See also: latí, låti, Läti, lăți, and l-ați

Dupaningan Agta edit

Noun edit

lati

  1. rattan

Finnish edit

Etymology edit

From Latvian lats.

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑti/, [ˈlɑ̝t̪i]
  • Rhymes: -ɑti
  • Syllabification(key): la‧ti

Noun edit

lati

  1. lat (former Latvian unit of currency)
  2. (idiomatic) penny (small amount of money), in the expression ei latin latia ("not a penny")
    Minulla ei ole latin latia.
    I don't have a penny.

Declension edit

Inflection of lati (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative lati latit
genitive latin latien
partitive latia lateja
illative latiin lateihin
singular plural
nominative lati latit
accusative nom. lati latit
gen. latin
genitive latin latien
partitive latia lateja
inessive latissa lateissa
elative latista lateista
illative latiin lateihin
adessive latilla lateilla
ablative latilta lateilta
allative latille lateille
essive latina lateina
translative latiksi lateiksi
abessive latitta lateitta
instructive latein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of lati (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative latini latini
accusative nom. latini latini
gen. latini
genitive latini latieni
partitive latiani latejani
inessive latissani lateissani
elative latistani lateistani
illative latiini lateihini
adessive latillani lateillani
ablative latiltani lateiltani
allative latilleni lateilleni
essive latinani lateinani
translative latikseni lateikseni
abessive latittani lateittani
instructive
comitative lateineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative latisi latisi
accusative nom. latisi latisi
gen. latisi
genitive latisi latiesi
partitive latiasi latejasi
inessive latissasi lateissasi
elative latistasi lateistasi
illative latiisi lateihisi
adessive latillasi lateillasi
ablative latiltasi lateiltasi
allative latillesi lateillesi
essive latinasi lateinasi
translative latiksesi lateiksesi
abessive latittasi lateittasi
instructive
comitative lateinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative latimme latimme
accusative nom. latimme latimme
gen. latimme
genitive latimme latiemme
partitive latiamme latejamme
inessive latissamme lateissamme
elative latistamme lateistamme
illative latiimme lateihimme
adessive latillamme lateillamme
ablative latiltamme lateiltamme
allative latillemme lateillemme
essive latinamme lateinamme
translative latiksemme lateiksemme
abessive latittamme lateittamme
instructive
comitative lateinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative latinne latinne
accusative nom. latinne latinne
gen. latinne
genitive latinne latienne
partitive latianne latejanne
inessive latissanne lateissanne
elative latistanne lateistanne
illative latiinne lateihinne
adessive latillanne lateillanne
ablative latiltanne lateiltanne
allative latillenne lateillenne
essive latinanne lateinanne
translative latiksenne lateiksenne
abessive latittanne lateittanne
instructive
comitative lateinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative latinsa latinsa
accusative nom. latinsa latinsa
gen. latinsa
genitive latinsa latiensa
partitive latiaan
latiansa
latejaan
latejansa
inessive latissaan
latissansa
lateissaan
lateissansa
elative latistaan
latistansa
lateistaan
lateistansa
illative latiinsa lateihinsa
adessive latillaan
latillansa
lateillaan
lateillansa
ablative latiltaan
latiltansa
lateiltaan
lateiltansa
allative latilleen
latillensa
lateilleen
lateillensa
essive latinaan
latinansa
lateinaan
lateinansa
translative latikseen
latiksensa
lateikseen
lateiksensa
abessive latittaan
latittansa
lateittaan
lateittansa
instructive
comitative lateineen
lateinensa

Further reading edit

Anagrams edit

Galician edit

Verb edit

lati

  1. (reintegrationist norm) inflection of latir:
    1. first-person singular preterite indicative
    2. second-person plural imperative

Ilocano edit

Noun edit

lati

  1. rust

Italian edit

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈla.ti/
  • Rhymes: -ati
  • Hyphenation: là‧ti

Adjective edit

lati

  1. masculine plural of lato

Noun edit

lati m pl

  1. plural of lato

Anagrams edit

Kankanaey edit

Noun edit

lati

  1. rust

Kayapa Kallahan edit

Noun edit

lati

  1. rust

Latin edit

Adjective edit

lātī

  1. inflection of lātus:
    1. nominative/vocative masculine plural
    2. genitive masculine/neuter singular

References edit

Latvian edit

Noun edit

lati m

  1. nominative/vocative plural of lats

Masbatenyo edit

Noun edit

lati

  1. meadow

Nupe edit

 
Latí cèǹkafa

Pronunciation edit

Noun edit

latí (plural latízhì)

  1. farm; field
    Synonym: káǹ

Derived terms edit

Portuguese edit

Pronunciation edit

Verb edit

lati

  1. inflection of latir:
    1. first-person singular preterite indicative
    2. second-person plural imperative

Tagalog edit

Pronunciation edit

  • Hyphenation: la‧ti
  • IPA(key): /ˈlatiʔ/, [ˈla.tɪʔ]

Noun edit

latì (Baybayin spelling ᜎᜆᜒ)

  1. swamp; bog; marsh
    Synonyms: lusak, putikan, balaho

Derived terms edit

Yoruba edit

Etymology edit

From +‎ àti

Pronunciation edit

Preposition edit

láti

  1. from (some location)

Adverb edit

láti

  1. since (from some time)

Particle edit

láti

  1. the infinitive marker for verbs; to
    láti rìnto walk

Usage notes edit

  • It exists as a morphologized complementizer

Derived terms edit