(index ep)


From evätä +‎ -illa.




  1. (transitive, + partitive) To (have) doubt(s), question, wonder, be skeptical about, be doubtful.
  2. (transitive) To think, suspect, guess, imagine, conjecture, surmise, hypothesise/hypothesize, believe, suppose.
  3. (transitive, + partitive) To suspect, mistrust, (be) distrust(ful of), be suspicious of, harbour/harbor suspicions of, be apprehensive about, believe guilty.
  4. (intransitive) To feel uncertain, lack conviction, be indecisive, waver.


Inflection of epäillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epäilen en epäile 1st sing. olen epäillyt en ole epäillyt
2nd sing. epäilet et epäile 2nd sing. olet epäillyt et ole epäillyt
3rd sing. epäilee ei epäile 3rd sing. on epäillyt ei ole epäillyt
1st plur. epäilemme emme epäile 1st plur. olemme epäilleet emme ole epäilleet
2nd plur. epäilette ette epäile 2nd plur. olette epäilleet ette ole epäilleet
3rd plur. epäilevät eivät epäile 3rd plur. ovat epäilleet eivät ole epäilleet
passive epäillään ei epäillä passive on epäilty ei ole epäilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epäilin en epäillyt 1st sing. olin epäillyt en ollut epäillyt
2nd sing. epäilit et epäillyt 2nd sing. olit epäillyt et ollut epäillyt
3rd sing. epäili ei epäillyt 3rd sing. oli epäillyt ei ollut epäillyt
1st plur. epäilimme emme epäilleet 1st plur. olimme epäilleet emme olleet epäilleet
2nd plur. epäilitte ette epäilleet 2nd plur. olitte epäilleet ette olleet epäilleet
3rd plur. epäilivät eivät epäilleet 3rd plur. olivat epäilleet eivät olleet epäilleet
passive epäiltiin ei epäilty passive oli epäilty ei ollut epäilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epäilisin en epäilisi 1st sing. olisin epäillyt en olisi epäillyt
2nd sing. epäilisit et epäilisi 2nd sing. olisit epäillyt et olisi epäillyt
3rd sing. epäilisi ei epäilisi 3rd sing. olisi epäillyt ei olisi epäillyt
1st plur. epäilisimme emme epäilisi 1st plur. olisimme epäilleet emme olisi epäilleet
2nd plur. epäilisitte ette epäilisi 2nd plur. olisitte epäilleet ette olisi epäilleet
3rd plur. epäilisivät eivät epäilisi 3rd plur. olisivat epäilleet eivät olisi epäilleet
passive epäiltäisiin ei epäiltäisi passive olisi epäilty ei olisi epäilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. epäile älä epäile 2nd sing. ole epäillyt älä ole epäillyt
3rd sing. epäilköön älköön epäilkö 3rd sing. olkoon epäillyt älköön olko epäillyt
1st plur. epäilkäämme älkäämme epäilkö 1st plur. olkaamme epäilleet älkäämme olko epäilleet
2nd plur. epäilkää älkää epäilkö 2nd plur. olkaa epäilleet älkää olko epäilleet
3rd plur. epäilkööt älkööt epäilkö 3rd plur. olkoot epäilleet älkööt olko epäilleet
passive epäiltäköön älköön epäiltäkö passive olkoon epäilty älköön olko epäilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epäillen en epäille 1st sing. lienen epäillyt en liene epäillyt
2nd sing. epäillet et epäille 2nd sing. lienet epäillyt et liene epäillyt
3rd sing. epäillee ei epäille 3rd sing. lienee epäillyt ei liene epäillyt
1st plur. epäillemme emme epäille 1st plur. lienemme epäilleet emme liene epäilleet
2nd plur. epäillette ette epäille 2nd plur. lienette epäilleet ette liene epäilleet
3rd plur. epäillevät eivät epäille 3rd plur. lienevät epäilleet eivät liene epäilleet
passive epäiltäneen ei epäiltäne passive lienee epäilty ei liene epäilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st epäillä present epäilevä epäiltävä
long 1st2 epäilläkseen past epäillyt epäilty
2nd inessive1 epäillessä epäiltäessä agent1, 3 epäilemä
instructive epäillen negative epäilemätön
3rd inessive epäilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative epäilemästä
illative epäilemään
adessive epäilemällä
abessive epäilemättä
instructive epäilemän epäiltämän
4th nominative epäileminen
partitive epäilemistä
5th2 epäilemäisillään


  • (to think, suspect, guess, imagine, conjecture, surmise, hypothesize, believe, suppose) uumoilla, luulla

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language