Open main menu

Wiktionary β

See also: bel, Bel, BEL, bèl, bël, bel-, and

Contents

Franco-ProvençalEdit

AdjectiveEdit

bél m (feminine singular bèla, masculine plural biôs or béls, feminine plural bèles)

  1. beautiful

Derived termsEdit


HungarianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old Turkic 𐰋𐰃𐰠 (bél, waist).[1] Alternatively, perhaps from Proto-Uralic *pälɜ (interior, inside).[2]

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

bél (plural belek)

  1. (anatomy) intestine, bowel
  2. kernel (of nut)
  3. flesh, pulp (fruit)
  4. the soft part of bread
  5. wick (candle)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection (stem in -e-, front unrounded harmony)
singular plural
nominative bél belek
accusative belet beleket
dative bélnek beleknek
instrumental béllel belekkel
causal-final bélért belekért
translative béllé belekké
terminative bélig belekig
essive-formal bélként belekként
essive-modal
inessive bélben belekben
superessive belen beleken
adessive bélnél beleknél
illative bélbe belekbe
sublative bélre belekre
allative bélhez belekhez
elative bélből belekből
delative bélről belekről
ablative béltől belektől
Possessive forms of bél
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. belem beleim
2nd person sing. beled beleid
3rd person sing. bele belei
1st person plural belünk beleink
2nd person plural beletek beleitek
3rd person plural belük beleik

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ {{R:http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/response.cgi?single=1&basename=%2fdata%2falt%2fturcet&text_number=+133&root=config}}
  2. ^ Entry #724 in Uralonet, online Uralic etymological database of the Research Institute for Linguistics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences.

Old IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Celtic *wewlos.[1] Compare Welsh gwefl (animal lip), Cornish gwevel.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

bél m (genitive béoil or béuil, nominative plural béoil or béuil)

  1. lip
  2. (sometimes in the plural) mouth
  3. opening

InflectionEdit

Masculine o-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative bél bélL béoil, béuilL
Vocative béoil, béuil bélL béolu
Accusative bélN bélL béolu
Genitive béoil, béuilL bél bélN
Dative bélL bélaib, bélib bélaib, bélib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

Derived termsEdit

DescendantsEdit

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
bél bél
pronounced with /v(ʲ)-/
mbél
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Matasović, Ranko (2009) Etymological Dictionary of Proto-Celtic (Leiden Indo-European Etymological Dictionary Series; 9), Leiden: Brill, ISBN 978-90-04-17336-1, page 419

Further readingEdit

  • bél” in Dictionary of the Irish Language, Royal Irish Academy, 1913–76.