiusanneet
3rd plur. kiusasivat eivät kiusanneet 3rd plur. olivat kiusanneet eivät olleet kiusanneet
passive kiusattiin ei kiusattu passive oli kiusattu ei ollut kiusattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiusaisin en kiusaisi 1st sing. olisin kiusannut en olisi kiusannut
2nd sing. kiusaisit et kiusaisi 2nd sing. olisit kiusannut et olisi kiusannut
3rd sing. kiusaisi ei kiusaisi 3rd sing. olisi kiusannut ei olisi kiusannut
1st plur. kiusaisimme emme kiusaisi 1st plur. olisimme kiusanneet emme olisi kiusanneet
2nd plur. kiusaisitte ette kiusaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kiusanneet ette olisi kiusanneet
3rd plur. kiusaisivat eivät kiusaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kiusanneet eivät olisi kiusanneet
passive kiusattaisiin ei kiusattaisi passive olisi kiusattu ei olisi kiusattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kiusaa älä kiusaa 2nd sing. ole kiusannut älä ole kiusannut
3rd sing. kiusatkoon älköön kiusatko 3rd sing. olkoon kiusannut älköön olko kiusannut
1st plur. kiusatkaamme älkäämme kiusatko 1st plur. olkaamme kiusanneet älkäämme olko kiusanneet
2nd plur. kiusatkaa älkää kiusatko 2nd plur. olkaa kiusanneet älkää olko kiusanneet
3rd plur. kiusatkoot älkööt kiusatko 3rd plur. olkoot kiusanneet älkööt olko kiusanneet
passive kiusattakoon älköön kiusattako passive olkoon kiusattu älköön olko kiusattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiusannen en kiusanne 1st sing. lienen kiusannut en liene kiusannut
2nd sing. kiusannet et kiusanne 2nd sing. lienet kiusannut et liene kiusannut
3rd sing. kiusannee ei kiusanne 3rd sing. lienee kiusannut ei liene kiusannut
1st plur. kiusannemme emme kiusanne 1st plur. lienemme kiusanneet emme liene kiusanneet
2nd plur. kiusannette ette kiusanne 2nd plur. lienette kiusanneet ette liene kiusanneet
3rd plur. kiusannevat eivät kiusanne 3rd plur. lienevät kiusanneet eivät liene kiusanneet
passive kiusattaneen ei kiusattane passive lienee kiusattu ei liene kiusattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kiusata present kiusaava kiusattava
long 1st2 kiusatakseen past kiusannut kiusattu
2nd inessive1 kiusatessa kiusattaessa agent1, 3 kiusaama
instructive kiusaten negative kiusaamaton
3rd inessive kiusaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kiusaamasta
illative kiusaamaan
adessive kiusaamalla
abessive kiusaamatta
instructive kiusaaman kiusattaman
4th nominative kiusaaminen
partitive kiusaamista
5th2 kiusaamaisillaan


Read in another language