See also: Maku and mą̀ku-

Finnish edit

Etymology edit

From Proto-Finnic *maku, from the same root as *makëda.

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈmɑku/, [ˈmɑ̝ku]
  • Rhymes: -ɑku
  • Syllabification(key): ma‧ku

Noun edit

maku

  1. taste, flavor
    olla jonkun makuunto be to one's liking
  2. taste, sense of taste, gustation
    Synonym: makuaisti
  3. flavor, variety
    uudet jäätelömautnew ice cream flavors
  4. (physics) flavor of a quark or a lepton

Declension edit

Inflection of maku (Kotus type 1*D/valo, k- gradation)
nominative maku maut
genitive maun makujen
partitive makua makuja
illative makuun makuihin
singular plural
nominative maku maut
accusative nom. maku maut
gen. maun
genitive maun makujen
partitive makua makuja
inessive maussa mauissa
elative mausta mauista
illative makuun makuihin
adessive maulla mauilla
ablative maulta mauilta
allative maulle mauille
essive makuna makuina
translative mauksi mauiksi
abessive mautta mauitta
instructive mauin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of maku (Kotus type 1*D/valo, k- gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative makuni makuni
accusative nom. makuni makuni
gen. makuni
genitive makuni makujeni
partitive makuani makujani
inessive maussani mauissani
elative maustani mauistani
illative makuuni makuihini
adessive maullani mauillani
ablative maultani mauiltani
allative maulleni mauilleni
essive makunani makuinani
translative maukseni mauikseni
abessive mauttani mauittani
instructive
comitative makuineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative makusi makusi
accusative nom. makusi makusi
gen. makusi
genitive makusi makujesi
partitive makuasi makujasi
inessive maussasi mauissasi
elative maustasi mauistasi
illative makuusi makuihisi
adessive maullasi mauillasi
ablative maultasi mauiltasi
allative maullesi mauillesi
essive makunasi makuinasi
translative mauksesi mauiksesi
abessive mauttasi mauittasi
instructive
comitative makuinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative makumme makumme
accusative nom. makumme makumme
gen. makumme
genitive makumme makujemme
partitive makuamme makujamme
inessive maussamme mauissamme
elative maustamme mauistamme
illative makuumme makuihimme
adessive maullamme mauillamme
ablative maultamme mauiltamme
allative maullemme mauillemme
essive makunamme makuinamme
translative mauksemme mauiksemme
abessive mauttamme mauittamme
instructive
comitative makuinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative makunne makunne
accusative nom. makunne makunne
gen. makunne
genitive makunne makujenne
partitive makuanne makujanne
inessive maussanne mauissanne
elative maustanne mauistanne
illative makuunne makuihinne
adessive maullanne mauillanne
ablative maultanne mauiltanne
allative maullenne mauillenne
essive makunanne makuinanne
translative mauksenne mauiksenne
abessive mauttanne mauittanne
instructive
comitative makuinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative makunsa makunsa
accusative nom. makunsa makunsa
gen. makunsa
genitive makunsa makujensa
partitive makuaan
makuansa
makujaan
makujansa
inessive maussaan
maussansa
mauissaan
mauissansa
elative maustaan
maustansa
mauistaan
mauistansa
illative makuunsa makuihinsa
adessive maullaan
maullansa
mauillaan
mauillansa
ablative maultaan
maultansa
mauiltaan
mauiltansa
allative maulleen
maullensa
mauilleen
mauillensa
essive makunaan
makunansa
makuinaan
makuinansa
translative maukseen
mauksensa
mauikseen
mauiksensa
abessive mauttaan
mauttansa
mauittaan
mauittansa
instructive
comitative makuineen
makuinensa

Related terms edit

Further reading edit

Anagrams edit

Ingrian edit

Etymology edit

From Proto-Finnic *maku. Cognates include Finnish maku and Estonian magu.

Pronunciation edit

Noun edit

maku

  1. taste, flavour

Declension edit

Declension of maku (type 4/koivu, k- gradation, gemination)
singular plural
nominative maku maut
genitive maun makkuin, makuloin
partitive makkua makuja, makuloja
illative makkuu makkui, makuloihe
inessive maus mauis, makulois
elative maust mauist, makuloist
allative maulle mauille, makuloille
adessive maul mauil, makuloil
ablative mault mauilt, makuloilt
translative mauks mauiks, makuloiks
essive makunna, makkuun makuinna, makuloinna, makkuin, makuloin
exessive1) makunt makuint, makuloint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms edit

References edit

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 290

Japanese edit

Romanization edit

maku

  1. Rōmaji transcription of まく

Kayardild edit

Noun edit

maku

  1. woman

References edit

  • Nicholas Evans, A Grammar of Kayardild: With Historical-comparative Notes on Tangkic

Latvian edit

Noun edit

maku m

  1. inflection of maks:
    1. accusative/instrumental singular
    2. genitive plural

Lower Sorbian edit

Pronunciation edit

Noun edit

maku

  1. locative singular of mak

Namuyi edit

Pronunciation edit

Verb edit

maku

  1. to grab

Pitjantjatjara edit

Noun edit

maku

  1. witchety grub

References edit

  • Paul A. Eckert (2007) Pitjantjatjara / Yankunytjatjara Picture Dictionary[2], IAD Press, →ISBN

Polish edit

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈma.ku/
  • Rhymes: -aku
  • Syllabification: ma‧ku

Noun edit

maku

  1. genitive/locative/vocative singular of mak

Tocharian A edit

Etymology edit

From Proto-Tocharian *mekwā (compare Tocharian B mekwa), from Proto-Indo-European *h₃nogʰ-.

Noun edit

maku

  1. (anatomy) nails, fingernails

Votic edit

Etymology edit

From Proto-Finnic *maku.

Pronunciation edit

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈmɑku/, [ˈmɑku]
  • Rhymes: -ɑku
  • Hyphenation: ma‧ku

Noun edit

maku

  1. taste, flavor

Inflection edit

Declension of maku (type II/võrkko, k-g gradation)
singular plural
nominative maku magud
genitive magu makujõ, makui
partitive makkua makuitõ, makui
illative makkusõ, makku makuisõ
inessive maguz makuiz
elative magussõ makuissõ
allative magulõ makuilõ
adessive magullõ makuillõ
ablative magultõ makuiltõ
translative magussi makuissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References edit

  • Hallap, V.; Adler, E.; Grünberg, S.; Leppik, M. (2012), “maku”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn

Yámana edit

Noun edit

maku

  1. son