See also: púrra

Faroese

edit

Pronunciation

edit

Etymology 1

edit

Noun

edit

purra f (genitive singular purru, plural purrur)

  1. (dialectal) testicle
Declension
edit
Declension of purra
f1 singular plural
indefinite definite indefinite definite
nominative purra purran purrur purrurnar
accusative purru purruna purrur purrurnar
dative purru purruni purrum purrunum
genitive purru purrunnar purra purranna

Etymology 2

edit

From Latin porrum.

Noun

edit

purra f (genitive singular purru, plural purrur)

  1. leek
Declension
edit
Declension of purra
f1 singular plural
indefinite definite indefinite definite
nominative purra purran purrur purrurnar
accusative purru purruna purrur purrurnar
dative purru purruni purrum purrunum
genitive purru purrunnar purra purranna

Finnish

edit

Etymology

edit

From Proto-Finnic *purdak, from Proto-Uralic *pore-. Cognates include Estonian purema, Northern Sami borrat and Erzya поремс (poŕems).

Pronunciation

edit
  • IPA(key): /ˈpurːɑˣ/, [ˈpurːɑ̝(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -urːɑ
  • Syllabification(key): pur‧ra

Verb

edit

purra

  1. (transitive) to bite (cut into something by clamping the teeth; attack with teeth)
  2. (transitive) to bite (take hold; to establish firm contact with, e.g. of cutting tools like saws)
  3. (figuratively, intransitive) to work, have an effect, do the trick (on = illative)
  4. (figuratively) to bite (cause sharp pain or damage (to), especially of cold)

Usage notes

edit

purra (to bite) does not confine the action temporally, and it may be instantaneous or continuous.

Conjugation

edit
Inflection of purra (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puren en pure 1st sing. olen purrut en ole purrut
2nd sing. puret et pure 2nd sing. olet purrut et ole purrut
3rd sing. puree ei pure 3rd sing. on purrut ei ole purrut
1st plur. puremme emme pure 1st plur. olemme purreet emme ole purreet
2nd plur. purette ette pure 2nd plur. olette purreet ette ole purreet
3rd plur. purevat eivät pure 3rd plur. ovat purreet eivät ole purreet
passive purraan ei purra passive on purtu ei ole purtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. purin en purrut 1st sing. olin purrut en ollut purrut
2nd sing. purit et purrut 2nd sing. olit purrut et ollut purrut
3rd sing. puri ei purrut 3rd sing. oli purrut ei ollut purrut
1st plur. purimme emme purreet 1st plur. olimme purreet emme olleet purreet
2nd plur. puritte ette purreet 2nd plur. olitte purreet ette olleet purreet
3rd plur. purivat eivät purreet 3rd plur. olivat purreet eivät olleet purreet
passive purtiin ei purtu passive oli purtu ei ollut purtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. purisin en purisi 1st sing. olisin purrut en olisi purrut
2nd sing. purisit et purisi 2nd sing. olisit purrut et olisi purrut
3rd sing. purisi ei purisi 3rd sing. olisi purrut ei olisi purrut
1st plur. purisimme emme purisi 1st plur. olisimme purreet emme olisi purreet
2nd plur. purisitte ette purisi 2nd plur. olisitte purreet ette olisi purreet
3rd plur. purisivat eivät purisi 3rd plur. olisivat purreet eivät olisi purreet
passive purtaisiin ei purtaisi passive olisi purtu ei olisi purtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pure älä pure 2nd sing.
3rd sing. purkoon älköön purko 3rd sing. olkoon purrut älköön olko purrut
1st plur. purkaamme älkäämme purko 1st plur.
2nd plur. purkaa älkää purko 2nd plur.
3rd plur. purkoot älkööt purko 3rd plur. olkoot purreet älkööt olko purreet
passive purtakoon älköön purtako passive olkoon purtu älköön olko purtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. purren en purre 1st sing. lienen purrut en liene purrut
2nd sing. purret et purre 2nd sing. lienet purrut et liene purrut
3rd sing. purree ei purre 3rd sing. lienee purrut ei liene purrut
1st plur. purremme emme purre 1st plur. lienemme purreet emme liene purreet
2nd plur. purrette ette purre 2nd plur. lienette purreet ette liene purreet
3rd plur. purrevat eivät purre 3rd plur. lienevät purreet eivät liene purreet
passive purtaneen ei purtane passive lienee purtu ei liene purtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st purra present pureva purtava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st purrakseni purraksemme
2nd purraksesi purraksenne
3rd purrakseen
purraksensa
past purrut purtu
2nd inessive2 purressa purtaessa agent3 purema
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st purressani purressamme
2nd purressasi purressanne
3rd purressaan
purressansa
negative purematon
instructive purren 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive puremassa
elative puremasta
illative puremaan
adessive puremalla
abessive purematta
instructive pureman purtaman
4th4 verbal noun pureminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st puremaisillani puremaisillamme
2nd puremaisillasi puremaisillanne
3rd puremaisillaan
puremaisillansa

Derived terms

edit
nouns
phrases
verbs

Further reading

edit

Anagrams

edit

Ingrian

edit

Etymology

edit

From Proto-Finnic *purdak. Cognates include Finnish purra and Estonian pureda.

