Open main menu
See also: Eil, eil-, eil., -eil, Éil, and éilʼ


Contents

BretonEdit

AdjectiveEdit

eil

  1. second
    An eil denthe second man
    An eil gwechthe second time

PronounEdit

eil

  1. second
    An eilthe second

Scottish GaelicEdit

EtymologyEdit

Contracted form of bheil.

VerbEdit

eil

  1. am
  2. are
  3. is

Usage notesEdit

  • This is a dependent form of tha, which is the present tense of bi. It is used after the particles chan and nach. After a and gu, the form used is bheil.
    Nach eil thu fuar? - Aren't you cold?
    Chan eil ìm air an aran. - There is not any butter on the bread.