Pronunciation

edit

Verb

edit

purra

  1. (transitive) to bite

Conjugation

edit
Conjugation of purra (type 11/pessä, no gradation, gemination)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular puren en pure 1st singular oon purt, oon purrut en oo purt, en oo purrut
2nd singular puret et pure 2nd singular oot purt, oot purrut et oo purt, et oo purrut
3rd singular purroo ei pure 3rd singular ono purt, ono purrut ei oo purt, ei oo purrut
1st plural puremma emmä pure 1st plural oomma purreet emmä oo purreet
2nd plural puretta että pure 2nd plural ootta purreet että oo purreet
3rd plural purroot1), purevat2), purraa evät pure, ei purra 3rd plural ovat purreet evät oo purreet, ei oo purtu
impersonal purraa ei purra impersonal ono purtu ei oo purtu
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular purin en purt, en purrut 1st singular olin purt, olin purrut en olt purt, en olt purrut
2nd singular purit et purt, et purrut 2nd singular olit purt, olit purrut et olt purt, et olt purrut
3rd singular puri ei purt, ei purrut 3rd singular oli purt, oli purrut ei olt purt, ei olt purrut
1st plural purimma emmä purreet 1st plural olimma purreet emmä olleet purreet
2nd plural puritta että purreet 2nd plural olitta purreet että olleet purreet
3rd plural purriit1), purivat2), purtii evät purreet, ei purtu 3rd plural olivat purreet evät olleet purreet, ei olt purtu
impersonal purtii ei purtu impersonal oli purtu ei olt purtu
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular purisin en puris 1st singular olisin purt, olisin purrut en olis purt, en olis purrut
2nd singular purisit, purriist1) et puris 2nd singular olisit purt, olisit purrut et olis purt, et olis purrut
3rd singular puris ei puris 3rd singular olis purt, olis purrut ei olis purt, ei olis purrut
1st plural purisimma emmä puris 1st plural olisimma purreet emmä olis purreet
2nd plural purisitta että puris 2nd plural olisitta purreet että olis purreet
3rd plural purisiit1), purisivat2), purtais evät puris, ei purtais 3rd plural olisivat purreet evät olis purreet, ei olis purtu
impersonal purtais ei purtais impersonal olis purtu ei olis purtu
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular pure elä pure 2nd singular oo purt, oo purrut elä oo purt, elä oo purrut
3rd singular purkoo elköö purko 3rd singular olkoo purt, olkoo purrut elköö olko purt, elköö olko purrut
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural purkaa elkää purko 2nd plural olkaa purreet elkää olko purreet
3rd plural purkoot elkööt purko, elköö purtako 3rd plural olkoot purreet elkööt olko purreet, elköö olko purtu
impersonal purtakoo elköö purtako impersonal olkoo purtu elköö olko purtu
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular purren en purre
2nd singular purret et purre
3rd singular purroo ei purre
1st plural purremma emmä purre
2nd plural purretta että purre
3rd plural purroot evät purre, ei purtane
impersonal purtanoo ei purtane
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st purra present pureva purtava
2nd inessive purrees past purt, purrut purtu
instructive purren 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (purkaa) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative
***) The deliberative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) or -kse to either the indicative or the potential
****) In folk poetry, a long first infinitive can be formed by adding the suffix -kse-, followed by possessive suffixes, to the first infinitive. Note that sometimes gemination may be undone by this addition.
3rd illative puromaa
inessive puromaas
elative puromast
abessive puromata
4th nominative puromiin
partitive puromista, puromist

Derived terms

edit

References

edit
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 443

Karelian

edit

Etymology

edit

From Proto-Finnic *purdak, from Proto-Uralic *pore-.

Verb

edit

purra

  1. to bite

Swedish

edit

Verb

edit

purra (present purrar, preterite purrade, supine purrat, imperative purra)

  1. (especially nautical) to call (rouse from sleep, awaken)

Conjugation

edit

References

edit